NIACL AO English Questions (Error Spotting) Day-14

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

NIACL AO Mains English Questions Day-14

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Directions (1-5):  Given sentences may or may not have error, mark the option which contains error.  In case there is no error mark option (e) as your answer.

1) You can scale (A)/ this steep mountain (B)/peak provided you will (C)/wear the right kind of shoes (D) .

a) A

b) B

c) C

d)Both A and B

e) No error

2) If Seema would have come to me, (A)/ I would have given her the (B)/ money she needed (C)/ for her brother’s treatment.(D)

a) Both A and C

b) B

c) A

d) D

e) No error

3) I told her when (A) / she came to Delhi (B) / I would show (C) her all the places of historical interest.(D)

a) B

b) A

c) Both B and C

d) C

e) No error

4) The perquisites (A) / to this job makes (B) / it even more attractive (C) / than the salary mentioned.(D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) Both A and C

e) No error

5) Many a men (A) /attended the conference (B) / which was held (C)/ at the Town Hall.(D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) Both A and B

e) No error

Directions (6-10): Given are the sentences with a word in bold. The options that follow may be synonyms or antonyms. You are to pick which of the options is odd among them.

6) Since, Rajeev has a bipolar disorder, he is known to display a vagary without any warning

a) Quirk

b) Whim

c) Impulse

d) Caprice

e) Verity

7) Although the movie has no intimate scenes, it was not approved by the censor board due to the verbal   innuendo it employed.

a) Slur

b) Allusion

c) Nuance

d) Insinuation

e) Evidence

8) The light from the fireplace cast a lurid glow on everything in the room.

a) Grim

b) Grisly

c) Macabre

d) Delightful

e) Gory

9) We all know that his teachings can be crassly misinterpreted.

a) Refined

b) Churlish

c) Polite

d) Sophisticated

e) Nice

10) Beedon is known for his cheap, gaudy clothes

a) Ostentatious

b) Drab

c) Garish

d) Gaudy

e) Ornate

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: c)

Remove ‘will’ in part c.

2) Answer: c)

Use ‘If she had come to me’. Here it shows a condition which could have occurred.

3) Answer: b)

Use ‘that’ after ‘I told her’

4) Answer: b)

‘Perquisites’ is plural. Hence replace ‘makes’ with ‘make’.

5) Answer: a)

Replace ‘men’ with ‘man’. ‘Many a’ is followed by a singular countable noun and takes a singular verb with it.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: e)

All the others are synonyms of ‘vagary’ which means ‘an inexplicable change in a situation or in someone’s behaviour’.

7) Answer: e)

The remaining words are synonyms for ‘Innuendo’, which means ‘an allusive or oblique remark or hint, typically a suggestive or disparaging one’.

8) Answer: d)

Except 4, rest are synonyms of ‘lurid’, which means ‘unpleasantly bright in colour, especially so as to create an unnatural effect’.

9) Answer: b)

Churlish is the synonym of ‘Crass’, which means ‘showing no intelligence or sensitivity’. Rest are antonyms.

10) Answer: b)

The rest are synonyms of ‘gaudy’, which means ‘extravagantly bright or showy, typically so as to be tasteless’.

/ 5. Reviews