English Sentence Correction New Pattern for RBI Grade B 2018 (Day-158)

Dear Readers, We all knew that RBI Grade B has introduced some new pattern in Sentence Correction Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Sentence Correction – RBI Grade B Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

1. There is good news for depositors. Many banks have increased returns on fixed deposits and, according to economists, rates are set on rise even further as growth in fixed deposits at 5% in FY18 has been less than half the growth in loans. 2. Close on the heel of SBI which has increased the deposit rates last week, the second largest private lender HDFC Bank has also followed suit with a hike of up to 60 basis points (100bps = 1 percentage point). Going by growth in credit demand and shrinking liquidity, more banks are expected to raise rates. 3. HDFC Bank’s rate revision comes less than a week after the RBI hike policy rates by 25bps in its August 1 policy review. PNB, Axis Bank and Dena Bank have also increased their rates this month. 4. According to a report by ratings agency Care, lending rates have traditionally grown fast than interest on deposits in a rising rate regime. Care chief economist Madan Sabnavis said in a report, “However, in the last two rate hikes, the quantum of transmission of the deposit rates is more than the lending rates. Consider the increase in interest rates of June 6 when the RBI increased the repo rate by 25bps to25%. 5.From the date of announcement of the rate hike till the next monetary policy meeting, the deposit rates have increased on an average by 13bps, during the MCLR rate has increased by 5bps.” The MCLR, or marginal cost of lending rate, is the benchmark for all floating rate loans.

1) ?

a) returns

b) on

c) at

d) growth

e) No correction required

2) ?

a) heel

b) suit

c) going

d) expected

e) No correction required

3) ?

a) revision

b) hike

c) its

d) have

e) No correction required

4) ?

a) fast

b) rising

c) quantum

d) to

e) No correction required

5) ?

a) from

b) till

c) increased

d) during

e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

6. The RBI today decided to pay Rs 50,000 crore as dividend to government in line with the Union Budget provisions, helping the Centre stick to its fiscal roadmap. The Reserve Bank, which follow July-June financial year, has paid about 63 per cent higher dividend than previous year (2016-17). 7. “The Central Board of Directors of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), at its meeting held on August 8, 2018, approved the transfer of surplus amounting to Rs 500 billion (Rs 50,000 crore) for the year end June 30, 2018 to the Government of India,” the central bank said in an official statement. 8. Earlier in March, the RBI paid interim dividend of Rs 10,000 crore at the insistence of the government to support fiscal position. It is to be noted that the RBI transferred a surplus of Rs 30,659 crore as dividend to the government of the year ended June 30, 2017, which was less than half of what it paid in the previous year (Rs 65,876 crore). 9. In FY17, the central bank had transferred a lower surplus owing to the huge costs it incurred in managing the demonetization exercise. RBI’s expenses include interest it pays to banks when it absorbs liquidity from the system on its repo operations. Under the RBI Act, 1934, the central bank is required to pay the government its surplus after make provisions for bad and doubtful debts, depreciation in assets and, contribution to staff and superannuation fund among others.

6) ?

a) as

b) stick

c) follow

d) higher

e) No correction required

7) ?

a) held

b) transfer

c) amounting

d) end

e) No correction required

8) ?

a) paid

b) noted

c) of

d) which

e) No correction required

9) ?

a) lower

b) incurred

c) include

d) on

e) No correction required

10) ?

a) required

b) make

c) in

d) among

e) No correction required

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  1. Answer: B)

Replace “on” with “to”

2. Answer: B)

Replace “heel” with “heels”

3. Answer: B)

Replace “hike” with “hiked”

4. Answer: A)

Replace “fast” with “faster”

5. Answer: D)

Replace “during” with “while”

Direction (6-10)

6. Answer: C)

Replace “follow” with “follows”

7. Answer: D)

Replace “end” with “ended”

8. Answer: C)

Replace “of” with “for”

9. Answer: D)

Replace “on” with “through”

10. Answer: B)

Replace “make” with “making”

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests