English Sentence Correction New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-130)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Sentence Correction Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Sentence Correction – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

Private sector lender Yes Bank on Wednesday said it has received approval from capital markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) to start a mutual fund business.

This approval is subsequent to RBI approval grant to Yes Bank to sponsor a mutual fund followed by Sebi’s in-principle approval received subsequently, the bank said in a statement. 2.“Yes Asset Management (India) Limited (YAMIL) will leverage Yes Bank’s Knowledge Banking expertise and relationship capital across retail, corporate and institutional investors to effective channelise their assets in equity and debt capital markets,” the bank’s chief executive officer Rana Kapoor said. This strategic initiative will further complement Yes Bank’s retail liabilities and wealth management strategy, and also allow YAMIL to build on the bank’s distribution network to provide customers a seamless investment and banking experience, Kapoor said. 3. The lender said it has recruited a team to establish the operations under the guidance of the Board of Directors and trustees. Yes Asset Management will launch fund offering across the spectrum of both debt and equity markets over the next 6-12 months. 4. In it 2017-18 annual report, Yes Bank had said it has incorporated Yes Asset Management (India) Limited on April 21, 2017 and Yes Trustee Limited on May 03, 2017 as wholly owned subsidiaries for the proposed mutual fund business. 5. It had said that the final approval from Sebi for the mutual fund is awaited. YAMIL has been appointed as the Investment Manager of the Mutual Fund by the YTL via duly sign Investment Management Agreement between them,” the bank had said.

1.

a) received

b) grant

c) sponsor

d) subsequently

e) No correction required

2.

a) leverage

b) effective

c) will

d) seamless

e) No correction required

3.

a) recruited

b) guidance

c) offering

d) over

e) No correction required

4.

a) it

b) incorporated

c) as

d) proposed

e) No correction required

5.

a) for

b) been

c) sign

d) them

e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

6. Recent spikes in petrol and diesel prices have bothered most of the consumers. Shooting oil prices have hit family budgets but you cannot do anything about them. However, there is one thing totally in your control—not to get con at the petrol pump. Short selling or selling adulterated fuel is a common phenomenon across the country.  In February, Union oil minister shared that Delhi rank third among states for petrol pump frauds as it reported 785 cases of short-fuelling at petrol pumps between April 2014 and December 2017. It was only behind Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh with 1,560 and 913 cases, respectively. A little bit of awareness can help save you from petrol pump frauds. 8. There can be various reasons that can raise a doubt in your mind about the quality of petrol being filled in your car. Issues like lower mileage or engine problems are generally blamed on bad quality of petrol. Going for the filter paper test for petrol. 9. As per the Consumer Protection Act, 1986, each petrol pump should have stock filter papers and supply them to the customers when demanded. By using such a filter paper, you can easily check petrol quality to know whether it is adulterate or not. Short-fuelling is one of the most common frauds and there are various tricks customers can fall prey to it. 10. Watch out for the start-stop trick. This is a very common trick. For instance, if you have asked for fuel worth Rs 1,500, the attendant at the petrol pump will re-fuel your vehicle for a less amount and stop at say Rs 500. After you point out his mistake and ask for petrol worth Rs 1,000 more he pretends to reset the machine but won’t do it. While your attention is diverted, he’ll just resume from Rs 500 and again stop at Rs 1,000. In the end, you’ve got fuel worth Rs 1,000 for Rs 1,500.

6.

a) spikes

b) shooting

c) con

d) adulterated

e) No correction required

7.

a) rank

b) was

c) with

d) from

e) No correction required

8.

a) raise

b) filled

c) blamed

d) going

e) No correction required

9.

a) should

b) using

c) adulterate

d) it

e) No correction required

10.

a) have

b) less

c) pretends

d) resume

e) No correction required

Answers:

1). Answer: b)

Replace “grant” with “granted”

2). Answer: b)

Replace “effective” with “effectively”

3). Answer: c)

Replace “offering” with “offerings”

4). Answer: a)

Replace “it” with “its”

5). Answer: c)

Replace “sign” with “signed”

Direction (6-10)

6). Answer: c)

Replace “con” with “conned”

7). Answer: a)

Replace “rank” with “ranked”

8). Answer: d)

Replace “going” with “go”

9). Answer: c)

Replace “adulterate” with “adulterated”

10). Answer: b)

Replace “less” with “lesser”

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests