English Sentence Correction New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-80)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Sentence Correction Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Sentence Correction – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

1.US retail giant Walmart Inc will pick up a 77% stake in India’s largest online retailer Flipkart for $16 billion, successfully concluding more than 20 months of talk, will be the country’s largest acquisition and the world’s biggest purchase of an ecommerce company. 2.The remaining 23% stake in Flipkart will be held by cofounder and group chief executive officer Binny Bansal, Chinese Internet conglomerate Tencent, investment firm Tiger Global and software firm Microsoft Corp. The Flipkart brand will remain distant from that of Walmart, the companies said in a press release.3. Discussions between the two sides began in September 2016 with Walmart initially was looking to pick up a minority stake. The nature of the talks shifted toward acquisition earlier this year. “This investment is of immense importance for India and will help fuel our ambition to deep our connection with buyers and sellers and to create the next wave of retail in India,” Binny Bansal said in the press release. 4.The deal will pit Walmart and Amazon against each other in the Indian market, which will help in boosting the share of online in overall retail, experts said. “This allows Walmart to jump in a high-growth market, and results in two global players focusing on the growth of the Indian ecommerce market,” said Prasanto Roy, vice-president of Nasscom’s Internet Council. 5.“The ecommerce fight ahead should be less about market share than about growing the market manifold.” Walmart also indicated that Flipkart will go on for an initial public offering (IPO) during an investor call but did not give a timeline. The deal is expected to generate wealth in thousands of crores of rupees for founders, investors as well as several employees.

1.

a) pick up

b) concluding

c) talk

d) biggest

e) No correction required

2.

a) remaining

b) by

c) distant

d) release

e) No correction required

3.

a) began

b) shifted

c) fuel

d) deep

e) No correction required

4.

a) pit

b) boosting

c) in

d) focusing

e) No correction required

5.

a) ahead

b) on

c) expected

d) for

e) No correction required

 

Directions (Q6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

6.Most items made of plastic are set to become history in Maharashtra from this March. The state, which had already banned certain type of plastic bags, is now plan to ban disposable containers, flags, flex boards, banners and non-woven polypropylene bags, among others. However, plastic used for packing and packaging will be exempted. 7.Similarly, plastic containers and sachets used to package products such as milk, grains, pulses and other goods will not be ban, said officials. Although the ban is likely to come into effect from March, details are still being worked out by studying various bans imposed in states such as Karnataka. 8.The state environment officials want to extend the ban to all types of plastic bags and other items that are not just clog the drains, but are also damaging the ecology as they are non-biodegradable. “Besides plastic bags, we intend to ban flex boards, banners, flags and disposable items made up of plastic and thermocol such as plates, cups and spoons,” said state environment minister.9.In an order issued on January 2, government has directed to all local authorities to ensure strict implementation of the propose ban by taking an undertaking while renewing licences of the retailers/shopkeepers that they will not sell the banned items, once the ban comes into force.10. The proposed ban address the concerns over increasing use of plastic by individuals and its impact on environment. However, it is likely to hit the retailers, restaurants and outlets selling takeaway food as well as manufacturers of the plastic and thermocol material.

6.

a) set

b) had

c) plan

d) exempted

e) No correction required

7.

a) similarly

b) ban

c) likely

d) imposed

e) No correction required

8.

a) extend

b) clog

c) are

d) besides

e) No correction required

9.

a) directed

b) propose

c) renewing

d) comes

e) No correction required

10.

a) address

b) increasing

c) hit

d) of

e) No correction required

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1. Correct Answer is: c)

Replace “talk” with “talks”

2. Correct Answer is: c)

Replace “distant” with “distinct”

3. Correct Answer is: d)

Replace “deep” with “deepen”

4. Correct Answer is: c)

Replace “in” with “into”

5. Correct Answer is: b)

Replace “on” with “in”

 

Direction (6-10)

6. Correct Answer is: c)

Replace “plan” with “planning”

7. Correct Answer is: b)

Replace “ban” with “banned”

8. Correct Answer is: b)

Replace “clog” with “clogging”

9. Correct Answer is: b)

Replace “propose” with “proposed”

10. Correct Answer is: a)

Replace “address” with “addresses”

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests