NIACL AO English Questions (Single Fillers) Day-18

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains English Questions Day-18

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Directions (1-10): In the mentioned questions, a paragraph is given. Fill the blank with the correct sentence from the options.

1) Samsung’s competitors, such as Huawei and Xiaomi, which are also planning to launch foldable phones soon, ________________________________ the ergonomics and functionality of the new devices, something that hasn’t happened in the industry for years, however it can try to do what Apple had done before it, hanging on to premium prices.

a) can gripe about the difficulty of using the fold-out novelty one-handed of

b) will be forced to drive down prices as the biggest players also compete on

c) will have more production capacity than its rivals put together in

d) move in to displace the Apple of today from the enviable market position of capturing

e) would love a shorter natural replacement cycle of

2) Whenever promoter groups reach an agreement with lenders, shouldn’t investors get to know what the new terms of agreement between the group and the mutual funds are since ______________________ under a changed scenario

a) the environment is surely more adverse and the investment riskier now

b) mutual funds should be trusted with protecting the value of the underlying asset

c) it is now time to revive the market for junk securities

d) It needs no further heat and no grateful to lenders promoters

e) mutual fund quickly get into a huddle and reach a settlement

3) A PCR will enable sharing of credit information mandated by law, fostering transparency and encouraging competition also it ________________________________ credit information of the borrower will help lenders distinguish good ones from the bad.

a) Can foster financial inclusion by bringing into the fold all

b) wouldn’t be constrained by any minimum threshold in loan requirement and collate

c) will enable efficient price discovery as the public availability of comprehensive

d) will not only ensure higher disbursement of credit to the MSME sector, thereby

e) may get access to better quality of

4) Impatience is not something India had earlier been either ‘stricken’ or associated with; it was, in fact, the world, that started looking at India with growing impatience but as the FM pointed out, this new ‘Impatient India’ is the creation of the _________________________________________ an economic power growing at a healthy clip.

a) overwhelming economics before polls, perhaps on which

b) Resources ended up undelivered, slogans megaphoned around from

c) glib painting of a proverbial pretty picture something of which

d) moving closer towards finding the right balance between economics and politics since the

e) optimism that has come with an aspirational society of

5) The RBI pointed to the absence of systemic default to avoid giving them leniency, while the finance ministry was focused on how NBFCs’ stretched funding was affecting the much-needed credit supply, both viewpoints were justifiable, but no one was ___________________________ or potential moral hazard problem.

a) ensuring that gross non-performing assets (NPAs), as a proportion of assets

b) assessing the situation from the perspective of a liquidity bailout

c) prescribed corporate actions to prevent a repetition for loans

d) debating the correctness of the bailout

e) addressing the need on NBFCs’ constrain liquidity

6) The government should vest bank ownership in a holding company whose board should appoint boards of individual banks and the holding company can _________________________ that shield banks from politicians and bureaucrats who meddle with decision making.

a) leverage its capital to inject capital in banks

b) offers hefty incentives to get the best talent

c) turn to assorted non-banking finance companies and informal lenders for their needs

d) need to hire more people, acquire new skills and invest in IT

e) come calling on them even when there is no malfeasance

7) Digital transformation does not mean embedding deep tech as a panacea for poorly designed processes, for example, machine learning requires high quality of data; poor quality of input data is a major hurdle to the accuracy of the outcome. Machines can ____________________________

a) help them achieve digital transformation at a fraction of the cost

b) remember that the chain of touchpoints across multiple platforms

c) predict the best course, but ultimately, humans will be responsible for timely action

d) look at customer engagement from a short-term perspective

e) embodies customer engagement through hyper-personalized experiences across multiple channels

8) India gets about 300 clear sunny days annually, when fields need irrigation, mostly, and we do need to leverage our enviable natural resource endowment to gainfully step-up clean power and systematically ______________________ on stemming carbon emissions to arrest global warming and tackle climate change

a) come in the way of quality power supply and generally stultify growth

b) raise our lowly energy consumption levels, even as we remain focused

c) put paid to runaway revenue leakage in power distribution

d) make them standalone units that are also in a position to sell

e) boosts renewable power generation and farm incomes

9) Sebi did approve a framework for foreign portfolio investors to trade in commodity derivatives and it would __________________________ but there remain onerous capital controls, rigid position limits, adhoc margin requirements and questionable tax policy that come in the way of a vibrant domestic market for commodity derivatives.

a) strengthen investor comfort for delivery against contracts

b) declare commodity derivatives trading as non-speculative allowed set-off of gains and losses

c) be to do away with CTT altogether, as this transaction tax impedes fine price discovery

d) provide inward access and foreign participation in onshore markets

e) shoring up institutional participation and raise liquidity in futures and options

10) Data show that the focus of banks has shifted to generating accounts and credit expansion through lower credit limit accounts and it could also be that many of these accounts were created after demonetization, however, the noteworthy point is that the credit outstanding ______________________________ large ticket accounts.

a) has increased faster in these lower credit limit account sectors compared to

b) have kept pace with high growth rates of account creation for

c) has been negative in lower credit limit accounts of

d) had accentuated by a sharp fall in the lower credit limit categories in

e) also be a conscious decision by banks, hindered by the

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

Seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

2) Answer: a)

Seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage

3) Answer: c)

seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage

4) Answer: e)

Seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage

5) Answer: b)

Seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage

6) Answer: a)

Seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage

7) Answer: c)

Seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage

8) Answer: b)

Seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage

9) Answer: d)

Seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage

10) Answer: a)

Seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage

Online Mock Tests 2019: