NIACL AO English Questions (Cloze Test) Day-02

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

NIACL AO Mains English Questions Day-02

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires

During his lesser-known run for president, which began in 1999, Donald Trump proposed levying a wealth tax on Americans with more than $10m. He may soon find himself campaigning on the other side of the issue. Left-wing Democrats have plenty of ideas for new spending Medicare for all, free college tuition, the “Green New Deal” that would need funding. Mainly because America is ageing, but also _ (1) _ [uplift] by Mr Trump’s unfunded tax cuts, the debt-to-gdp ratio is already expected to nearly double over the next 30 years. If a future Democratic administration creates new spending programmes while maintaining existing ones, higher taxes will be necessary. If revenues are to rise, there are good grounds to look first to the rich. Mr Trump’s tax cuts are just the latest change to have made life at the top more _ (2) _ [notable]. Between 1990 and 2015 the real income of the top 1% of households, after taxes and transfers, nearly doubled. Over the same period middle incomes grew by only about a third and most of that was thanks to government intervention. Globalisation, technological change and _ (3) _ [weakened] competition have all helped the rich prosper in recent decades. Whether or not they are right, the disproportionate gains the rich have already enjoyed could justify raising new revenues from them. Unfortunately, the _ (4) _ [bring] new schemes are poorly designed. Ms Warren’s takes aim at wealth inequality, which has also risen dramatically. It is _ (5) _ [fair] to tax wealth. But Ms Warren’s levy would be crude, _ (6) _ [alter] and hard to enforce. A business owner making nominal annual returns of around 5% would see much of that wiped out, before accounting for existing taxes on capital. That prospect would _ (7) _ [press] investment and enterprise. Meanwhile, bureaucrats would repeatedly find themselves having to value billionaires’ art collections and other illiquid assets. Eight rich countries have scrapped their wealth taxes since 1990, often amid concerns about their economic and administrative costs. In 2017 only four levied them. There are better ways to raise taxes on capital. One is to increase inheritance tax, an inequality-buster that, though also too easily avoided, is relatively gentle on investment and work incentives when levied at modest rates. Another is to target economic rents and windfalls that _ (8) _ [raised] investment returns. Higher property taxes can efficiently capture some of the astronomical gains that landowners near successful cities have enjoyed. It is also possible to raise taxes on corporations that enjoy abnormally high profits without severely _ (9) _ [curb] growth. The trick is to shield investment spending by letting companies _ (10) _ [subtracted] it from their taxable profit immediately, rather than as their assets depreciate.

1. ?         

a) Undermined

b) Abridged

c) Boosted

d) Curtailed

e) No change required

2. ?

a) Trivial

b) Splendorous

c) Standard

d) Obscure

e) No change required

3. ?

a) Protracting

b) Sustaining

c) Ebbing

d) Perduring

e) No change required

4. ?

a) Proposed

b) Condemned

c) Retreated

d) Tendered

e) No change required

5. ?

a) Verboten

b) Culpable

c) Wicked

d) Legitimate

e) No change required

6. ?

a) Mummifying

b) Distorting

c) Fondling

d) Guarding

e) No change required

7. ?

a) Warp

b) Crook

c) Squash

d) Pervert

e) No change required

8. ?

a) Prune

b) Inflate

c) Abridge

d) Outline

e) No change required

9. ?

a) Inhibiting

b) Expediting

c) Abetting

d) Hyping

e) No change required

10. ?

a) Discounted

b) Distend

c) Bloat

d) Deduct

e) No change required

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “boosted” will be used as it means “to increase or improve.”

2) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “splendorous” will be used as it means “magnificent and impressive in appearance.”

3) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “ebbing” will be used as it means “gradually decrease”

4) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “proposed” will be used as it means “to put forward (a plan or suggestion)”

5) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “legitimate” will be used as it means “conforming to the law or to rules”

6) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “distorting” will be used as it means “to falsify”

7) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “squash” will be used as it means “suppress or subdue”

8) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “inflate” will be used as it means “increase something”

9) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “inhibiting” will be used as it means “prevent an action or process”

10) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “deduct” will be used as it means “take away or out/ to reduce”

/ 5. Reviews