NIACL AO English Questions (Error Detection) Day-12

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

NIACL AO Mains English Questions Day-12

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

1) The company does pay some taxes but a)/has courted controversy in the United States and b)/across the Atlantic from finding ways c)/to reduce its overall tax burden d)/something common among many corporations e)/

a) b

b) c

c) e

d) a

e) no error

2) Having developed an interest in a)/native varieties specifically, one that b)/grow without the use of fertilizers, he c)/went on a quest for almost a year looking d)/for such paddy varieties e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) no error

3) The Group has also informed the lenders that a)/it has appointed investment bankers to place a b)/part of promoters direct 30% shareholding c)/to target institutional investors and road d)/shows by the investment bankers e)/

a) c

b) d

c) e

d) b

e) no error

4) Given the current relative low growth a)/and inflation scenario coupled with b)/high real interest rate situation, we expect c)/the RBI to cut the policy rate by another d)/25 bps during the next policy meet e)/

a) d

b) c

c) b

d) a

e) no error

5) ECBs refer to commercial loans with a)/ a minimum three-year maturity b)/that can be raised on lenders c)/from overseas where interest d)/rates are lower than in India e)/

a) c

b) e

c) d

d) a

e) no error

6) The benchmark Sensex gained over 150 points a)/snapping its four-session losing streak, on b)/the back of positive macroeconomic data c)/ and better-than-expecting earnings by some d)/blue chip companies, amid positive global cues e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) e

e) no error

7) Defence budget was increased due a)/to higher requirements under pay and b)/ allowances and operational expenditure c)/of defence services, however, defence account d)/ for a lower percentage of the total budget e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) no error

8) The company also found itself in the headlines a)/after suddenly pulling into of a planned New York b)/ City corporate expansion amid controversy c)/over local tax incentives that critics d)/said would drain public coffers e)

a) c

b) d

c) b

d) e

e) no error

9)  Secondary healthcare services include a)/those provided by skill medical b)/practitioners, for outpatient c)/treatment, or a brief stay at d)/a hospital for serious illness e)/

a) d

b) a

c) e

d) b

e) no error

10)  We are grateful to our lenders for a)/believing in the intrinsic and fundamental b)/value of our companies, and c)/granting their in principle d)/ approval to standstill arrangements e)/

a) c

b) e

c) d

d) a

e) no error

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

In part c in place of from it should be for

2) Answer: a)

In part b in place of one it should be ones

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: d)

In part a in place of relative it should relatively

5) Answer: a)

In part c in place of on it should be from

6) Answer: c)

In part d in place of expecting it should be expected

7) Answer: c)

In part d in place of account it should be accounted

8) Answer: c)

In part b in place of into it should be out (pulling out means to leave or withdraw from something)

9) Answer: d)

In part b in place of skill it should be skilled

10) Answer: e)

/ 5. Reviews