NIACL AO English Questions (Phrase Replacement) Day-10

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

NIACL AO Mains English Questions Day-10

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-10): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No change required” as the answer.

1) As Opportunity explored craters on Mars, it gathered evidence to demonstrate the planet in the ancient past was wet and warm enough to likely confirm life, NASA said.

a) To possibly abstain

b) To remarkably continue

c) To likely starve

d) To possibly sustain

e) No change required

2) Broadcasting companies might also be disturbed as they may have to trim their bouquets if some of their channels find no takers under the new regime.

a) May also be affected

b) Might also be induced

c) May also be stagnated

d) Might also be influenced

e) No change required

3) The generators looked to pass in and simply let the dues mount till they reach a point where they can’t pay their suppliers or their employees and then the cycle of threat and bargaining starts.

a) Take to cave in

b) Tend to cave in

c) Lead to resist in

d) Tend to prevent in

e) No change required

4) State governments stubbornly refusing to change, using discoms as handy vehicles to push all kinds of populist agendas, the discoms has nearly gained the point of no return.

a) Has virtually attained

b) Have nearly departed

c) Has virtually acquired

d) Have virtually reached

e) No change required

5) The government has thus planned to specifying the matter to the Standing Committee on Labour Force Statistics to examine and ascertain the impact of these changes holistically.

a) Has thus resolved to specify

b) Have thus deferred to refer

c) Have thus decided to refer

d) Has thus judged to specify

e) No change required

6) The recommendations of the NSC has always been given the highest regard by the government and its valued advice has always been implemented in the true spirit of the recommendations.

a) Have always been refuted

b) Have always been accorded

c) Has always been conferred

d) Has always been allowed

e) No change required

7) A series of landscapes, a suite of water colours depicting the same flowers, figures against a mountainside brought alive by the most parsimonious deployment of brush-strokes.

a) Created awaken by

b) Prompt lively by

c) Brought decease by

d) Created viable by

e) No change required

8) A number of factors have influenced the turnaround in ties between the two countries, which have been disappointing during the Cold War.

a) Had been underwhelming

b) Have been lowered

c) Had been let down

d) Have been depressed

e) No change required

9) A remarkably durable NASA rover create to run along the surface of Mars for three months, has stopped communicating with Earth after fifteen years of service.

a) Invented to pile along

b) Designed to roll along

c) Designed to hold along

d) Wrecked to roll along

e) No change required

10) India is certain to come under U.S. pressure to cut oil imports from Iran; it has so far lead the tightrope between Saudi Arabia and Iran.

a) Have so far stepped

b) Have so far marched

c) Has so far walked

d) Has so far drained

e) No change required

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1) Answer: d)

‘To possibly sustain’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

2) Answer: a)

‘May also be affected’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

3) Answer: b)

‘Tend to cave in’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

4) Answer: d)

‘Have virtually reached’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

5) Answer: c)

‘Have thus decided to refer’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

6) Answer: b)

‘Have always been accorded’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

7) Answer: e)

‘Brought alive by’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

8) Answer: a)

‘Have been underwhelming’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

9) Answer: b)

‘Designed to roll along’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

10) Answer: c)

‘Has so far walked’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

/ 5. Reviews