English Fill in the Blank – IBPS Clerk Pre Exam New Pattern (Day-1)

English Fill in the Blank – IBPS Clerk Pre Exam New Pattern (Day-1):

Dear Readers, We all knew that IBPS has introduced some new pattern in English Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

English Fill in the Blank – IBPS Clerk Pre Exam New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FOUR words are given out of which two can fit the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.

1). With computer chips prices ________ due to an oversupply, the manufacturer has decided that to cut down production.

  1. jumping
  2. dropping
  3. plunging
  4. shoving

(a) A-B

(b) B-C

(c) C-D

(d) A-D

(e) B-D

2). In his rather long address, Modi sought to marry two rather _________ideas into one cognitive whole.

  1. diverging
  2. intellective
  3. phlegmatic
  4. conflicting

(a) B-D

(b) B-C

(c) A-B

(d) A-D

(e) A-C

3). The heads of India’s top telecom companies have said that the sharp growth in data usage will _________ the push towards a digital economy.

  1. fuel
  2. deplete
  3. spur
  4. imbibe

(a) A-B

(b) A-D

(c) B-C

(d) A-C

(e) B-D

4). India _________ a terrorist attack in Afghanistan‘s Kandahar province in which at least 43 soldiers were killed and another nine injured after an attacker detonated explosives in a vehicle at the military base in Maiwand district.

  1. praised
  2. perpetrated
  3. condemned
  4. deplored

(a) A-B

(b) A-C

(c) B-C

(d) C-D

(e)B-D

5). The blood report _________ the doctor’s assumption, that the patient was suffering from leukemia.

  1. corroborates
  2. confirms
  3. suggested
  4. reckoned

(a) A-B

(b) A-C

(c) B-C

(d) B-D

(e) A-D

6). Your hard work will inevitably _________ great success for both you and this company.

  1. do
  2. produce
  3. cause
  4. show

(a) A-C

(b) B-C

(c) A-D

(d) B-D

(e) C-D

7). The suffering he saw in the village _________ him terribly.

  1. remorse
  2. tortured
  3. afflicted
  4. distressed

(a) A-D

(b) B-D

(c) B-C

(d)A-D

(e) C-D

8). The plank _________ under the pressure.

  1. broke
  2. rejuvenated
  3. snapped
  4. drifted

(a) A-B

(b) B-D

(c) B-C

(d)A-C

(e) C-D

9). My health has been ___________ and the doctor advised me to take adequate amount of bed rest.

  1. soaring
  2. regaining
  3. recovering
  4. motivating

(a) A-B

(b) B-C

(c) A-D

(d) A-C

(e) B-D

10). Its use of mutation and chance seems to occur within restraints; within a code that we are still trying to ___________.

  1. break
  2. decipher
  3. introduce
  4. shape

(a) A-B

(b) A-C

(c) A-D

(d) B-C

(d) B-D

 

Answer with Explanation: 

1). Ans: (b)

It is evident after reading the sentence, that there is a ‘drop’ in the prices of the computer chips for its oversupply due to which the manufacturer has decided to stop producing more.  Hence, B should be one of the words to fit the blank. Shoving means ‘to push roughly’ and is contextually inappropriate with the sentence. A also does not fit the blank. The other word to fit appropriately is ‘plunging’ which means ‘falling steeply’; (b) is the right answer.

2) . Ans: (d)

The sentence is talking about ideas, and the correct adjective to choose from is either diverging or conflicting. The use of ‘two’ supports that the ideas can be different, therefore diverging/conflicting can fit the blank appropriately. Phlegmatic means ‘to have an unemotional and stolidly calm disposition’ and is contextually incorrect to use. Intellective also is an inappropriate usage.

3). Ans: (d)

Imbibe means ‘to absorb or assimilate’ and deplete means ‘diminish in number or quantity’- both of which are contextually incorrect to use in the sentence. The correct phrase here would be ‘fuel/spur’ the push which means to stimulate or encourage (something or an initiative).

4). Ans: (d)

Deplore means ‘to express strong condemnation of (something)’ and condemned means ‘to express complete disapproval of’ – both of which fit the blank perfectly. The other options are irrelevant in defining the true meaning of the sentence.

5). Ans: (a)

Corroborates means ‘to confirm’ , hence both corroborates and confirm are similar in meaning and can be substituted for one another. The other options are contextually irrelevant to use in the sentence.

6). Ans: (b)

Of all the given options, the words to correctly fit the blank are produce and cause. (b) is the correct choice.

7). Ans: (e)

Tortured is incorrect to use with respect to the sentence. The word to fit in the blank should be in past tense, hence ‘remorse’ cannot used. ‘Afflicted’ means to cause pain or affect adversely and ‘distressed’ means to be in extreme sorrow or pain – are the best choices to fit in the blank most appropriately. Hence, (e) is the right answer.

8). Ans: (d)

Snapped means to break suddenly; both snapped and broke are similar in meaning and can be substituted for one another in the given blank. The other options are contextually incorrect. Rejuvenated means make (someone or something) look or feel better, younger, or more vital and drifted means to be carried slowly by a current of air or water.

9). Ans: (b)

Of all the given options, only regaining and recovering are appropriate to use in the sentence.(b) is the correct answer.

10). Ans: (a)

The phrase ‘to break a code’ means to figure out a way to understand’. Decipher means to understand, interpret or identify something. Both ‘break’ and ‘decipher’ can be used in the sentence to make sense. The other options does not fit in the blank appropriately.

English New Pattern Questions 

Questions Asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Held on 2nd Dec 2017

Questions Asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam Held on 3rd Dec 2017

 

 

/ 5. Reviews