CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Sentence Corrections) Day- 03

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

LIC AAO Prelims English Questions Day-03

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Directions (Q. 1-10): In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part as (a), (b), (c) and (d) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (e).

1) Vikram was one of those Gandhians who did what he believed.

a) Did what he believes

b) Does why they believe

c) Did what they believed

d) had which them believe

e) No improvement

2)  Harshita’s verbal apology does not absolve her for the sins.

a) Does not absolve her off the sins

b) Did not absolve her for the sins

c) Does not absolve her of the sins

d) Do never absolve her of the sins

e) No improvement

3) For those tourists who visit the Taj Mahal,keeping a tourist guide during tours help to satisfy their hunger for knowledge

a) Help to satisfy his hunger

b) Helps satisfy their hunger

c) Help to satisfy hunger

d) helping to satisfy hungry

e) No improvement

4) The entire idea of constructing and to decorate the puja pandals is a part of a great level of creativity.

a) Of decorating the puja panadals is

b) To decorate the puja pandals are

c) Of decorating the puja pandals are

d) Of decorated the puja pandals being

e) No improvement

5)  Ivanka just can’t cope up with her husband’s erratic behavior.

a) Cope up by

(b) Cope up of

(c) Cope with

(d) Cope down upon

(e) No improvement

6)  The entire blame for heinous crime cannot be led at the doors of the Company.

a) Be laid at doors

b) Been laid at the doors

c) Be laid at the doors

d) be lain of the doors

e) No improvement

7) Adversities bring in the best and worst in men.

a) Bring out the best and the worst

b) Bring about the best and worst

c) Bring out best and worst

d) brought in better and worse

e) No improvement

8) During the Miss World contest, it was a difficult moment to decide whether Miss India or Miss Italy is the most beautiful.

a) Was more beautiful

b) Was the most beautiful

c) Is more beautiful

d) are being most than beautiful

e) No improvement

9) Manish Ahluwalia was 60 years old when his first novel ‘The Lady in Black’ had been published by Penguin Publishers.

a) Was published

b) Got published

c) Had been published

d) did got been published

e) No improvement

10) They could not burn the crackers supplied to them because of the Supreme Court’s order placing a limit on noise level from crackers.

a) Placing a limit to noise level

b) To place a limit at noise level

c) To place a limit on noise level

d) doing placing on noise level

e) No improvement

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

(pronoun ‘they’ will be used for antecedent ‘those’)

2) Answer: c)

(preposition ‘of’ will be used )

3) Answer: b)

(infinitive ‘to’ will not be used)

4) Answer: a)

(parallelism must be kept in mind. Use preposition “of” in place of “to”)

5) Answer: c)

(‘cope with’ is correct phrasal verb)

6) Answer: c)

(‘laid’ is correct form of the intransitive verb)

7) Answer: a)

(‘bring out ‘ is correct phrasal verb)

8) Answer: b)

(past tense will be used )

9) Answer: a)

(simple past tense will be used )

10) Answer: e)

(No improvement is required.)

Online Mock Tests 2019: