LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

English Language Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-07)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions four words are given of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct combination.

1)

A) Clinch

B) Covert

C) Debauch

D) Muddle

a) A-B

b) B-C

c) C-D

d) B-D

e) A-D

2)

A) Palpable

B) Dominate

C) Subversive

D) Anonymous

a) A-B

b) A-D

c) B-C

d) C-D

e) A-C

3)

A) Sack

B) Uplift

C) Concealed

D) Engage

a) A-B

b) B-C

c) C-D

d) A-D

e) A-C

4)

A) Colloquial

B) Teetotaller

C) Undialectical

D) Damnation

a) A-B

b) B-C

c) C-D

d) A-D

e) A-C

5)

A) Vernacular

B) Gullible

C) Ponder

D) Jargon

a) A-B

b) C-D

c) A-C

d) A-D

e) B-D

6)

A) Antagonist

B) Strain

C) Array

D) Manager

a) A-B

b) A-C

c) A-D

d) B-C

e) C-D

7)

A) Escort

B) Deem

C) Argot

D) Neglect

a) A-B

b) A-C

c) A-D

d) B-C

e) C-D

8)

A) Vandalize

B) Dull

C) Exude

D) Ooze

a) A-B

b) C-D

c) A-C

d) A-D

e) B-C

9)

A) Bedeck

B) Embellish

C) Gloat

D) Surge

a) A-B

b) C-D

c) B-C

d) A-C

e) A-D

10)

A) Sack

B) Gush

C) Impresario

D) Organizer

a) A-B

b) A-C

c) A-D

d) B-C

e) C-D

Answers:

1) Answer: e)

Clinch and muddle both are synonyms

2) Answer: e)

Palpable and subversive both are synonymous words

3) Answer: d)

They are opposite in meaning to each other.

4) Answer: e)

Both are opposite in meaning

5) Answer: d)

Both have the same meaning ‘colloquial’.

6) Answer: c)

Both the words are opposite in meaning.

7) Answer: c)

Both are opposite in meaning

8) Answer: b)

Both mean ‘percolate’.

9) Answer: a)

They are synonymous words.

10) Answer: e)

Both mean a person who organizes and often finances concerts, plays, or operas.

/ 5. Reviews