English Reading Comprehension for SBI PO 2018 (Day-122)

Dear Readers, Here we have given Practice English Reading Comprehension quiz and questions for SBI PO 2018 Exams with detailed explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for Upcoming Bank Exams can make use of it.

English Reading Comprehension – SBI PO Exam

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): Read the passage carefully and answer the following questions.

Management is a universal phenomenon. It is a very popular and widely used term. All organizations – business, political, cultural or social are involved in management because it is the management which helps and directs the various efforts towards a definite purpose. According to Harold Koontz, “Management is an art of getting things done through and with the people in formally organized groups. It is an art of creating an environment in which people can perform and individuals and can co-operate towards attainment of group goals”. According to F.W. Taylor, “Management is an art of knowing what to do, when to do and see that it is done in the best and cheapest way”.

In the words of Koontz and O’Donnell “Management is defined as the creation and maintenance of an internal environment in an enterprise where individuals working together in groups can perform efficiently and effectively towards the attainment of group goals”. According to the Wheeler, “management is a human activity which directs and controls the organization and operation of a business enterprise. Management is centered in the administrators of managers of the firm who integrate men, material and money into an effective operating limit”.

 Management refers to a series of inter-related functions. It is the process by which an organization plans, organizes, directs and controls its actions and objectives.  It is a never ending process. It is concerned with incessantly identifying the problem and solving them by taking adequate steps.

Management as a discipline refers to that branch of knowledge which is connected to study of principles & practices of basic administration. It specifies certain code of conduct to be followed by the manager & also various methods for managing resources efficiently.

Management as a group refers to all those persons who perform the task of managing an enterprise. When we say that management of ABC & Co. is good, we are referring to a group of people who are managing the company.

Science is a systematic body of knowledge pertaining to a specific field of study that contains general facts which explains a phenomenon. Management also contains some fundamental principles which can be applied universally like the Principle of Unity of Command i.e. one man, one boss. This principle is applicable to all type of organization – business or non business. On the other hand, situation like “ if workers are given bonuses, fair wages they will work hard but when not treated in fair, reduces productivity of organization”, can easily be understood by establishing a cause and effect relationship as we do in science.

Every art requires practical knowledge therefore learning of theory is not very sufficient. It is very important to know practical application of theoretical principles. Likewise a manager can never be successful just by obtaining degree or diploma in management. He must know how to apply various principles in real situations by functioning in capacity of manager.

Organizations are hierarchies of titles. The organizational chart or the structure of the company and the relationships of the jobs and responsibilities, from the top down, maybe CEO, Vice President, Director, then Manager, each of whom perform separate and critical functions, enabling the organization to function, meet its obligations and earn  profit.

The higher you climb in the organization’s ranks, the further away you move from the day-to-day operations and work of the firm’s employees. While the CEO and Vice-Presidents focus more of their efforts on issues of strategy, investment, and overall coordination, managers are directly involved with the individuals serving customers, producing and selling the firm’s goods or services, and providing internal support to other groups.

Organisation is the struc­ture by which a harmonious inter-relation is established between the workers and their work. On the other hand, management’ is the executive process of getting works accom­plished by the subordinate em­ployees.

It arranges the factors of production, assembles and organizes the resources, integrates the resources in effective manner to achieve goals. It directs group efforts towards achievement of pre-determined goals. Management helps in getting maximum results through minimum input by proper planning and by using minimum input & getting maximum output. Management uses physical, human and financial resources in such a manner which results in best combination. This helps in cost depletion. Management enables the organization to survive in changing environment. It keeps in touch with the changing environment.

Efficient management leads to better economical production which helps in turn to increase the welfare of people. Good management makes a difficult task easier by avoiding wastage of scarce resources which increases the profit of the business. On the other hand, society will get maximum output at minimum cost. Effective management also helps the organisation in creating employment opportunities which generate income in hands of the people.

1) According to the passage, whose role can be the most challenging in an organization?

a) Manager

b) CEO

c) Employee

d) President

e) Director

2) According to the passage, which of the followings can be the advantage of the effective management to the society and country?

a) promotes the saving and investment

b) reduces the economic inequality

c) creates the employment opportunities

d) controls the corruption

e) regulates the domestic trade of the country

3) In the passage, management has not been considered as ________

a) process and group

b) art and group

c) discipline and science

d) activity and profession

e) art and science

4) In the passage, according to whom, management is a human activity for directing and controlling the operations of organization?

a) Taylor

b) Stanley

c) Wheeler

d) O’Donnell

e) Ducker

5) Which of the following statements is true in the context of the passage?

a) According to Taylor, “Management is defined as the creation and maintenance of an internal environment in an enterprise.

b) Every art requires practical knowledge but learning of theory is also very sufficient.

c) Management’ is the executive process of getting works done by the subordinate em­ployees.

d) None of the above

e) All are true

6) Find the incorrect statement on the basis of the given passage.

a) Efficient management leads to better economical production.

b) Management is the process by which an organization can only plans its objectives.

c) The higher you climb in the organization’s ranks, the further away you move from the day-to-day operations and work of the firm’s employees.

d) Management as a discipline refers to that branch of knowledge which is connected to study of principles & practices of basic administration.

e) All are correct

7) Choose the word which as same meaning as the word incessantly

a) periodically

b) relentlessly

c) infrequently

d) intermittently

e) sporadically

8) Choose the word which as same meaning as the word depletion

a) restoration

b) accretion

c) abatement

d) accumulation

e) boost

9) Choose the word which as opposite meaning as the word universal

a) broad

b) common

c) ubiquitous

d) constrained

e) omnipresent

10) Choose the word which as opposite meaning as the word harmonious

a) amicable

b) balanced

c) congenial

d) cordial

e) jarring

Answers:

1.Correct Answer is: a)

It is clear from the passage that manager performs various tasks in an organisaton so according to the passage, his role can be the most challenging.

2.Correct Answer is: c)

It is clearly mentioned in the passage that effective management helps the country and society by giving economical production, avoiding wastage of scarce resource and by creating employment opportunities which generate income in hands of the people.

3.Correct Answer is: d)

According to the passage, management will not be considered as an activity or profession because it is not mentioned in the passage.

4.Correct Answer is: c)

It is clearly mentioned that Wheeler has said management is a human activity which directs and controls the organization and operation of a business enterprise.

5.Correct Answer is: c)

According to the passage, true statement is “management’ is the executive process of getting works done by the subordinate em­ployees.”

6.Correct Answer is: b)

It is given in the passage that management is the process by which an organization plans, organizes, directs and controls its actions and objectives.  It is a never ending process.

7.Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “incessantly” is “constantly / relentlessly /constantly”.

8.Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning “depletion” is “reduction / abatement / lessening”.

9.Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “universal” is “worldwide” and its opposite is “constrained / limited/ particular”.

10.Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “harmonious” is “amicable / peaceful” and its opposite is “discordant / dissonant/ jarring”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions