English Sentence Correction New Pattern for SBI Clerk/PO 2018 (Day-96)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Sentence Correction Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Sentence Correction – SBI Clerk/PO Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

1.Despite huge losses made by large public sector banks in the fourth quarter of 2017-18, the government has indicated it may not increase the capital allocation beyond what had already been budget.“The capitalisation amount which we have worked out is sufficient,” said Rajiv Kumar, Secretary, Financial Services in the Finance Ministry 2.“We have with us which is nearly ₹65,000 crore which is the leftover of ₹2.11 lakh crore. That capital is intact, that’s budgeted and it is with us,” he said when asked what kind of support the government could provide to the banks in the wake of mount losses. Mr. Kumar said there were other avenues for banks to raise funds like selling of non-core assets. 3.Last year, the government had announce a ₹2.11 lakh crore capitalisation plan for the public sector banks for two years, including ₹1.35 lakh crore via recapitalisation bonds. The government had already allocated the capital of the previous financial year. 4. The Finance Ministry is also planning to rate public sector banks based on their performance and make the rating available on public domain. The government may start announcing the rating from the next financial year taking in account this year’s performance. Future capital infusion in banks may depend on how the banks fare in these rankings. 5. Mr. Kumar said the Finance Ministry had asked all the banks that were facing restrictions under the prompt corrective action framework of RBI to come out with a specific plan for the future. “It includes their business strategy, niche areas, sale of non-core assets, capital requirement. The government is committed to give them the regulatory capital and maintain their capital adequate levels,” he said.

 

1.

a) made

b) may

c) budget

d) worked

e) No correction required

2.

a) leftover

b) could

c) mount

d) avenues

e) No correction required

3.

a) announce

b) including

c) had

d) financial

e) No correction required

4.

a) based

b) announcing

c) in

d) depend

e) No correction required

5.

a) corrective

b) out

c) their

d) adequate

e) No correction required

 

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

6.The Union Cabinet has cleared an ordinance amending the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), a law which came into force in November 2016 to hasten the process of winding up failed businesses. While the government refused to divulge specific details of the amendment, the change to the law is expected to offer better treatment to homebuyers when it come to recovering their dues from bankrupt companies. 7. A 14-member panel formed by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs had recommended last month that homebuyers should be treated as financial creditors during the bankruptcy resolution process. It is yet to be know whether homebuyers will be treated better or worse than banks and other financial lenders under the amended law. 8.Economically speaking, homebuyers are not creditors but only customers to real estate developers. Unlike traditional creditors such as banks and institutional investors, they do not offer their money in expectation of excess returns. Homebuyers simply want the delivery of a good that was promise to them.  9. The amendment, if it meets expectations, could also reduce the inconsistencies between the IBC and the Real Estate Regulation Act (RERA). RERA was introduced with the goal of protect the rights of buyers by ensuring the timely and honest delivery of homes.  10. The removal of this inconsistency can help courts deliver better justice to homebuyers in the future. While upholding homeowner rights could cause pain to wayward real estate developers and large creditors like banks, it will help in the development of a transparent and more efficiently real estate market.

 

6.

a) cleared

b) force

c) refused

d) come

e) No correction required

7.

a) formed

b) recommended

c) know

d) treated

e) No correction required

8.

a) to

b) unlike

c) returns

d) promise

e) No correction required

9.

a) meets

b) inconsistencies

c) introduced

d) protect

e) No correction required

10.

a) can

b) upholding

c) will

d) efficiently

e) No correction required

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

  1. Correct answer is: c)

Replace “budget” with “budgeted”

2. Correct answer is: c)

Replace “mount” with “mounting”

3. Correct answer is: a)

Replace “announce” with “announced”

4. Correct answer is: c)

Replace “in” with “into”

5. Correct answer is: d)

Replace “adequate” with “adequacy”

Direction (6-10)

6. Correct answer is: d)

Replace “come” with “comes”

7. Correct answer is: c)

Replace “know” with “known”

8. Correct answer is: d)

Replace “promise” with “promised”

9. Correct answer is: d)

Replace “protect” with “protecting”

10. Correct answer is: d)

Replace “efficiently” with “efficient”

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests