NIACL AO English Questions (Miscellaneous) Day-22

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains English Questions Day-22

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Directions (1-10): Given below in each question, is a passage. You need to go through the passage, understand the theme and then from the three options given below, you have to choose which one matches the context.

1) The law and order situation in Arunachal Pradesh capital Itanagar worsened on February 24 with a mob burning down Deputy Chief Minister Chowna Mein’s multi-storeyed private residence.

Separate groups of people also advanced toward Chief Minister Pema Khandu’s private residence apart from vandalising the city’s main police station and the office of the deputy commissioner. Army and paramilitary personnel, called to restore normality, were pelted with stones too.

I. The city administration clamped prohibitory orders under Section 144 of CrPC and sought the help of the Army that conducted a flag-march

II. The mob then attacked the private residence of the Deputy CM in the VIP area and set it on fire, smashing or pushing downhill the vehicles parked on the way.

III. The Team Leader’s speech was followed by tumultuous booing from the members.

a) Only III

b) Both I and II

c) Only I

d) Both II and III

e) All three

2) Prime Minister Narendra Modi on February 24 launched the ambitious ‘Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi’ (PM-KISAN) scheme transferring the first instalment of ₹2,000 each to over one crore farmers. Launching the scheme from Uttar Pradesh’s Gorakhpur, the Prime Minister said the first instalment of money under the scheme has been deposited in accounts of 1.01 crore farmers and those who didn’t get it on February 24 will get it in due course.

I. The medicine needs to be taken twice daily

II. The Prime Minister said the scheme has been made foolproof so that no one can take away the right of the farmers.

III. The president was not well and hence he skipped the meeting.

a) Only II

b) Only II and III

c) Only III

d) Only I and III

e) All three

3) One reason cited is the possibility of a violent reaction by Pakistan to Union Minister Nitin Gadkari’s recent remark that “India will not allow its share of water from the Indus network of rivers to flow into Pakistan.” The withdrawal of security cover for separatist politicians in Kashmir as well as the arrest of members of the Jamaat-e-Islami, a socio-religious group, has also contributed to the Centre’s decision to send the additional forces, said a senior government official, speaking on condition of anonymity.

I. Also, with the general elections barely a couple of months away, the movement of extra personnel had been advanced so that security forces could dominate areas and elections be held fearlessly

II. The singer started shivering in the middle of the concert

III. The administration finally agreed and let the civilians in the building.

a) Only I

b) Only III

c) Only I and II

d) Only I and III

e) All are correct

4) Fresh mobilisation of troops and arrest of around 30 Jamaat-e-Islami (JeI) members and JKLF chief Yasin Malik in late-night raids triggered tension and hysteria in Kashmir on Saturday, with people lining up outside petrol pumps, ATMs and grocery shops. The clampdown on separatists started on Friday night when JKLF chief Yasin Malik was arrested and shifted to a police station around 11 p.m.

I. In multiple raids, the police rounded up 30 members of the socio-religious group JeI, including its chief Dr. Abdul Hamid Fayaz, spokesman Zahid Ali, former secretary general Ghulam Qadir Lone and Anantnag head Abdur Rouf.

II. The special forces in Delhi has been kept ready for the parade.

III. The multiple raids also coincided with the airlifting of 100 additional companies of security forces to J&K — including 45 companies of CRPF, 35 of the Border Security Force, 20 of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) and 10 of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).

a) Only I

b) Only III

c) Only I and III

d) Only II

e) None of the above

5) Ailing Goa Chief Minister Manohar Parrikar was admitted to the Goa Medical College and Hospital (GMCH) here Saturday night, a statement said. Ailing Goa Chief Minister Manohar Parrikar was admitted to the Goa Medical College and Hospital (GMCH) here Saturday night, a statement said.

I. He decided to take the first step from among the group of members.

II. Eventually he decided to go to the US for his world.

III. He was diagnosed with a pancreatic ailment, has been ailing for the last one year. He underwent treatment at a US hospital and also at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences in Delhi.

a) Only I

b) Only III

c) Only I and II

d) Only I and III

e) All are correct

6) It is worth asking what purpose T20 matches will serve when a team has only a handful of competitive international fixtures left ahead of a 50-over World Cup. India’s home limited-over series against Australia — which begins with the first of two T20s here on Sunday and will be followed by five ODIs — is its last scheduled engagement before the side heads to the UK in May.

In between, players will be involved in the IPL, but that may hardly be classified as preparation. There is, simply, no great context to these games. All that, however, will hardly dampen the enthusiasm of the thousands who will pour into the ACA-VDCA Stadium for India’s first home match of the year. This is a team that has returned from a lengthy tour of the Antipodes with its reputation greatly burnished.

I. His extreme talent just helped his team win the Football Word Cup

II. That historic Test series triumph in Australia had lifted the confidence of the side, Virat Kohli said on Saturday, instilling the belief that anyone could be beaten anywhere; Indian crowds will hope to be able to see some of that spirit over the next three weeks.

III. He was unwell and did not want to attend the ceremony.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Only III

d) Only I and II

e) All of these

7) Given North Korea leader Kim Jong Un was on a train Sunday to Vietnam for his second summit with President Donald Trump, state media confirmed. Mr. Kim was accompanied by Kim Yong Chol, who has been a key negotiator in talks with the U.S., and Kim Yo Jong, the leader’s sister, the North’s official Korean Central News Agency reported. TV footage and photos distributed by the North’s state-run news agency showed Kim inspecting a guard of honor at the Pyongyang station before waving from the train. Late Saturday, an Associated Press reporter saw a green-and-yellow train similar to one used in the past by Kim cross into the Chinese border city of Dandong via a bridge. The Trump-Kim meeting is slated for Wednesday and Thursday in Hanoi. Their first summit last June in Singapore ended without substantive agreements on the North’s nuclear disarmament and triggered a months-long stalemate in negotiations as Washington and Pyongyang struggled with the sequencing of North Korea’s nuclear disarmament and the removal of U.S.-led sanctions against the North.

I. A war between the two countries is quite imminent with the recent terrorist attack in Baluchistan.

II. His overseas travel plans are routinely kept secret. It could take more than two days for the train to travel thousands of kilometres (miles) through China to Vietnam.

III. In his upcoming meeting with Mr. Trump, experts say Mr. Kim will seek a U.S. commitment for improved bilateral relations and partial sanctions relief while trying to minimize any concessions on his nuclear facilities and weapons.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) None of these

d) Only II and III

e) All of these

8) Pakistan violated ceasefire by targeting forward posts and villages along the Line of Control (LoC) in Jammu and Kashmir’s Rajouri district on Sunday, officials said. “At about 1715 hours, Pakistan initiated unprovoked ceasefire violation by shelling with mortars and firing of small arms along the LoC in Nowshera sector,” a defence spokesperson said. A police official said dozens of mortars were fired by Pakistan from across the LoC, hitting several villages, including Kalsia, Manpur and Ganiya.

I. No one was injured in the shelling that was still continuing when last reports were received, the official added.

II. The letter was duly signed by the then Prime Minister.

III. Two more incidents of blast in Pakistan-Baluchistan were reported killing many policemen and civilians.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) None of these

d) Only I and II

e) All of these

9) Mahatma Gandhi’s lifestyle was a crucial lesson for the world facing the daunting challenge of global warming and climate change as he lived such a life that he did not leave any carbon footprint, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said on Thursday. Unveiling a bust of Mahatma Gandhi at the prestigious Yonsei University in Seoul along with South Korean President Moon Jae-in and former UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon, Mr. Modi said in the 20th Century, Mahatma Gandhi was “perhaps the mankind’s biggest gift.”

I. They were too ill to attend the meeting today

II. The rise of unemployment has cause great resentment among the local youths of the state..

III. Rahul Gandhi addressed the meeting with full energy.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Only III

d) All of these

e) None of these

10) India and Russia are close to concluding an Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) for a multi-billion deal to locally bulk manufacture AK-103 assault rifles in the next few months, Victor N. Kladov, Director International Cooperation and Regional Policy of Rostec State Corporation told The Hindu at the ongoing Aero India. However, he brushed aside concerns of U.S. sanctions on the defence deals, flagging money transfers as the issue. India has signed several multi-billion dollar defence deals with Russia in the last couple of years and more are in the pipeline.

I. A photograph that captured a 21-year-old manual scavenger at work during day break in Raj Nagar near Delhi.

II. The Army is looking to replace the indigenous INSAS (Indian National Small Arms System) rifles in use with a modern rifle. The AK-103 will be bulk produced by the OFB with technology transfer.

III. Early one morning in the second week of February this year, A. Kumaraswamy, 30, set out from his home in Devanoor village in Telangana’s Warangal district and walked towards his cotton field.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Only III

d) Only I and II

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (Q. 1-10):

1) Answer: b)

Only sentences I and II match the context of the passage given above. The other doesn’t match the context.

2) Answer: b)

Only sentences II and III match the context of the passage given above. The other doesn’t match the context.

3) Answer: a)

Only sentence I matches the context of the passage given above. The others do not match the context.

4) Answer: c)

 Only sentences I and III match the context of the passage given above. The other doesn’t match the context.

5) Answer: e)

All the three sentences match the context

6) Answer: a)

Only sentence I matches the context of the passage given above. The others do not match the context.

7) Answer : d)

Only sentences II and III match the context of the passage given above. The other doesn’t match the context.

8) Answer : a)

Only sentence I matches the context of the passage given above. The others do not match the context.

9) Answer : e)

None of the sentences match the context of the passage.

10) Answer:  b)

Only sentence II matches the context of the passage given above. The others do not match the context.

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos