NIACL AO English Questions (Cloze Test) Day-01

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

NIACL AO Mains English Questions Day-01

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

Since the 1991 economic reforms, India has improved tremendously in almost all economic ______(1)_____ (situation), and is now one of the fastest growing nations in the world. Various economic policies of the current government have enabled the economy to move faster than ever before. These include tax _____(2)_____ (rate) leading to the introduction of the Goods and Services Tax, reforms making India more ______(3)_____ (expensive) in the ‘Ease of Doing Business’ index, and ______(4)_____ (reform) of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code. But it has never been more important to also strengthen the quality of the material which makes up the engine of the economy, i.e. India’s institutions. As a democracy, India has an advantage: the roots of all its institutions are strong. However, they have simply failed to grow with the growing population and with increasing demands. The judicial system, in particular, is far from reaching the ______(5)_____ (heights) required for efficient functioning.

The importance of the judiciary cannot be _____(6)_____ (ignore) in a market economy. Three things are crucial for the market economy to function efficiently: transparency in information, efficient dispute settlements, and contract ____(7)_____ (renewal) in a time­ bound manner powered by an effective judiciary. In a market economy, the government has little role to play in transactions among players. However, it plays an effective role by setting up efficient dispute settlement _____(8)_____ (agenda),so that the costs of transactions are minimal. In such an economy, the judiciary plays the ______(9)_____ (pivotal) role by enforcing contracts in the case of disputes through minimal costs. Over the years, and with the advent of the Internet, India has taken a ____(10)_____ (role) towards transparency of information

1) ?

a) Nations

b) Platform

c) Indicators

d) Grouping

e) No change required

2) ?

a) Settlement

b) Saving

c) Gallant

d) Reforms

e) No change required

3) ?

a) Obscure

b) Secure

c) Competitive

d) Barred

e) No change required

4) ?

a) Adapted

b) Implementation

c) Accustomed

d) Intrusion

e) No change required

5) ?

a) Paradigm

b) Circumstantial

c) Pace

d) Enticement

e) No change required

6) ?

a) Enhance

b) Underplayed

c) Sporadic

d) Augmented

e) No change required

7) ?

a) Sequel

b) Consequence

c) Enforcement

d)Rehearsal

e) No change required

8) ?

a) Technology

b) Arbitrariness

c) Mediocre

d) Mechanisms

e) No change required

9) ?

a) Weakened

b) Decent

c) Quality

d) Obligatory

e) No change required

10) ?

a) Administer

b) Overlook

c) Scatter

d) Leap

e) No change required

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “Indicators” will be used as it means Signs.

2) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “Reforms” will be used as it means “Improvements”.

3) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “Competitive” will be used as it means “Reasonable”.

4) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “implementation” will be used as it means “application”.

5) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “pace” will be used as it means “speed”.

6) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “underplayed” will be used as it means “underestimated / understated”.

7) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “enforcement” will be used as it means “implementation / execution”.

8) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “Mechanisms” will be used as it means ‘Instruments’.

9) Answer: e)

According to the sentence “pivotal” will be used as it means “essential / crucial”. So, no change required.

10) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “leap” will be used as it means jump.

/ 5. Reviews