English Sentence correction New Pattern for NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-174)

Dear Readers, We all knew that NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims has introduced some new pattern in Sentence correction Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Sentence correction – NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

Kumar Mangalam Birla-led Idea Cellular has merged Vodafone India with itself to create country’s largertelco with subscriber base of 408 million. The merged entity will be known as Vodafone Idea Limited with Mr. Kumar Mangalam as its chairman. 2. On the occasion of the merger, Mr. Kumar Mangalam Birla, Chairman, said, “Today, we have created India’s leading telecom operator. It is truly a history moment. And this is much more than just about creating a large business. It is about our vision of empowering and enabling a New India and meeting the aspirations of the youth of our country. 3. The “Digital India”, as our Honorable Prime Minister describe it, is a monumental nation building opportunity. As Vodafone Idea, we are partnering in this initiative by building a formidable company of international repute, scale and standards.”4. “Vodafone Idea will accelerate India’s progression towards a digital economy, enabling millions of citizens to connect to the digital revolution and build a better tomorrow”, said a company statement add that the company will continue to offer a wide variety of digital services and solutions under both of our popular brands. 5. “As India’s leading telecom operator with two popular and loved brands, the company has the scale and resources to ensure sustainable customer choice and introduce new technologies. We are commit to offer both our retail and enterprise customers an excellent experience while fulfilling their evolving digital and connectivity needs via new products, services and solutions,” CEO, Vodafone Idea Limited, said.

1)

a) itself

b)larger

c) subscriber

d) merged

e) No correction required

2)

a) occasion

b)leading

c) history

d) meeting

e) No correction required

3)

a) describe

b) opportunity

c) partnering

d) formidable

e) No correction required

4)

a) accelerate

b) build

c) add

d)under

e) No correction required

5)

a) with

b)scale

c) commit

d) while

e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

The government has asked the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to prepare a list of candidates for merger among 21 government banks as it seeks to strengthening a banking system laden with bad debt. 7. In a meeting this month, finance ministry officials also asked RBI to suggest a time frame for the consolidation.The government bank merger move is aimed at creating fewer, better-capitalize lenders and improving regulatory oversight.8. The government has been battling for years to clean up its banks, which have the highest bad-loan ratio after Italy among the world’s 10 largest economies. Public sector banks are estimated to hold 90% of non-performing loans, and 11 of the 21 banks are operate under an emergency programme, supervised by the RBI, which restricts new lending.9. RBI Governor Urjit Patel on April 25 had said that the Indian banking system will be better off if some PSBs are consolidated. The idea of consolidating banks is not a new idea, in fact, it was conceptualized at least two decade ago. However, the plan to merge PSBs has its own loopholes as well.10. An Economic & Political Weekly article on the same topic states that several study have shown that merger announcements give rise to confusion, insecurity and anxiety among staff, which leads to a slowdown in business, another challenge lies on the technology front. To forge uniformity and to roll out a single common system for the smooth functioning of the merged banks might emerge as a challenge.

6)

a) asked

b)among

c) strengthening

d)laden

e) No correction required

7)

a) suggest

b)consolidation

c) aimed

d) capitalize

e) No correction required

8)

a) has

b)up

c) estimated

d)operate

e) No correction required

9)

a) off

b)consolidated

c) conceptualized

d)decade

e) No correction required

10)

a) study

b) leads

c) forge

d)merged

e) No correction required

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: b)

Replace “larger” with “largest”

2) Answer: c)

Replace “history” with “historic”

3) Answer: a)

Replace “describe” with “describes”

4) Answer: c)

Replace “add” with “adding”

5) Answer: c)

Replace “commit” with “committed”

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: c)

Replace “strengthening” with “strengthen”

7) Answer: d)

Replace “capitalize” with “capitalized”

8) Answer: d)

Replace “operate” with “operating”

9) Answer: d)

Replace “decade” with “decades”

10) Answer: a)

Replace “study” with “studies”

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests