CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Sentence Rearrangement) Day- 54

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing a new series of Practice Questions on English section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these english questions on a regular basis to improve your score in the English section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions Day- 54

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

 

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the sentences into a coherent  and meaningful paragraph and answer the questions that follow:

A) Since 2017, India, the U.S. and other countries have been critical of the lack of transparency with which many of the BRI projects were negotiated with governments.

B) Sri Lanka, the Maldives, and Malaysia had second thoughts on some of the infrastructure projects over fears of a “debt trap”, and allegations of corruption in BRI projects became election issues.

C) Two years after the Belt and Road Initiative forum was unveiled with fanfare, Chinese President Xi Jinping’s address to the second BRI forum was a clear indication that Beijing is coming to terms with the pushback his ambitious project has received.

D) Xi’s speech to 37 heads of government and the UN Secretary General and the IMF Managing Director had many significant takeaways, including a stated commitment to “transparency and sustainability” of BRI projects, and to greater debt sustainability in the “financing model” of the Belt and Road under new guiding principles.

E) In April last year, European Union Ambassadors to Beijing issued a statement saying the BRI ran “counter” to their agenda for liberalizing trade and “pushed the balance of power in favour of subsidized Chinese companies”.

1) Which is the 1st sentence after rearrangement?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) E

e) D

2) Which is the 5th sentence after rearrangement?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) E

e) D

3) Which is the 3rd  sentence after rearrangement?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) E

e) D

4) Which is the 2nd  sentence after rearrangement?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) E

e) D

5) Which is the 4th  sentence after rearrangement?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) E

e) D

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the sentences into a coherent and meaningful paragraph and answer the questions that follow:

A) The State-appointed inquiry committee that went into the examinations issue has pointed to errors on the part of the company that was chosen to handle the results, notably absence of checks on the system’s performance and sufficient trials of the software application to assess its robustness.

B) When the school-leaving certificate remains the most important outcome for a student at the end of a dozen years of study, governments have a duty to ensure that it is accurate.

C) Chief Minister K. Chandrasekhar Rao has ordered free re-verification of the papers, but the government’s major concern should be the restoration of public confidence.

D) The serious errors in the Telangana State Board of Intermediate Education results this year, which have triggered 21 student suicides, show that policymakers and the bureaucracy can badly fail at meeting their responsibilities.

E) A few hundred students were declared absent and passed, without their marks being displayed, and in other cases, as absent and failed, although the candidates had taken the examination. In one case, apparently caused by human error, the student’s marks statement recorded a zero, when in fact she had scored 99.

F) It should review all the papers and make them available to candidates for scrutiny without any fee.

6) Which is the 4th  sentence after rearrangement?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) E

e) D

7) Which is the 1st   sentence after rearrangement?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) E

e) D

8) Which is the 5th   sentence after rearrangement?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) E

e) F

9) Which is the last  sentence after rearrangement?

a) F

b) C

c) B

d) E

e) D

10) Which is the 2nd   sentence after rearrangement?

a) A

b) C

c) B

d) E

e) D

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

The correct sequence of the paragraph is:  C D B A E

C) Two years after the Belt and Road Initiative forum was unveiled with fanfare, Chinese President Xi Jinping’s address to the second BRI forum was a clear indication that Beijing is coming to terms with the pushback his ambitious project has received.

D) Xi’s speech to 37 heads of government and the UN Secretary General and the IMF Managing Director had many significant takeaways, including a stated commitment to “transparency and sustainability” of BRI projects, and to greater debt sustainability in the “financing model” of the Belt and Road under new guiding principles.

B) Since 2017, India, the U.S. and other countries have been critical of the lack of transparency with which many of the BRI projects were negotiated with governments.

A) Sri Lanka, the Maldives, and Malaysia had second thoughts on some of the infrastructure projects over fears of a “debt trap”, and allegations of corruption in BRI projects became election issues.

E) In April last year, European Union Ambassadors to Beijing issued a statement saying the BRI ran “counter” to their agenda for liberalizing trade and “pushed the balance of power in favour of subsidized Chinese companies”.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer:  d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: a)

The correct sequence of the paragraph is:  B D E A C F

B) When the school-leaving certificate remains the most important outcome for a student at the end of a dozen years of study, governments have a duty to ensure that it is accurate.

D) The serious errors in the Telangana State Board of Intermediate Education results this year, which have triggered 21 student suicides, show that policymakers and the bureaucracy can badly fail at meeting their responsibilities.

E) A few hundred students were declared absent and passed, without their marks being displayed, and in other cases, as absent and failed, although the candidates had taken the examination. In one case, apparently caused by human error, the student’s marks statement recorded a zero, when in fact she had scored 99.

A) The State-appointed inquiry committee that went into the examinations issue has pointed to errors on the part of the company that was chosen to handle the results, notably absence of checks on the system’s performance and sufficient trials of the software application to assess its robustness.

C) Chief Minister K. Chandrasekhar Rao has ordered free verification of the papers, but the government’s major concern should be the restoration of public confidence.

F) It should review all the papers and make them available to candidates for scrutiny without any fee.

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: e)

/ 5. Reviews