NIACL AO English Questions (Error Spotting) Day-09

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO 2019 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains English Questions Day-09

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-10) The sentences may contain multiple errors, find out which part of sentence has an error and mark the option given below as a),b),c),d). Choose e) as an option if you find out that sentence has no error

1)  Tehran will have to deal with the U.S.’s unilateral A)/and hostile policies but they should also fix its B)/system, tackle corruption and hold government C)/departments accountable of the decisions they take D)/NO ERROR E)/

a) A-B

b) C-D

c) A-C

d) B-D

e) NO ERROR

2) Various proposal announced in the interim Budget A)/ to ease tax burden on salaried class and home-owners B)/are welcome and will go a longer way to help C)/the small taxpayers as well as passive income earners D)/NO ERROR E)/

a) A-C

b) B-D

c) A-D

d) B-C

e) NO ERROR

3) A steep fall on the price of Robust a coffee during A)/the harvest season and low production owe to B)/ climate change are worrying coffee growers in C)/south India, a major coffee cultivating region in the country D)/NO ERROR E)/

a) B-C

b) A-B

c) C-D

d) A-D

e) NO ERROR

4) Iran has concluded the formal celebrations A)/of the 40th anniversary of the Islamic revolution at B)/a time when the regime is C)/under serious global, regional and domestic pressure D)/NO ERROR E)/

a) A-B

b) B-C

c) C-D

d) A-D

e) NO ERROR

5) The government attempt to privatise the national A)/carrier came a cropper last summer when no private B)/player come forward to evince interest after C)/the government floated a tender for AI’s disinvestment D)/NO ERROR E)/

a) A-C

b) B-D

c) B-C

d) A-D

e) NO ERROR

6) He suggested that if the government really want A)/to make a difference through an income support B)/ scheme, it should double the amount C)/given by reduce some food and fertilizer subsidies D)/NO ERROR E)/

a) B-D

b) A-C

c) A-D

d) B-C

e) NO ERROR

7)  Commenting on the policies to encourage A)/the start-up ecosystem, he said to focus on start-ups B)/is good as it indicated the shift C)/in thought of looking for a job to creating jobs D)/NO ERROR E)/

a) A-B

b) B-D

c) C-D

d) A-C

e) NO ERROR

8) While the first wave of economic reforms has A)/led to GDP growth, the real challenge now is to make B)/ the growth more broad-based to cover C)/sectors such as agriculture, education, and healthcare D)/NO ERROR E)/

a) C-D

b) A-B

c) B-C

d) A-D

e) NO ERROR

9) Policy-makers and industry should now focus A)/more on the execution of plans and address structural B)/issues then merely announcing incentives C)/and sops to encourage economic growth in India D)/NO ERROR E)/

a) C-D

b) A-B

c) B-C

d) A-D

e) NO ERROR

10) The revise policy on FDI in online retail, issued A)/by the Commerce and Industry Ministry, said that these B)/firms have to offer equal services or facilities C)/ to all their vendors without discrimination D)/NO ERROR E)/

a) A-D

b) B-C

c) A-B

d) C-D

e) NO ERROR

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer : d)

In part b) it should be it instead of they and in part d) it should be for in place of, of

2) Answer : a)

In part a) it should be proposals instead of proposal and in part c) it should be long in place of longer

3) Answer : b)

In part a) it should be in instead of on and in part b) it should be owing in place of owe

4) Answer : e)

5) Answer : a)

In part a) it should be government’s instead of government and in part c) it should be came in place of come

6) Answer : c)

In part a) it should be wanted instead of want and in part d) it should be reducingin place Of reduce

7) Answer : c)

In part c) it should be was instead of is and in part d) it should be fromin place of of

8) Answer : e)

9) Answer : c)

In part b) it should be addressing instead of address and in part c) it should be than in place of then

10) Answer : a)

In part a) it should be revised instead of revise and in part d) it should be itsin place of their

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests