NIACL AO English Questions (Spelling Corrections) Day-06

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains English Questions Day-06

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-10): choose the wrongly spelt word from the sentences given below

1) The findings on running erands show the importance of marriage for this instrumental task associated with the household.

a) Instrumental

b) Erands

c) Findings

d) Associated

e) All are correct

2) Information pick-up from the global array is not sufficient without adequate exploritory movements and learning to support perceptually guided activity.

a) Array

b) Perceptually

c) Exploritory

d) Sufficient

e) All are correct

3) Successes were limited for the week with one found child, accidently trapped in a locked room of an empty house and one spousal abbduction, in the face of a restraining order.

a) Abbduction

b) Restraining

c) Spousal

d) Accidently

e) All are correct

4) Interrupting normal breeding patterns is a relatively humain control method, as it avoids the morbidity associated with other strategies such as baiting.

a) Morbidity

b) Humain

c) Baiting

d) Interrupting

e) All are correct

5) There is one provision and one only, which temperizes the severity of this schedule.

a) Provision

b) Schedule

c) Severity

d) Temperizes

e) All are correct

6) Preferential treatment accorded to collectivist organizations in the agrarian field was matched in the fisheries sector.

a) Agrarian

b) Preferential

c) Collectivist

d) Accorded

e) All are correct

7) The psychiatrist prescribed medication to rid the patient of psychotyc symptoms that made her think she had special powers.

a) Psychotyc

b) Prescribed

c) Medication

d) Psychiatrist

e) All are correct

8) Disabling chronic illness, depressive mood, functional decline, and sedentery lifestyles are among the most important prevention targets.

a) Depressive

b) Chronic

c) Prevention

d) Sedentery

e) All are correct

9) We had the priest sitting at our table, which instilled a little sobrity into the occasion.

a) Priest

b) Sobrity

c) Instilled

d) Occasion

e) All are correct

10) They are embedded in a social and cultural world, linked to other concepts and feelings and sparked by stimuli specific to that miliue.

a) Embedded

b) Stimuli

c) Cultural

d) Miliue

e) All are correct

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer : b)

Erands is incorrect spelling, it should be errands which means a short journey undertaken in order to deliver or collect something

2) Answer : c)

Exploritory is incorrect spelling, it should be exploratory which means done in order to discover more about something

3) Answer: a)

Abbduction is incorrect spelling, it should be abduction which means to kidnap or capture

4) Answer: b)

Humain is incorrect spelling, it should be humane which means understanding or considerate

5) Answer : d)

Temperizes is incorrect spelling, it should be temporizes which means to delay/ use delaying tactics

6) Answer : e)

All are correct

7) Answer : a)

Psychotyc is incorrect spelling, it should be psychotic which means mentally unstable in a way in which one is disconnected from reality

8) Answer  : d)

Sedentery is incorrect spelling, it should be sedentary which means characterized by much sitting and little physical exercise.

9) Answer : b)

Sobrity is incorrect spelling, it should be sobriety which means seriousness

10) Answer : d)

Miliue is incorrect spelling, it should be milieu which means a person’s social environment

Online Mock Tests 2019: