English Sentence Correction New Pattern for SBI PO 2018 (Day-105)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Sentence Correction Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Sentence Correction – SBI PO Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

1.The UN India Business Forum and the Women Entrepreneurial Platform of NITI Aayog on Thursday formed a consortium to reduce gender disparities in start-up investments by provide mentorship and networking opportunities and accelerating financial and market linkages for women entrepreneurs. 2. The consortium aims to strength women’s entrepreneurship by creating an enabling ecosystem for investments. Women entrepreneurs will be identified through key partners, including WEP, UN Women, and UNDP. The consortium secretariat will then connect entrepreneurs, according to their requests, with relevant members. 3. In “full potential” scenario when women participate in the economy, equal to men, it could add $2.9 trillion to India’s GDP by 2025, according to the statement. However, Indian women entrepreneurs continue to face challenges in accessing investors and raising capital. 4. Sustainable development has the potential to open up markets worth $12 trillion around the world by 2030. It is estimate that up to $5 trillion is needed in a year to implement UN’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) worldwide. 5. Return on investments on implementing the SDGs could be about $30 billion a year. The UN India Business Forum, an alliance of India’s businesses, financial institutions, the government and the UN, aim to accelerate India’s rapid growth and achieve the SDGs.

1)

a) reduce

b) provide

c) accelerating

d) for

e) No correction required

2)

a) strength

b) identified

c) including

d) their

e) No correction required

3)

a) scenario

b) equal

c) could

d) to

e) No correction required

4)

a) has

b) by

c) estimate

d) implement

e) No correction required

5)

a) return

b) be

c) aim

d) achieve

e) No correction required

 

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

Borrowers who were hoping for respite from high interest rates will have to wait a little long as the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) hiked the repo rate by 25 basis points. Along with this reserve repo rate has also been hiked to 6%. 7. The Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) unanimously agreed to hike the repo rate. This is the rate at which the central bank lends money to the banks. Reserve repo rate is the rate at which banks lend money to RBI. This hike will has a direct impact on borrowers as banks will start increasing interest rates on loans. Here is how this hike will impact borrowers. 8. Now that the RBI has announced a hike in repo rate, banks, too, could start raising their marginal cost-based lending rates (MCLR) soon. Many banks have already started raising rates to the past week.  9. State Bank of India (SBI), the country’s largest lender, has already hiked the interest rate twice this year. Its last increase is a 0.10% hike last week across all tenors of MCLR. Others like Punjab National Bank, ICICI Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Union Bank of India, and mortgage lender, Housing Development Finance Corp. (HDFC) have followed suit and hiked rates.  10. According to the central bank’s mandate, all the loans including home loans disbursed on or after April 1, 2016 should be link to MCLR. Banks are free to decide whether to charge additional mark-up over and above MCLR or not. However, the lending rate cannot be below the MCLR.

6)

a) were

b) long

c) by

d) been

e) No correction required

7)

a) agreed

b) lends

c) has

d) on

e) No correction required

8)

a) announced

b) could

c) have

d) to

e) No correction required

9)

a) largest

b) is

c) across

d) followed

e) No correction required

10)

a) mandate

b) disbursed

c) link

d) below

e) No correction required

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1. Correct Answer is: b)

Replace “provide” with “providing”

2. Correct Answer is: a)

Replace “strength” with “strengthen”

3. Correct Answer is: b)

Replace “equal” with “equally”

4). Correct Answer is: c)

Replace “estimate” with “estimated”

5). Correct Answer is: c)

Replace “aim” with “aims”

Direction (6-10)

6). Correct Answer is: b)

Replace “long” with “longer”

7). Correct Answer is: c)

Replace “has” with “have”

8). Correct Answer is: d)

Replace “to” with “over”

9). Correct Answer is: b)

Replace “is” with “was”

10). Correct Answer is: c)

Replace “link” with “linked”

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests