LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims English Preparation Questions 2019 (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

English Language Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-08)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-2): Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow.

A proposed legislation accords significant power to India’s forest officers — including the power issue search warrants, enter and investigate lands within their jurisdictions, and to provide indemnity to forest officers using arms to prevent forest-related offences. The Indian Forest Act, 2019 is envisaged as an amendment to the Indian Forest Act, 1927 and is an attempt to address contemporary challenges to India’s forests. The draft law has been sent to key forest officers in the States for soliciting comments and objections until June 7, says an accompanying note by the Union Environment Ministry.

“…Amendment proposed to provide indemnity to Forest-officer using arms etc, to prevent the forest offence…Forest-officer not below the rank of a Ranger shall have power to hold an inquiry into forest offences…and shall have the powers to search or issue a search warrant under the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973…” says a copy of the document which hasn’t been made public yet, “…Any Forest-officer not below the rank of a Forester may, at any time enter and inspect any land within his area of jurisdiction…” Officials at the Union Environment Ministry said that the draft was “preliminary,” “extremely pro-people” and explicitly provided for traditional forest dwellers to jointly manage forests with officers. “Several of these provisions exist in the State Forest Acts…however, we need a strong law to increase our forest cover from about 24% now to 33%,” Siddhantha Das, Director-General, Forestry said. “Village forests”, according to the proposed Act, may be forestland or wasteland, which is the property of the government and would be jointly managed by the community through the Joint Forest Management Committee or Gram Sabha.

Independent experts said that the proposed law would lead to conflicts during implementation, particularly when seen in the context of the Forest Rights Act, 2006. “In effect, the aim is to strengthen the forest bureaucracy in terms of deciding on how to decide on title claims over forest land, what parts to declare off-limits for conservation, checking encroachments, etc.,” said Kanchi Kohli, researcher at the New Delhi-based think tank, the Centre for Policy Research, who has perused the draft, “However, things have dramatically changed since 1927… with new laws, greater rights accorded to forest dwellers by the Constitution. So how will the provisions of the new Act be implemented?”

1) Which word is closest in meaning to the word ‘indemnity’?

a) Compensation

b) Redressal

c) Bond

d) Debt

e) Interest

2) When was the forest rights act issued?

a) 2004

b) 2005

c) 2006

d) 2001

e) 2003

Directions (3-4): Find out if there is an error in any of the bold part of the sentence; find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., “No correction required” as your answer.

3) However things have changed dramatically since the implementation of the forest law.

i) things have been changed dramatically

ii) things are changing dramatically

iii) things will change dramatically

a) only i

b) only ii

c) only ii and iii

d) only i and iii

e) No correction required

4) Hours after Pakistan downed an Indian plane, information was sent out to the public

i) Pakistan had downed an Indian plane

ii) Pakistan downed an Indian plane

iii) Pakistan had been downed by an Indian plane

a) Only i

b) Only ii

c) Only ii and iii

d) Only i and iii

e) No correction required

Directions (5-6): Arrange the following statements in order and then answer the following questions

1. A government official, however, said India was not aware of any missile threat issued to Pakistan.

2. India threatened to fire at least six missiles at Pakistan at one stage of the hostilities between India and Pakistan last month, and Islamabad said it would respond with its own missile strikes “three times over”

3. Mr. Doval’s office did not respond to a request for comment.

4. Hours after Pakistan downed an Indian plane and captured its pilot, National Security Adviser Ajit Doval spoke over a secure line to Pakistan’s Inter-Services Intelligence chief Asim Munir to tell him India was not going to back off, sources said.

5. Pakistan’s military declined to comment.

5) After rearrangement of these sentences which one would be the second  statement?

a) 1

b) 4

c) 3

d) 5

e) 2

6) After rearrangement which would be the fifth statement?

a) 1

b) 5

c) 3

d) 2

e) 4 

Directions (7-8): Complete the sentences with then correct combination.

7) We had already started walking into the forests when _____

a) When we heard him cry

b) When we had heard him cry

c) When we were hearing him cry

d) When we had been hearing him cry

e) None of these

8) If you had not been there we _____

a) Would have started earlier

b) Would start early

c) Would have been started earlier

d) Would have been starting early

e) None of these

9) Find out the antonym from among the following:

a) Consensus

b) Unanimous opinion

c) Conflict

d) Unity

e) Sameness

10) Find out the antonym from among the following:

a) aggravate

b) make worse

c) rebuke

d) irritate

e) provoke

Answers:

Directions (1-2):

1) Answer: a)

Compensation

Payment, restitution

2) Answer:  c)

2006

‘Independent experts said that the proposed law would lead to conflicts during implementation, particularly when seen in the context of the Forest Rights Act, 2006’

Directions (3-4):

3) Answer: a)

 Only i

Other options do not fit.

4) Answer- b)

Only b

Other options do not fit.

Directions (5-6):

1. India threatened to fire at least six missiles at Pakistan at one stage of the hostilities between India and Pakistan last month, and Islamabad said it would respond with its own missile strikes “three times over”

2. A government official, however, said India was not aware of any missile threat issued to Pakistan

3. Hours after Pakistan downed an Indian plane and captured its pilot, National Security Adviser Ajit Doval spoke over a secure line to Pakistan’s .Inter-Services Intelligence chief Asim Munir to tell him India was not going to back off, sources said

4. Mr. Doval’s office did not respond to a request for comment

5. Pakistan’s military declined to comment.

5) Answer:  a)

6) Answer: d)

Directions (7-8):

7) Answer: a)

when we heard him cry

Others do not fit the sentence.

8) Answer: a)

would have started earlier

Others do not fit the sentence.

9) Answer: c)

conflict

The other words have similar meaning which refers to ‘unanimous interest or opinion’.

10) Answer:  c)

rebuke

Other words have similar meaning which refers to ‘bother or irritate’.

Online Mock Tests 2019: