NIACL AO English Questions (Reading Comprehension, Fillers) Day-17

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains English Questions Day-17

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

1) In bold a word is given, followed by 5 options. You need to identify which of the following is a word of near similar meaning.

YEOMAN

a) Crackerjack

b) Proficient

c) Consummate

d) Assistant

e) Master

Directions (2-7): In each question, there are blanks. From among the option choose the best option that fits the context of the paragraph.

2)  US-China trade hopes lift stocks; oil hits 3-month high By: Reuters | Published: February 23, 2019 7:36 AM US-China trade talks: Main stock indexes on Wall Street rose as the optimistic trade talk more than offset signs of slower growth in both U.S. earnings and the economy US-China trade talks: _______________________________________and would extend this week’s round of negotiations by two days Stocks rose in major markets across the world on Friday on bets of progress in trade talks between China and the United States, while crude futures hit their highest level in more than three months supported by ongoing supply cuts. U.S. President Donald Trump said on Friday that there was a very good chance the United States would strike a deal with China to end their trade war and that he was inclined to extend his March 1 deadline to reach an agreement. U.S. and Chinese negotiators meeting in Washington had made progress and would extend this week’s round of negotiations by two days, he said. Main stock indexes on Wall Street rose as the optimistic trade talk more than offset signs of slower growth in both U.S. earnings and the economy, with the S&P 500 posting a fourth consecutive week of gains.

a) President Donald trump said on Friday he may or may not include Chinese telecommunications companies Huawei Technologies

b) The war is quite imminent and forces are being kept on standby

c) The US and Chinese negotiators meeting in Washington had made progress

d) China has decided to continue trade with Pakistan

e) Both a and b can fit.

3)  The National High-Speed Rail Corporation Limited (NHSRCL) is preparing to float the civil works contract for India’s first bullet train project, connecting Mumbai to Ahmedabad. It is likely to be the biggest ever civil works contract in the country, the value of which is estimated to be in the range of five figures of crores of rupees, according to an IE report. The civil works contract, which will be given out to a single entity, is slated to be floated by next month. The decks are being cleared for this contract on war footing. Achal Khare, Managing Director of the NHSRCL was quoted in the report saying that the corporation will be floating this tender soon. The job for civil works will include construction of the over 200 km long viaduct for the high-speed corridor in Gujarat along with all the installations that come with it, including four stations Surat, Valsad, Vapi, and Billimora.

However, ____________________________________________While it is difficult to estimate the cost before a tender is opened, the officials estimate it will be in the range of Rs 15,000 crore to 20,000 crore for the whole work, going by the benchmark pricing of civil works involved.

a) The setting up of the mobile factory in Noida will attract huge employment

b) The setting up of the high-speed track on the viaduct will be done under a separate contract that will come later.

c) The setting up of the dam may cause hindrance to the project which is causing much concern

d) Both a and b

e) Both a and c

4)  Many of us enjoy the increased product variety and lower prices without noticing that it could be the result of free trade. A 2014 study by Fajgelbaum and Khandelwal notes that a large share of this price benefit accrues to lower income consumers, since they spend a larger share of their disposable income on heavily traded food and clothing items. ______________________________________It is interesting that this fact is not part of the discussion when there is an increasing focus on growing income inequality in U.S. politics.

a) They estimate that consumers in the bottom 10th percentile of the income distribution would lose more than half of their purchasing power if U.S. pulled out from international trade.

b) They estimate that more and more people will be trading with the organization in order to get access to cheap firearms.

c) Cohen had a talk with the prosecutors

d) The estimate made by them was quite clear. As much has $20,000,000 was wasted in the trading process.

e) Both c and d

5)  The Department of Justice regulations that apply to Mueller’s work require him to provide the attorney general with “a confidential report explaining the prosecution or declination decisions” reached during the course of the investigation. The regulations neither require nor forbid Barr from making that report public.__________________________________, however. “These reports will be brief notifications, with an outline of the actions and the reasons for them,” the Justice Department said in a discussion of the special counsel regulations published in the Federal Register in 1999.

a) Misreport has caused several issues which led to the shutting down of the factory

b) The Congress needs to think twice before taking any step

c) Due to the discussion on the issue no step could be taken

d) The regulations do call for Barr to submit his own report to Congress

e) Both c and d

6) Prime Minister Narendra Modi Sunday laid out his vision for making India a USD 10-trillion economy, and___________________________, saying he wants the nation to have countless start-ups, and be a global leader in electric vehicles. Speaking at the Global Business Summit here, he said his government inherited an economy in complete policy paralysis, plagued by runaway inflation and rising current account deficit.

a) The largest national highway in the country

b) The biggest factory in the world

c) The third-largest in the world

d) He declared compensation for the family of the martyrs

e) Both b and d

7) The prestigious Seoul Peace Prize for 2018 was conferred on Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Friday for his contribution to international cooperation and fostering global economic growth. With this, Modi also becomes the first Indian to be honoured with the award that was established in 1990 to commemorate the success of the 24th Olympic Games held in Seoul. Before the award was presented to PM Modi by the Seoul Peace Prize Foundation at a grand ceremony in Seoul, a short film on his life and achievements was also screened, inviting huge applause from the audience. While conferring the award on PM Modi, ______________________________________________

Direction (8-9): Read the questions and fill the blanks with appropriate words from the options that follow.

8)  One of the major drawbacks of the present examination system is that it _____ to a spirit of _____competition among the young learners.

a) develops, intense

b) causes, adequate

c) takes, severe

d) Lead, unhealthy

e) Both a and c

9)  After the mock tests, students are _____up for the midterm examinations ______for next month

a) ready, timed

b) gearing, scheduled

c) prepared, programmed

d) set, duration

e) geared, kept

Any part of the sentence given below may have any grammatical error in it. You need to read and identify whether there is any error.

10)  (A) Ravish abandoned him/(B) to the delicacy of the/(C) fruit cake which his /(D)mother had baked for him./(E) No error

a) D

b) A

c) C

d) B

e) E

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

Yeoman refers to a servant of a royal household. And ‘assistant’ is the nearest meaning word.

Directions (2-7):

2) Answer: c)

Complete sentence: The US and Chinese negotiators meeting in Washington had made progress and would extend this week’s round of negotiations by two days Stocks rose in major markets across the world on Friday on bets of progress in trade talks between China and the United States, while crude futures hit their highest level in more than three months supported by ongoing supply cuts. U.S. President Donald Trump said on Friday that there was a very good chance the United States would strike a deal with China to end their trade war and that he was inclined to extend his March 1 deadline to reach an agreement.

3) Answer: b)

However,the setting up of the high-speed track on the viaduct will be done under a separate contract that will come later. While it is difficult to estimate the cost before a tender is opened, the officials estimate it will be in the range of Rs 15,000 crore to 20,000 crore for the whole work, going by the benchmark pricing of civil works involved.

4) Answer: a)

This sentence fits the context only. “They estimate that consumers in the bottom 10th percentile of the income distribution would lose more than half of their purchasing power if U.S. pulled out from international trade.”

5) Answer: d)

The regulations do call for Barr to submit his own report to Congress

6) Answer: c)

The given sentence will be : “Prime Minister Narendra Modi Sunday laid out his vision for making India a USD 10-trillion economy, and he third-largest in the world, saying he wants the nation to have countless start-ups, and be a global leader in electric vehicles.”

7)  Answer: c)

While conferring the award on PM Modi, the Peace Prize committee also credited him for his contribution toward regional and global peace through a proactive policy with countries around the world.

Directions (8-9):

8) Answer: d)

Only option (d) fits the context and makes the sentence meaningful

9) Answer: b)

Option (b) matches the sentence making it grammatically correct

10) Answer: b)

A Replace ‘him’ with ‘himself’

Online Mock Tests 2019: