CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Synonyms And Antonyms) Day- 01

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

LIC AAO Prelims English Questions Day-01

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions four words are given of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct combination.

1)

A) Proximate

B) Elevated

C) Nimble

D) Agile

a) A-B

b) B-C

c) C-D

d) B-D

e) A-D

2)

A) Notion

B) Symbol

C) Concept

D) Massage

a) A-B

b) A-D

c) B-C

d) C-D

e) A-C

3)

A) Limpid

B) Luscious

C) Acrid

D) Benign

a) A-B

b) B-C

c) C-D

d) A-D

e) A-C

4)

A) Loquacious

B) Incongruous

C) Garrulous

D) Chancy

a) A-B

b) B-C

c) C-D

d) A-D

e) A-C

5)

A) Asinine

B) Furious

C) Fortunate

D) Ridiculous

a) A-B

b) C-D

c) A-C

d) A-D

e) B-D

6) 

A) Companion

B) Amateur

C) Adapt

D) Antagonist

a) A-B

b) A-C

c) A-D

d) B-C

e) C-D

7)

A) Squander

B) Disunite

C) Flicker

D) Preserve

a) A-B

b) A-C

c) A-D

d) B-C

e) C-D

8)

A) Mitigate

B) Acquiesce

C) Relinquish

D) Duplicate

a) A-B

b) C-D

c) A-C

d) A-D

e) B-C

9)

A) Fable

B) Legend

C) Portrayal

D) Contract

a) A-B

b) C-D

c) B-C

d) A-C

e) A-D

10)

A) Occurrence

B) Pretence

C) Profusion

D) Extravagance

a) A-B

b) A-C

c) A-D

d) B-C

e) C-D

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

Nimble and Agile both mean active, or lively.

2) Answer: e)

Notion and Concept both are synonymous words

3) Answer: b)

Luscious and acrid are opposite in meaning to each other.

4) Answer: e)

Both mean the same ‘talkative’.

5) Answer: d)

Both have the same meaning ‘idiotic’.

Answer: c)

Both the words are opposite in meaning.

7) Answer: c)

Both are opposite in meaning to each other.

8) Answer: e)

Both mean ‘to desert or leave’.

9) Answer: a)

Fable and Legend are synonymous words.

10) Answer: e)

Both mean abundance

Online Mock Tests 2019: