English Sentence correction New Pattern for NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-165)

Dear Readers, We all knew that NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims has introduced some new pattern in Sentence correction Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Sentence correction – NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

Credit growth in the micro, small and medium enterprise (MSME) sector, which had started slow even before demonetisation, declined further during the demonetisation phase, a Reserve Bank of India (RBI) study said on Friday. According to a separate set of RBI data, as of 25 November 2016— just over two weeks after the 8 November announcement of demonetisation—bank credit to MSMEs had fallen by 3.4% year-on-year. 2. By December 2016, this had plummeted further by 4.3% year-on-year. “The MSME sector has witnessed two major recent shocks—demonetisation and introduction of GST. Contractual labour in both the wearing apparel and gems and jewellery sectors reportedly suffered as payments from employers became constrained on demonetisation. 3. Similarly, the introduction of GST led to increase in compliance costs and other operating costs for MSMEs as most of them were brought into the tax net,” the study explained. MSMEs, the RBI study said, face constraints in accessing credit for formal channels because about 97% of them operate in the informal sector. 4. “A large number of these firms depend on informal channels because of easy accessibility and available of credit without any documentation hassles and mortgages, though the rate of interest on such loans may be very high. 5.The challenges faced by MSMEs in accessing finance are due to lack of comprehensive formal documentation related to accounts, income and business transactions”. Loans are provided to the MSMEs main through appraisal of collaterals rather than an assessment of their true business potential.

1)

a) slow

b) declined

c) over

d) had

e) No correction required

2)

a) plummeted

b) witnessed

c) suffered

d) on

e) No correction required

3)

a) compliance

b) them

c) constraints

d) for

e) No correction required

4)

a) number

b) available

c) hassles

d) high

e) No correction required

5)

a) faced

b) comprehensive

c) main

d) assessment

e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

To achieve the objective of the financial inclusion, the government is promoting every mode of digital payment. Banks and fintech companies adopting new technologies for ultra-fast transactions, incentivisation of digital payments and use of data are some of the emerging trends that might push forward the adoption of digital payments. 7. UPI (Unified Payment Interface) technology is going to lead the way for the digital payments industry in India. over the launch of UPI 2.0 by NPCI (National Payments Corporation of India) on 17 August, more people are expected to conduct cashless transactions. UPI 2.0 provides some new features like linking of overdraft account, invoice in inbox and one-time mandate. 8. The use of mobile wallets is rising, which can be attributed to the adoption of high secure technology by banks and fintech companies. With many banks and fintech firms also offering incentives to consumers for choosing digital wallets for payments. 9. Use of PoS (point of sale) machines are growing as the government and retail companies are pushing for less-cash payments. As PoS machines are cheap, banks are pushing them in comparison to ATMs, which require large investments. 10. Use of AI (artificial intelligence) technology in the digital payments ecosystem will make transactions more convenient and secure. AI can take digital payments to the next level. Experts believe that with the integrating of all payment applications and use of technologies such as AI and machine learning, the digital payments landscape will undergo a drastic change in the next few years.

6)

a) promoting

b) for

c) are

d) might

e) No correction required

7)

a) way

b) over

c) expected

d) of

e) No correction required

8)

a) be

b) high

c) incentives

d) choosing

e) No correction required

9)

a) are

b) less

c) them

d) large

e) No correction required

10)

a) make

b) take

c) integrating

d) in

e) No correction required

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: a)

Replace “slow” with “slowing”

2). Answer: d)

Replace “on” with “after”

3). Answer: d)

Replace “for” with “through”

4). Answer: b)

Replace “available” with “availability”

5). Answer: c)

Replace “main” with “mainly”

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: d)

Replace “might” with “will”

7). Answer: b)

Replace “over” with “with”

8). Answer: b)

Replace “high” with “highly”

9). Answer: a)

Replace “are” with “is”

10). Answer: c)

Replace “integrating” with “integration”

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: