NIACL AO English Questions (Odd One Out in Sentence, Error Spotting) Day-19

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains English Questions Day-19

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Directions (1-6): In each question, there are words given in bolds. Choose the option which is odd among them in relation to the word given in bold.  It may be of a similar meaning or just opposite meaning.

1) The morale of employees remains intact even after HAL faced aspersions on its competence, he said.

a) Denigration

b) Vilification

c) Obloquy

d) Adulation

e) Vituperation

2) A sleeker, more lethal version of the supersonic cruise missile BrahMos is under development and the prototype should be ready for testing in about three year.

a) Malignant

b) Noxious

c) Pernicious

d) Mortiferous

e) Wholesome

3) It is a totally Make in India project utilizing indigenous rolling stock without any additional cost and will provide all the deliverables such as enhanced speed, lower running time, doing away with need of attaching or detaching banking locomotive

a) Primordial

b) Primeval

c) Expatriate

d) Aboriginal

e) Autochthonous

4) The IOC executive board also decided to suspend all discussions with the Indian NOC and government regarding the potential applications for hosting future sports and Olympic-related events in India.

a) Hidden

b) Likely

c) Prospective

d) Latent

e) Unpromising

5) The officials spoke on condition of anonymity because they were not authorised to comment publicly on intelligence matters. But indications of the extremist group’s widening reach in Iraq are clear.

a) Misreport

b) Obfuscation

c) Augury

d) Misinformation

e) Deception

6)  You would find yourself scrolling down New York city-based Danny Casale’s Instagram profile, YouTube videos, and Facebook page, completely drawn into content that is satirical and surreal.

a) Veritable

b) Unimaginative

c) Factual

d) Natural

e) Phantasmagorical

7) There are three statements given below. One or more of them may have error(s) in it. You need to identify that sentence and mark your answer accordingly.

I. This will ensure ISIS do not return and Iran does not fill the vacuum that would have been left if we completely withdrew

II. Ground troops first arrived in Syria in autumn 2015 when then-President Barrack Obama send in a small number of Special Forces to train and advise YPG fighters.

III. A peaceful uprising against the president of Syria President Bashar al-Assad seven years ago turned into a full-scale civil war.

a) I

b) Both I and III

c) III

d) Both I and II

e) All are correct

8) There are three statements given below. One or more of them may have error(s) in it. You need to identify that sentence and mark your answer accordingly.

I. Barcelona has been haunted by its recent failures in the Champions League and there are concerning signs for the Catalans as they prepare for Tuesday’s last-16 first leg away to Olympique Lyonnais.

II. Despite winning three of the last four La Liga titles and collecting the Copa del Rey four years in a row, there is a widespread feeling that Barcelona should have fared better on the continent, especially while Lionel Messi has been at his peak.

III. The veteran defender appeared at the near post to knock a loose ball into the net after Atletico wreaked havoc again from a set-piece, the shot deflecting off familiar foe Cristiano Ronaldo on its way in.

a) I

b) II

c) III

d) Both I and II

e) All are correct

9)  There are three statements given below. One or more of them may have error(s) in it. You need to identify that sentence and mark your answer accordingly.

I. She is a final year student of B) A Sociology from PSG College of Arts and Science in the city.

II. Indian women will plunge into the three-game ODI rubber against England eves in Mumbai on Friday with their confidence bolstered by their recent 2-1 series victory for New Zealand in the latter’s backyard.

III. Under new IOC rules first introduced for the Tokyo Games, Olympic host cities can hand-picked sports and propose them for inclusion in those Games if they are popular in that country and add to the Games’ appeal.

a) I

b) II

c) Both II and III

d) III

e) All are correct

10) There are three statements given below. One or more of them may have error(s) in it. You need to identify that sentence and mark your answer accordingly.

I. The meeting of two European juggernauts, who have reached four of the last five Champions League finals between them without lifting the trophy, was as bruising and tight a match as could be expected between sides renowned for their intimidating defences.

II. The order directed all telecom service providers to take immediate action against their customers for sending such messages as it is also a violation of customer declaration in the customer application form.

III. A living member of species of tortoise not seen in more than 110 years and feared to be extinct have been found in a remote part of the Galapagos island of Fernandina

a) I

b) III

c) II

d) Both I and III

e) All are correct

Answers:

Directions (1-6):

1) Answer:  d)

Adulation is the word with opposite meaning. Rest are words of similar meaning.

2) Answer:  e)

while others are words of similar meaning, ‘wholesome’ is the only word of opposite meaning.

3) Answer:  c)

except (c) rest are synonymous words.

4) Answer:  e)

Unpromising is an antonym of ‘potential’. The rest are synonyms.

5) Answer:  c)

Augury is the only synonymous word, while the rest are antonyms.

6) Answer:  c)

Only ‘natural’ is an antonym of ‘surreal’.

7) Answer:  d)

In I, replace ‘ISIS do not…’ with ‘ISIS does not.’

In II, replace ‘send’ with ‘sent’. The sentence is entirely in past tense)

8) Answer:  e)

All are correct.

9) Answer:  c)

In sentence III, replace ‘hand-picked’ with ‘hand-pick’.

10) Answer:  b)

Online Mock Tests 2019: