NIACL AO English Questions (Para Jumbles) Day-04

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

NIACL AO Mains English Questions Day-04

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5) – The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E) and F). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph

A) There was a brief period from 2009-10 to 2011-12 when jobs growth suddenly spiked to 6.1% annually, but this growth was built on artificial steroids; a huge monetary and fiscal stimulus after the Lehman crisis, and heavy subsidisation of petro-fuels at an average of around 1% of GDP.

B) The government has shot itself in the foot by needlessly delaying the release of the National Sample Survey Office’s latest estimates of unemployment, the data showed the unemployment rate at a 45-year peak of 6.1% in 2017-18.

C) Governments in democracies need to learn a simple lesson; when the economic numbers are unflattering, you need a plausible explanation and a response, not a denial of their existence.

D) We do have an unemployment problem, and this is not something that happened all of a sudden in the last four or five years.

E) The sharp spike in the NSSO’s unemployment rate, from 2.2% in 2011-12 to 6.1% in 2017-18, is misleading, for we are comparing a peak steroid-driven performance year with one in which both demonetization and GST combined to depress jobs growth in the informal sector.

F) The job-depleting effects of demonetization lasted all of nine months, but it was followed by the goods and services tax which forced formalization and greater tax compliance.

1) Which sentence should be last in the paragraph?

a) D

b) B

c) E

d) C

e) A

2) Which sentence should be first in the paragraph?

a) D

b) A

c) F

d) B

e) E

3) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) D

b) B

c) C

d) A

e) F

4) Which sentence should be second in the paragraph?

a) G

b) E

c) B

d) A

e) C

5) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) B

b) D

c) A

d) F

e) E

Directions (6-10): A set of six statements is given, out of which only sixth statement given in bold is fixed, and the rest are jumbled in any random order. Rearrange the remaining statements in the right order and answer the questions.

A) A large part of this increase came from ICMR, which substantially increased its investments in malaria, TB and other neglected tropical diseases; for the first time ever, ICMR has been placed in the top four largest funders of TB research and development.

B) As important, the Indian government is helping to build a thriving community of scientists working to solve health challenges and connecting startups to create a sustainable ecosystem.

C) The annual G-Finder report, the world’s most comprehensive analysis of neglected disease research investments released by Policy Cures Research highlights India’s leadership; according to the report the Indian government scaled its contribution by 38% to $76 million in 2017 upholding its position as the fourth-largest public funder globally.

D) Another area of progress is vaccines, in just the past year, two Indian manufactured vaccines for typhoid and rotavirus received WHO prequalification.

E) India has also made strides developing affordable and accurate diagnostic tools, including a point-of-care molecular detection platform that can detect a variety of infectious agents.

F) Apart from providing funding, the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council has developed an ecosystem of programmes and schemes that provide holistic support to startups and small and medium enterprises.

G) While these are reasons to celebrate, millions continue to suffer and die each year from diseases that we don’t have the tools to adequately address; take tuberculosis, a disease with nearly 3 million new cases each year in India, the highest burden in the world.

6) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) D

b) B

c) C

d) F

e) A

7) Which sentence should be first in the paragraph?

a) F

b) A

c) D

d) E

e) C

8) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) B

b) D

c) C

d) A

e) F

9) Which sentence should be second in the paragraph?

a) G

b) E

c) B

d) A

e) C

10) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) B

b) D

c) A

d) F

e) E

Answers

DIRECTION ( 1-5)

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is BCDAFE

B) The government has shot itself in the foot by needlessly delaying the release of the National Sample Survey Office’s latest estimates of unemployment, the data showed the unemployment rate at a 45-year peak of 6.1% in 2017-18.

C) Governments in democracies need to learn a simple lesson; when the economic numbers are unflattering, you need a plausible explanation and a response, not a denial of their existence.

D) We do have an unemployment problem, and this is not something that happened all of a sudden in the last four or five years.

A) There was a brief period from 2009-10 to 2011-12 when jobs growth suddenly spiked to 6.1% annually, but this growth was built on artificial steroids; a huge monetary and fiscal stimulus after the Lehman crisis, and heavy subsidisation of petro-fuels at an average of around 1% of GDP.

F) The job-depleting effects of demonetization lasted all of nine months, but it was followed by the goods and services tax which forced formalization and greater tax compliance.

E) The sharp spike in the NSSO’s unemployment rate, from 2.2% in 2011-12 to 6.1% in 2017-18, is misleading, for we are comparing a peak steroid-driven performance year with one in which both demonetization and GST combined to depress jobs growth in the informal sector.

The passage is about the unemployment rate in the country. As per the data released by NSSO, unemployment rate at a 45-year peak of 6.1% in 2017-18. It is, of course, possible to blame demonetization for the continuing weak growth in jobs, but this is also misleading, also rise in the NSSO’s unemployment rate, from 2.2% in 2011-12 to 6.1% in 2017-18, is misleading too. Also the present government has been marked by sustained deflationary policies, with additional speed-breakers in the twin balance sheet problem. The government should focus on identifying real issues, so that an appropriate policy response is possible. The one thing the government does not lack is resources to measure jobs and joblessness better than anyone else. Without sound data, no policy response will be adequate to meet the burgeoning employment crisis.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6-10):

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is CABFDEG

C) The annual G-Finder report, the world’s most comprehensive analysis of neglected disease research investments released by Policy Cures Research highlights India’s leadership; according to the report the Indian government scaled its contribution by 38% to $76 million in 2017 upholding its position as the fourth-largest public funder globally.

A) A large part of this increase came from ICMR, which substantially increased its investments in malaria, TB and other neglected tropical diseases; for the first time ever, ICMR has been placed in the top four largest funders of TB research and development.

B) As important, the Indian government is helping to build a thriving community of scientists working to solve health challenges and connecting startups to create a sustainable ecosystem.

F) Apart from providing funding, the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council has developed an ecosystem of programmes and schemes that provide holistic support to startups and small and medium enterprises.

D) Another area of progress is vaccines, in just the past year, two Indian manufactured vaccines for typhoid and rotavirus received WHO prequalification.

E) India has also made strides developing affordable and accurate diagnostic tools, including a point-of-care molecular detection platform that can detect a variety of infectious agents.

G) While these are reasons to celebrate, millions continue to suffer and die each year from diseases that we don’t have the tools to adequately address; take tuberculosis, a disease with nearly 3 million new cases each year in India, the highest burden in the world.

The passage is about the report released by Policy Cures Research. As per the report the government has raised its contribution by 38% to $76 million in 2017, moreover, the report calls out India as a key driver of 2017’s overall increase in global public funding. The year was testament to that value of India’s investments, with the country at the forefront of many exciting scientific advancements. But even after so much progress, research projects for TB and other diseases are still too often grossly underfunded. To realize this ambition, India will need to sustain science funding and find new ways to incentivize urgently needed innovation. And India will need to ensure that new and existing innovations reach the people who need them the most through parallel investments in its health system.

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: b)

/ 5. Reviews