English Sentence Correction New Pattern for SBI Clerk/PO 2018 (Day-90)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Sentence Correction Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Sentence Correction – SBI Clerk/PO Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

1.Amidst controversy over acquiring controlling stake in Indian e-commerce marketplace Flipkart, global retail major Walmart has finally approached the Competition Commission of India (CCI) for the approval. Since the Flipkart-Walmart deal announcement, both entities have been facing an allegation of flouting FDI norms and promoting loss funding and predatory price culture in Indian e-commerce space. 2. However, keeping a firm stand against all the allegations, Walmart has been said the deal doesn’t raise any competition concerns. According to the notice submitted to the CCI by WalMart, the proposed transaction will be effected pursuant to the share purchase agreement and the share issuance and acquisition agreement among Walmart’s subsidiary and Flipkart. 3.Walmart has told the regulator that Flipkart is a Singapore-based entity and the deal would be done through its subsidiary WalMart International Holdings. As Flipkart India is primary engaged in the business of wholesale cash and carry of goods, the acquisition of Flipkart only affects the B2B market, not B2C, it added. 4.However, Flipkart also provides marketplace-based e-commerce platform that facilitates trade between customers and sellers in the country. Notably, DIPP prohibits FDI in e-commerce companies that own inventories of goods and services and sell directly to consumers use online platforms. 5.To avoid any friction with the government norms, Flipkart operates as B2B as well as the B2C entity. Additionally, Walmart strategy in India has been hampered by tough regulations that bar foreign investment of multi-brand retail, which is why it started discussions with Flipkart almost two years ago.

1.

a) controlling

b) approached

c) entities

d) price

e) No correction required

2.

a) stand

b) said

c) concerns

d) issuance

e) No correction required

3.

a) regulator

b) done

c) primary

d) added

e) No correction required

4.

a) facilitates

b) in

c) own

d) use

e) No correction required

5.

a) friction

b) been

c) of

d) with

e) No correction required

 

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

6.India is working on a framework that will provide legal backing for a stable and predictable foreign investment regime in the country as it looks to attract more capital to help create jobs and accelerate economic growth. The law that is in the work in the finance ministry is aimed at promoting and protecting foreign investments. 7.It will spell of the rights and obligations of foreign investors and remove the grey areas that exist in the current system. While Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA) deals with cross-border capital controls, a legal framework to guide foreign investment is still not in place. Bilateral Investment Promotion Agreements (BIPAs) have provisions but do not enjoy the force of law. 8.Most developed countries already have such laws that seek to protect and promote investment. China, one of the big recipients of FDI, is working on a similar law to give additional comfort to foreign investors. 9.“Currently, foreign investments are regulated under Foreign Exchange Management Act as part of cross-border capital controls and part under the Money Laundering Act to ensure inflow of clean money,” said Akash Gupt, partner and leader, regulatory, PwC. If a separate law is being contemplated, these two aspects may need to be consolidated, he said. 10.The government is also review guidelines and processes to bring out a coherent and integrated Outward Direct Investment policy in line with the announcement in the Budget. The proposed framework will include the legal aspects related to outbound investments.

6.

a) backing

b) capital

c) work

d) at

e) No correction required

7.

a) of

b) remove

c) place

d) provisions

e) No correction required

8.

a) have

b) big

c) working

d) comfort

e) No correction required

9.

a) as

b) part

c) being

d) consolidate

e) No correction required

10.

a) review

b) out

c) line

d) to

e) No correction required

Answers:

1. Correct Answer is: d)

Replace “price” with “pricing”

2. Correct Answer is: b)

Replace “said” with “saying”

3. Correct Answer is: c)

Replace “primary” with “primarily”

4. Correct Answer is: d)

Replace “use” with “using”

5. Correct Answer is: c)

Replace “of” with “in”

 

Direction (6-10)

6. Correct Answer is: c)

Replace “work” with “works”

7. Correct Answer is: a)

Replace “of” with “out”

8. Correct Answer is: b)

Replace “big” with “biggest”

9. Correct Answer is: b)

Replace “part” with “partly”

10. Correct Answer is: a)

Replace “review” with “reviewing”

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests