NIACL AO English Questions (Error Spotting) Day-15

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern English Language Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

NIACL AO Mains English Questions Day-15

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take SBI PO Prelims Mock Test

Direction(1-5): In the following question a short passage is given, with numbers mentioned before or after some of the sentences. The passage is followed by a statement, which would replace one of these numbers and fit appropriately in the passage to make it complete and coherent (coherent means logically complete and sound). Select the option that mentions the number where the statement should fit. If the given sentence does not fit anywhere, mark “None of these” as your answer.

1) A) If social rupture is not treated as seriously as broken limbs, it is because we cannot see it. But neuroscientists can. B)A series of fascinating paperssuggest that social pain and physical pain are processed by the same neural circuits. C) In both humans and other social mammals, social contact reduces physical pain. D) This is why we hug our children when they hurt themselves: affection is a powerful analgesic.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

2) A) Perversely, the worst development outcomes–measured in poverty, inequality, and deprivation–are often found in those countries with the greatest natural resource endowments. B) Rather than contributing to freedom, broadly shared growth, and social peace, rich deposits of oil and minerals have often brought tyranny, misery, and insecurity to these nations. C) Fortunately, as my colleague Terra Lawson-Remer points out in a new CFR memo, all is not lost.D) There are concrete steps the international community can take to help break this curse. Among the many frustrations in development, perhaps none looms larger than the “resource curse.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

3) A) When Ray Kurzweil published The Age of Spiritual Machinesin A999, he predicted a new era of thinking machines that will meet and then exceed human intelligence. B) Today, computers are taking over the work of humans and it appears that we are entering a new industrial revolution.  C) While this alarms some, many technologists point out that we’ve been through similar times of technological change and emerged better for it. D) The truth is that, much like in the industrial age, the great problems we face aren’t ones of technology, but culture.

The idea, which seemed outlandish at the time, doesn’t seem so crazy anymore.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

4) A)It is interesting that our favourite number is 7, an odd number, when even numbers are more liked and seen as calmer and better than odd numbers. In fact, in my survey, favourite numbers are much more likely to be odd than even.B) Our response is determined by arithmetic C)The numbers A and A0 don’t feel random enough, neither does B, nor the other even numbers, nor 5, which is right in the middle.D) Seven “feels” more random. It feels different from the others, more special, because — arithmetically speaking — it is. So we quickly eliminate all the numbers, leaving us with 7, since 7 is the only number that cannot be divided or multiplied within the first A0.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

5) A) Headlines scream about “epidemics” of shootings and stabbings — but what if we took that literally? B)From Chicago to Glasgow, treating violence as a public health problem has produced great results. C)Working as a maxillofacial surgeon in Glasgow in the early B000s, Christine Goodall treated hundreds, if not thousands, of patients with injuries to the neck, face, head and jaw. D)Sometimes, the injuries were caused by a baseball bat, with shattered bones and bruising as bad as that from a car accident. Usually, facial trauma doesn’t kill you, but it can cause significant disfigurement.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

Directions(6-10): In each of the following questions there are sentences. There is error in one of the parts. Mark the option which contains error parts as your answer. If no part contains error mark option E as your answer.

6) (A)The year witnessed five deals above $5 billion /(B) (with a combined value of $C9.8 billion)/(C) compared to only one in B0A7 when the $AA.6 billion/(D) Idea-Vodafone merger were announced)

a)A

b)B

c)C

d)D

e) NO ERROR

7) A)RBI’s banking licence rules required Bandhan Financial Holdings Ltd to half its stake from 8B.C% to D0%/B) within three years of starting business. RBI had in September placed restrictions on Bandhan Bank  /C)for its failure to meet the rules by freezing branch expansion and /D)remuneration of founder and chief executive Chandra Shekhar Ghosh

a)A

b)B

c)C

d)D

e)NO ERROR

8) A)Healthcare rounded out the top three with A0.6% market share worth $A.D billion./B) One of the major outbound deals last year involved UPL Ltd agreeing of acquire/C) the entire share capital of Arysta LifeScience Ltd, from Platform Specialty /D)Products Corp, for an estimated $D.B billion.

a)A

b)B

c)C

d)D

e)NO ERROR

9) A)In efforts to weed off unscrupulous elements, the Corporate Affairs Ministry /B)plans to collect KYC details of companies, chartered accountants cost accountants and company secretaries. /C)A senior ministry official said the exercise would help in having a/D) “sanitised list” of companies and professionals.

a)A

b)B

c)C

d)D

e) NO ERROR

10) A) “If you are defaulting in payment of deposits, system will not let you register. /B)If you are having non-compliant directors who has not done KYC, the system will not let you enter. /C)So the company will be forced to either remove the director or make the director compliant/D) and then get into the system,” Srinivas told PTI.

a)A

b)B

c)C

d)D

e)NO ERROR

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: c) 

This paragraph explains that our brains process social pain and physical pain in the same way. The words we use to describe the breaking of social bonds are words we use to denote physical injury. Hence, the given sentence should replace (C) to make the sentence complete and coherent

2) Answer:  a) 

The paragraph given explores a paradox : countries with abundant natural resources are worse off in terms of economic growth and poverty than those with fewer resources. The paragraph presents the premise that resource-rich countries are often worse off than their peers with fewer resources. Hence, the given sentence should replace (A) to make the sentence complete and coherent

3) Answer: b) 

This paragraph explains that how scientists discovered that artificial intelligence will exceed human intelligence and dominate man power. Hence, the given sentence should replace (B) to make the sentence complete and coherent.

4) Answer:  d)  

This paragraph explains how arithmetic determines the choice most people make while picking a ‘random’ number between A and A0. The number 7 is

chosen more often than not, as it isn’t the first, middle or the last one, and it is the only number that cannot be divided or multiplied in the first A0. . Hence, the given sentence should replace (D) to make the sentence complete and coherent.

5) Answer: c) 

This paragraph says that violence is similar to infectious diseases, as violence induces more violence. But while public health measures are taken to contain the spread of infectious diseases by getting people to change their behavior, a similar approach is not taken to contain violence, which is considered to be innate and immutable. . Hence, the given sentence should replace (C) to make the sentence complete and coherent.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

“Was” is used instead of “were” because of the singular form of the merger “Idea-Vodafone”

7) Answer: a)

Halve is used instead of half, where “Halve“, being a verb, is the action of dividing a whole into two equal parts. … Halve is the verb) half  N Plural halveshalf– is the adjective; probably sometimes written without the hyphen.

8) Answer: b)

“Agreeing to” is used which means have the same opinion about something; concur.

9) Answer: a)

“weed out” is used instead of “weed off” which meansto remove a person or thing that is not suitable or good enough, especially from a group or collection

10) Answer: b)

Have is used instead of has because of the plural verb “non- compliant directors”

/ 5. Reviews