CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Phrase Replacement) Day- 52

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing a new series of Practice Questions on English section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these english questions on a regular basis to improve your score in the English section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions Day- 52

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

 

Directions (1-10): Phrasal Replacement

1) The candidates during the election period promise themselves to improve the condition in their constituencies

a) Swear

b) Pledge

c) Declare

d) Vow

e) None of these

2) By next month, we settled in Bangalore for ten years

a) lived

b) Will have lived

c) Would have lived

d) Will be living

e) None of these

3) It’s with utmost remorse that I have to inform you that I cannot come to your daughter’s wedding

a) Pain

b) Guilt

c) Hesitation

d) Regret

e) None of these

4) Nobody could understand his words

a) What was he saying

b) What he was saying

c) What did he say

d) What he did say

e) None of these

5) All of sudden, fire broke in the cinema hall

a) Broke up

b) Broke out

c) Broke down

d) Broke away

e) None of these

6) If you walk along this line, you will see the signpost leading to the garden

a) Showing

b) Indicating

c) Pointing

d) Directing

e) None of these

7) As the bridge gave way, the traffic was held

a) Held

b) Held up

c) Held in

d) Held down

e) None of these

8) They still think that women are inferior than men

a) To

b) Then

c) From

d) With

e) None of these

9) A word processor is easy to a typewriter

a) Easier to use than

b) Easier to use

c) As easy to use

d) Not as easy to use

e) None of these

10) If you have ice in warm water, it soon melts.

a) Will place

b) Would place

c) Place

d) Placed

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: b)  

The word here is the best synonym for promise, and thus is the only correct choice here)

2) Answer: c)  

This solution seems fit to fill in the blank above in its grammatical sense

3) Answer: d)  

The situation here mentioned does not indicate something with which we can use the word remorse)  The situation is sometime that can be regretted)

4) Answer: a)  

This statement is the logical one to fill in the blank in its proper sense)  Other options are not grammatically right

5) Answer: b)

The one option that goes well with broke mentioned in the sentence above is out alone)

6) Answer: c)  

This is the right word that suits the blank in the above statement. Other words just does not fit in the blank like indicate or direct

7) Answer: b)  

The only word that goes along with held is held up and it provides the right meaning

8) Answer: a)  

This word fits here very well with respect to the statement. We always use inferior to and superior to.

9) Answer: a)  

This statement goes well with respect to the word ‘easy’ in the statement

10) Answer: c)  

This option fits in the blank more precisely than the other options

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: