Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Sentence Corrections) Day-34

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-34

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

1. Fraud is a real operational risk for banks. As the latest Financial Stability Report of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) shows, the Indian banking system reported about 6,500 instances of fraud involving over ₹30,000 crore in the last fiscal. Banking frauds attracted national attention when the Punjab National Bank reported earlier this year that it had been defraud by companies related to jeweller NiravModi and MehulChoksi. 2. The state-run lender took a hit of about ₹12,000 crore. Several other cases of large banking frauds were reported subsequently, which raised questions about the ability of banks, especially in the public sector, to containing them. The report based on analysis of the top 100 banking frauds by the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC), released this week. 3.The CVC needs to be commended for this as it will help improve the general understands of banking frauds. It analyzed frauds in different sectors and has also suggested measures that will help avoid such unscrupulous activities in the future. One of the cases is worth highlighting here. 4. For instance, a company in the manufacturing sector showed an audit balance sheet with a net profit of ₹23.74 crore in a particular year and got credit facilities from a consortium of banks. However, without informing the lenders, it later revised its balance sheet and the profit shrank to ₹0.34 crore. 5. It maintained current accounts with banks that were not part of the consortium. Interestingly, the company reported a significant loss in the next year on the same volume of turnover as the previous year. The books were manipulated with a clear intention with defrauding banks.

1) ?

a) operational

b) reported

c) involving

d) defraud

e) No correction required

2) ?

a) hit

b) raised

c) containing

d) on

e) No correction required

3) ?

a) be

b) understands

c) unscrupulous

d) is

e) No correction required

4) ?

a) audit

b) consortium

c) its

d) shrank

e) No correction required

5) ?

a) were

b) significant

c) books

d) with

e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

6. Demonetization was a move against corrupt people and not against elite as has been indicated by former chief economic advisor Arvind Subramanian, NitiAayog vice-chairman Rajiv Kumar said Friday. Subramanian in a soon to be published book, ‘Of Counsel: The Challenges of the Modi-Jaitley Economy’ has criticized demonetization as a massive, draconian, monetary shock that accelerating economic slide. 7. “I have seen a report which quote Subramanian as saying that demonetization was against elite. I don’t know why he used the word elite. It was a step against those who are corrupt and had stored ill-gotten wealth. 8. “I hope my friend Arvind is not equating these people with the elite of the country because elite of this country I hope and I believe that is honest, hard working and law abide,” Kumar said on the sidelines of CII Health Summit. 9. Prime Minister NarendraModi on November 8, 2016, had announced demonetization of Rs. 1,000 and Rs. 500 notes in a major assaulting on black money, fake currency and corruption. Subramanian was the chief economic adviser from October 2014 to June 2018 citing “pressing family commitments” and has returned to the US. In 2017 his term was extended for a year. 10. Addressing the delegates at Health Summit, Kumar said the government want to digitize health data of entire population. The NitiAayog vice-chairman also noted that both the government and private sector hospitals need to adopt modern technology in health care sector.

“Both public and private sector hospitals need some degree of self-regulation,” he said.

6) ?

a) corrupt

b) be

c) draconian

d) accelerating

e) No correction required

7) ?

a) quote

b) was

c) used

d) those

e) No correction required

8) ?

a) hope

b) equating

c) that

d) abide

e) No correction required

9) ?

a) announced

b) assaulting

c) pressing

d) was

e) No correction required

10) ?

a) delegates

b) want

c) to

d) degree

e) No correction required

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: d)

Replace “defraud” with “defrauded”

2) Answer: c)

Replace “containing” with “contain”

3) Answer: b)

Replace “understands” with “understanding”

4) Answer: a)

Replace “audit” with “audited”

5) Answer: d)

Replace “with” with “of”

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

Replace “accelerating” with “accelerated”

7) Answer: a)

Replace “quote” with “quoted”

8) Answer: d)

Replace “abide” with “abiding”

9) Answer: b)

Replace “assaulting” with “assault”

10) Answer: b)

Replace “want” with “wants”

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: