CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Double Fillers) Day- 04

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

LIC AAO Prelims English Questions Day-04

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-5): Pick out the most effective pair of words from the given pair of words to make the-sentence(s) meaningfully complete.

1) Our neighbours have a _________ need to control all aspects of their lives and to eliminate all _________ of chance. They seldom achieve a sense of satiation..

a) Habitual, possessions

b) Dramatic, factors

c) Powerful, nuances

d) Compulsive, elements

e) Drastic, hindrances

2) Those who are interested in achieving performance need an _________ _________ of the relationship between workplace stress and productivity.

a) Durable, understanding

b) Optimum, awareness

c) Holistic, utility

d) Powerful, analysing

e) Effective, suggestion

3) Mr Raghubar __________ Miss Chhetri’s greetings to her, by declaring that she looked _________to working with her on the project work.

a) Said, towards

b) Reciprocated, forward

c) Saying, at

d) Announced, in lieu of

e) Congratulate, toward

4) The objectives for which TechonGigs was formed originally are _________ . Political, social and economic requirements demand that _________ areas be brought within the communication links.

a) creditable, forbidden

b) refutable, disturbed

c) viable, enlarged

d) questionable, formidable

e) laudable, inaccessible

5) Dayanand remained a devoted student and would often _________ , with some fondness, his guru’s guiding hand that _________ him through life and destiny.

a) Recount, steered

b) Ponder, engaged

c) Replenish, advised

d) Mentioned, proved

e) Narrate, forwarded

Directions (6-10): In the questions given below, find out which of the phrases (I), (II), (III) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required mark (e) as the Answer.

6) The room heater cuts in when the temperature gets to below 0°C.

I. Cut back

II. Cut down

III. Cut over

a) Only I

b) Only I and II

c) Only II

d) Only III

e) No change required

7) The couple called off but they weren’t able to find the thing they needed.

I. Call up

II. Called around

III. Called in

a) Only I and II

b) Only III

c) Only II

d) Only I

e) No change required

8) The Ghosh brothers have to work over the total cost before they buy the shop.

I. work up

II. work through

III. work out

a) Only I and Only II

b) Only II and Only I

c) Only III

d) Only II and Only III

e) No change required

9) I ran in an old college-friend at the airport.

I. run away

II. ran into

III. run out

a) only II

b) only III

c) only I

d) only I and only III

e) No change required

10) We are going to freeze out here if you don’t let us get round your hotel.

I. get over

II. get together

III. get on

a) only III

b) only II

c) only II and only I

d) only I

e) No change required

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer : d)

Compulsive refers to an irresistible urge

2) Answer : b)

Others do not fit the blanks

3) Answer : b)

Reciprocated meAnswer  to respond to (a gesture or action) by making a corresponding one.

4) Answer : e)

Laudable meAnswer  deserving praise and commendation.

5) Answer : a)

Recount me Answer  to tell someone about something; give an account of an event or experience. Steered me Answer  be guided in a specified direction.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: e)

cut in-start operating (of an engine or electrical device)

cut in-pull in too closely in front of another vehicle

cut something down-make something fall to the ground

cut something out-remove part of something (usually with scissors and paper)

cut back on something-consume less

7) Answer: c)

call around-phone many different places/people

call something off-cancel

call somebody back-return a phone call

call somebody up-phone call on somebody-visit somebody

8) Answer :c)

work something out-make a calculation

work out-be successful work out-exercise

work (someone) over- to hurt (someone) by hitting, kicking, etc.

work through-to deal with (something that is difficult or unpleasant) successfully

work (someone) up : to make (someone) feel very angry, excited, upset, etc.

9) Answer :a)

run into somebody/ something-meet unexpectedly

run over somebody/ something-drive a vehicle over a person or thing

run over/ through something-rehearse, review

run away-leave unexpectedly, escape

run out-have none left

10) Answer: a)

get on something- step onto a vehicle

get over something-recover from an illness, loss, difficulty

get round to something-finally find time to do

get together-meet (usually for social reasons)

/ 5. Reviews