Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Jumbled Sentence) Day-33

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-33

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Five sentences denoted by A, B, C, D and E have been given. Identify the odd sentence and arrange rest of the four sentences in such a way that they make a meaningful paragraph.

1)

(A) The Jharkhand Power System Improvement Project will also help build new power transmission infrastructure, as well as put in place systems to improve the technical efficiency and commercial performance of the state power sector utilities.

(B) The per capita consumption of electricity in Jharkhand at 552 kWh at the end of 2015-16 is roughly half of the national average.

(C) The Government of India, the Government of Jharkhand and the World Bank signed in New Delhi a $310 million Loan Agreement for Jharkhand Power System Improvement Project.

(D) The project will help bring in modern technology solution such as automated sub-stations, and network analysis and planning tools to provide reliable power supply and enhance customer satisfaction.

(E) The project is related to provide reliable, quality, and affordable 24×7 electricity to the citizens of Jharkhand.

a) BEAC

b) ADEC

c) DAEC

d) CAEB

e) CEAD

2)

(A) They have been selected under organization and individual categories respectively for their outstanding contributions in combating the trans-boundary environmental crimes.

(B) Last year it was awarded for its efforts in conducting and coordinating species-specific wildlife enforcement operation codenamed ‘Operation Save Kurma’.

(C) This is second time in row that WCCB is awarded by UN Environment.

(D) United Nations Environment Program has selected Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) and its enforcement officer RS Sharath for 2018 Asia Environmental Enforcement Awards.

(E) WCCB advises Union Government on issues relating to wildlife crimes having national and international ramifications, relevant policy and laws.

a) BEAC

b) ADEC

c) DACB

d) CAEB

e) ADBC

3)

(A) Higher Education Minister PremPrakashPandey said that the decision has been taken on directives issued by the Chief Minister Raman Singh in a meeting of the Department.

(B) Karnataka State is set to introduce biometric attendance system in government colleges.

(C) The teachers and staff of the colleges running in shifts will have to perform the duty for minimum seven hours divided into shifts.

(D) While lecturers will continue to take attendance in class at the end of the session, students will have to punch in and punch out when they enter and leave college.

(E) The Biometric system of attendance will also be introduced in the colleges under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode.

a) ADEC

b) BECA

c) DAEC

d) CAEB

e) ADBC

4)

(A) While paying insurance premium through the Paytm app, one can also avail the benefit of several deals and offers.

(B) Paytm now has 29 insurance companies on its platform including LIC, ICICI Prudential Life, Reliance Life, Max Life Insurance, HDFC Life, TATA AIA, SBI Life and Aditya Birla Sun Life among others.

(C) Paytm and its partnership with LIC will offer a simpler and faster method of premium payments for policy holders.

(D) Also, Paytm gives the freedom of paying premium through debit card, credit card, net banking and Paytm Wallet.

(E) Digital Wallet Company Paytm and Life Insurance Corp. have joined hands to allow customers to pay their premiums online.

a) BEAC

b) ADEC

c) ECAD

d) DAEC

e) ADBC

5)

(A) Personal loans starting from Rs 50,000up to Rs 15 lakhs will be offered to salaried professionals who are earning a monthly salary above Rs 15, 000.

(B) However the credit history of the individual will be considered while passing the loan.

(C) The Ujjivan small finance bank a wholly owned subsidiary of Ujjivan Financial Services Limited introduced a new personal loan scheme for salaried individuals.

(D) Ujjivan will provide a flexible time frame of 12 to 60 months for an individual to pay EMI.

(E) Key features of the product include, loan without any collateral or deposit of any asset and its attractive interest rate with complete digital processing.

a) BEAC

b) ADEC

c) DAEC

d) CAEB

e) ADBC

Direction (6-10): The passage below has been divided into seven sentences, denoted by A),B),C),D),E),F) and G). Read the sentences and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

(A) Why does a human group follow a particular person as a leader? It can be said in reply to this question, because that particular person provides them security and the opportunities to earn wealth, gives them the right to work and freedom to express their views.

(B)  In other words, it can be said that leadership is the ability of a manager to induce the subordinates to work with confidence and zeal.

(C) He provides them the information about the modern techniques of work.

(D) A leader can solve every type of conflict (employee’s vs. employees and employees vs. employer) effectively under the weight of his influence.

(E) Leadership is a process by which an executive can direct, guide and influence the behavior and work of others towards accomplishment of specific goals in a given situation.

(F) A leader proves helpful in the training and development of his subordinates.

(G) Leaders are required to develop future visions, and to motivate the organizational members to achieve the visions.

6) Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?

a) E

b) A

c) F

d) C

e) B

7) Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?

a) C

b) F

c) A

d)B

e) G

8) Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?

a) C

b) D

c) E

d) B

e) F

9) Which sentence should be the FIFTH in the paragraph?

a) C

b) G

c) E

d) F

e) D

10) Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?

a) E

b) D

c) F

d) C

e) B

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

1) Answer: e)

(C) The Government of India, the Government of Jharkhand and the World Bank signed in New Delhi a $310 million Loan Agreement for Jharkhand Power System Improvement Project.

(E) The project is related to provide reliable, quality, and affordable 24×7 electricity to the citizens of Jharkhand.

(A) The Jharkhand Power System Improvement Project will also help build new power transmission infrastructure, as well as put in place systems to improve the technical efficiency and commercial performance of the state power sector utilities.

(D) The project will help bring in modern technology solution such as automated sub-stations, and network analysis and planning tools to provide reliable power supply and enhance customer satisfaction.

(B) The per capita consumption of electricity in Jharkhand at 552 kWh at the end of 2015-16 is roughly half of the national average.

This passage is about Jharkhand Power System Improvement Project. According to the passage, loan Agreement for Jharkhand Power project has been signed by Government of India, the Government of Jharkhand and the World Bank. Power System Improvement Project is for providing affordable 24×7 electricity to the citizens of Jharkhand. Under this project,  new power transmission infrastructure will be built and various systems will be established for improving the technical efficiency and commercial performance of the state power sector utilities. To provide the reliable power supply and to enhance customer satisfaction, modern technology solution will be introduced under this project.

2) Answer: c)

(D) United Nations Environment Program has selected Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) and its enforcement officer RS Sharath for 2018 Asia Environmental Enforcement Awards.

(A) They have been selected under organization and individual categories respectively for their outstanding contributions in combating the trans-boundary environmental crimes.

(C) This is second time in row that WCCB is awarded by UN Environment.

(B) Last year it was awarded for its efforts in conducting and coordinating species-specific wildlife enforcement operation codenamed ‘Operation Save Kurma’.

(E) WCCB advises Union Government on issues relating to wildlife crimes having national and international ramifications, relevant policy and laws.

This passage is about WCCB. According to the passage, WCCB and its enforcement officer have been selected by the united nation environment programme for 2018 Asia Environmental Enforcement Awards. They have been selected for their exceptional contribution in fighting against environmental crimes. WCCB will be given award by UN environment for the second time as last year, it was given award for conducting and coordinating species-specific wildlife enforcement operation.

3) Answer: b)

(B) Karnataka State is set to introduce biometric attendance system in government colleges.

(E) The Biometric system of attendance will also be introduced in the colleges under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode.

(C) The teachers and staff of the colleges running in shifts will have to perform the duty for minimum seven hours divided into shifts.

(A) Higher Education Minister PremPrakashPandey said that the decision has been taken on directives issued by the Chief Minister Raman Singh in a meeting of the Department.

(D) While lecturers will continue to take attendance in class at the end of the session, students will have to punch in and punch out when they enter and leave college.

This passage is about the biometric attendance system. According to the passage, soon biometric attendance system will be introduced in government colleges in Karnataka State. This attendance system will also be launched in the colleges under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode.

Now teachers and staff of the college will have to perform duty for minimum seven hours. As per the, Higher Education Minister, the decision has been taken on the instructions of the chief minister.

4) Answer: c)

(E) Digital Wallet Company Paytm and Life Insurance Corp. have joined hands to allow customers to pay their premiums online.

(C) Paytm and its partnership with LIC will offer a simpler and faster method of premium payments for policy holders.

(A)  While paying insurance premium through the Paytm app, one can also avail the benefit of several deals and offers.

(D) Also, Paytm gives the freedom of paying premium through debit card, credit card, net banking and Paytm Wallet.

(B) Paytm now has 29 insurance companies on its platform including LIC, ICICI Prudential Life, Reliance Life, Max Life Insurance, HDFC Life, TATA AIA, SBI Life and Aditya Birla Sun Life among others.

This passage is about the partnership between Paytm and LIC. According to the passage, Paytm and LIC have entered into partnership for allowing the customers to pay their premium online. Due to the partnership between LIC and Paytm, the policy holders will be able to pay their premium amount through simpler and faster method. The benefit of several deals and offers can be availed by the person if he uses the paytm app for paying insurance premium. Paytm offers several options for paying the premium like debit card, credit card etc.

5) Answer: d)

(C) The Ujjivan small finance bank a wholly owned subsidiary of Ujjivan Financial Services Limited introduced a new personal loan scheme for salaried individuals.

(A) Personal loans starting from Rs 50,000up to Rs 15 lakhs will be offered to salaried professionals who are earning a monthly salary above Rs 15, 000.

(E)  Key features of the product include, loan without any collateral or deposit of any asset and its attractive interest rate with complete digital processing.

(B) However the credit history of the individual will be considered while passing the loan.

(D) Ujjivan will provide a flexible time frame of 12 to 60 months for an individual to pay EMI.

This passage is about the new personal loan scheme. According to the passage, a new personal loan scheme for salaried individuals has been introduced by the Ujjivan small finance bank. The salaried people who earn above Rs 15000 can take the loan starting from Rs 50,000up to Rs 15 lakhs. The loan with collateral or deposit of any asset and attractive interest rates are the features of this financial product. Bank will check the credit history of the individual while passing the loan.

Direction (6-10):

The correct order of the sentence is EBGADFC

(E) Leadership is a process by which an executive can direct, guide and influence the behavior and work of others towards accomplishment of specific goals in a given situation.

(B) In other words, it can be said that leadership is the ability of a manager to induce the subordinates to work with confidence and zeal.

(G) Leaders are required to develop future visions, and to motivate the organizational members to achieve the visions.

(A) Why does a human group follow a particular person as a leader? It can be said in reply to this question, because that particular person provides them security and the opportunities to earn wealth, gives them the right to work and freedom to express their views.

(D) A leader can solve every type of conflict (employee’s vs. employees and employees vs. employer) effectively under the weight of his influence.

(F) A leader proves helpful in the training and development of his subordinates.

(C) He provides them the information about the modern techniques of work.

This passage is about leadership. According to the passage, guiding and influencing the behavior of others towards the accomplishment of the organizational goal, can be done through the process of leadership. Leadership is the skill of manager to encourage the subordinates to work with confidence and zeal. For developing the future visions and missions and to motivate the organizational members to achieve them, leaders are required. The human group accepts particular person as a leader because he provides the group members, security, opportunities and rights related to their work. Any type of organizational conflict can be solved by an effective leader. Leader provides the help and support in the training and development of his subordinates. Information about the modern techniques of work is also provided by the leader to his subordinates.

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: