English Reading Comprehension for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 (Day-61)

Dear Readers, Here we have given Practice English Reading Comprehension quiz and questions for SBI Clerk and IDBI Executive 2018 Exams with detailed explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for Upcoming Bank Exams can make use of it.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

English Reading Comprehension – SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive Exam

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): Read the passage carefully and answer the following questions.

India is making ardent efforts to move towards a cashless transaction economy by minimising the use of physical cash. The leading advantage of building a cashless economy is elimination of black money. Digitalisation of transactions is the best way to move towards cashless economy. Such a cashless economy is realizable by promoting electronic money instruments, developing financial infrastructure and spreading digital transaction habits among people and by safe and effective payment system.

The RBI and the Government are making several efforts to reduce the use of cash in the economy by promoting the digital/payment devices including prepaid instruments and cards. RBI’s effort to encourage this new variety of payment and settlement facilities aims to achieve the goal of a ‘less cash’ society.

A cashless economy is a system where any type of money transactions are done through digital means like debit cards, electronic fund transfer, mobile payments, internet banking, mobile wallets, and other newly evolved payment channels, this will leave very little scope for flow of hard cash in economy.

The Government of India has been taking several measures to promote and encourage digital payments in the country. As part of the ‘Digital India’ campaign, the government aims to create a ‘digitally empowered’ economy that is ‘Faceless, Paperless, Cashless’. There are various types and modes of digital payments.

 Credit/ debit or prepaid banking cards are among the most widely used payment methods and come with various features and benefits such as security of payments, convenience, etc.

Expanded as Aadhaar Enabled Payment System, AEPS, can be used for all banking transactions such as balance enquiry, cash withdrawal, cash deposit, payment transactions, Aadhaar to Aadhaar fund transfers, etc.

UPI is a type of interoperable payment system through which any customer holding any bank account can send and receive money through a UPI-based app. The service allows a user to link more than one bank account on a UPI app on their smartphone.  

A mobile wallet is a type of virtual wallet service that can be used by downloading an app.

The digital or mobile wallet stores bank account or debit/credit card information or bank account information in an encoded format to allow secure payments. One can also add money to a mobile wallet and use the same to make payments and purchase goods and services. This eliminated the need to use credit/debit cards or remember the CVV or 4-digit pin.

Another type of digital payment method is Internet banking. Internet banking refers to the process of carrying out banking transactions online. Mobile banking is referred to the process of carrying out financial transactions/banking transactions through a smartphone.

A cashless economy is not just an effort by the governmental bodies but a revolution which has to be brought about to make people understand the benefits and finally empower them to transact digitally in their everyday life.

The cashless economy can help different sections of society. Individuals will not have to carry bulky notes, just carrying the required cards or mobile banking will suffice. It will become easy for him to track the expenses. Advantages of going cashless for business are easier accounting and easier transactions.

Although the government has been making various efforts to make the economy cashless but Some of the reasons that are roadblocks to a cashless society in India.

More than half of the nation still does not know how to use a computer. People in rural areas still don’t know about smart phone. Besides, there is lack of internet facilities and without it a country cannot become cashless. There are still many rural and urban areas where there the access of having 2G network is very difficult. Moreover, the cost of internet access is very high as compared to developed countries

Low literacy rate hinders the accessibility of banking services. Citizens should not only know how to read and write but also possess basic ICT literacy to fully enjoy the benefits of e-payments. ICT proficiency is the ability to use digital technology, communication tools.

Internet is an English based platform. The details on the plastic card are also in English. Therefore, it is required to use multiple languages regarding these processes or make everyone learn English.

Swipe machines are also not subsidy free. It can only be afforded by rich shopkeepers. It can’t be expected from an auto driver or a normal grocery seller to afford swipe card machines.

A lot of people don’t trust the cashless transactions because there is no law promises them security. What if all your transactions are done electronically and then there is a breach, revealing all the purchases and transfers your have made out in public. Sure, banks and payment companies attempt to keep all the data safe, but they don’t have liability for it the way such institutions have in countries like the US and those in the Europe. India too needs a law making various agencies, including government, responsible for data safety because people can trust digital payments.

The Vision-2018 for Payment and Settlement Systems in India brought by the RBI in June 2016 reiterates the commitment to encourage greater use of electronic payments by all sections of society so as to achieve a “less-cash” society.

“The broad contours of Vision-2018 revolve around five factors — coverage, convenience, confidence, convergence, and cost. To achieve these, Vision-2018 will focus on four strategic initiatives such as responsive regulation, robust infrastructure, effective supervision and customer-centricity,” – RBI

Government also made fiscal measures for the encouragement of card culture in the 2016 budget. Exempting service charge on card-based and other digital payments was one such step.

 

1) According to the passage, how will the cashless economy help the business class?

a) by saving the time

b) by easier accounting transaction

c) by reducing the tax burden

d) through ecommerce platform

e) in tracking the expenses of business

2) According to the passage, why is the India not able to achieve the objective of cashless economy?

a) few banks in village

b) not enough debit & credit cards

c) not enough smart phones

d) Indian government blocks the internet

e) low digital literacy rate

3) According to the passage, Vision-2018 for Payment and Settlement Systems in India, will focus on which of the following strategic initiatives?

a) coverage strategy

b) convergence and cost

c) convenience strategy

d) robust infrastructure

e) confidence factor

4) According to the passage, why do the people not trust the cashless transaction?

a) because accessing the internet is costly

b) because of bad internet connectivity

c) owing to the absence of law on data security

d) because of complicated web services

e) owing to the less number of ATMs

5) According to the passage, which of the following digital payment modes can remove the use debit / credit cards?

a) internet banking

b) Aadhaar Enabled Payment System

c) UPI based app

d) mobile banking

e) digital wallet

6) According to the passage, which of the following points will not help India in achieving the objective of cashless economy?

a) promoting money instruments

b) developing financial infrastructure

c) free internet access

d) safe payment system

e) spreading digital transaction habit among the people

7) Choose the word which as same meaning as the word hinder

a) encumber

b) expedite

c) sponsor

d) advance

e) quicken

8) Choose the word which as same meaning as the word revealing

a) disguising

b) proclaiming

c) concealing

d) camouflaging

e) obscuring

9) Choose the word which as opposite meaning as the word ardent

a) dedicated

b) committed

c) apathetic

d) fervent

e) passionate

10) Choose the word which as opposite meaning as the word empower

a) sanction

b) authorize

c) approve

d) endorse

e) embargo

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1) Correct Answer is: b)

It is mentioned in the passage that easier accounting and easier transactions are the benefits of cashless economy for business.

2) Correct Answer is: e)

It is clearly mentioned in the passage, that low digital literacy rate is the reason due to which India is not able to achieve the aim of cashless economy.

3) Correct Answer is: d)

According to the passage, vision 2018 for payment and settlement in India will focus on robust infrastructure strategy as it is mentioned in the passage.

4) Correct Answer is: c)

It is given in the passage that people don’t trust the cashless transaction because there is no law on data security and privacy.

5) Correct Answer is: e)

It is clearly mentioned in the passage, that digital wallet can eliminate the use of debit/ credit cards.

6) Correct Answer is: c)

According to the passage, “free internet access” is the point which will not help in achieving the objective of cashless economy as it is not given in the passage.

7) Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “hinder” is “encumber / hold back”

8) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “revealing” is “proclaiming / enlightening”.

9) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “ardent” is “enthusiastic / zealous and its opposite is “unenthusiastic / apathetic”

10)  Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “empower” is “approve / entitle” and is opposite is “disallow / embargo”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

/ 5. Reviews