CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Cloze Test) Day- 05

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-05

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Directions-(1-10): Here is a passage given below having several blanks. You need to fill the blanks with the appropriate words from the options that follow:

Last year archaeologists in Peru (1) ___________the discovery of a centuries-old ritual massacre, at a site they believed was the largest known case of child sacrifice ever found. Buried beneath the sands of a 15th-century site called Huanchaquito-Las Llamas were nearly 140 child skeletons, as well as the remains of 200 llamas. While the reasoning behind the gruesome mass murder of the boys and girls — who were only between the ages of 5 and 14 — cannot be definitively (2)______________, the researchers now say the act was done out of desperation in response to a disastrous climatic event: El Niño.

The finding provides (3)__________into the rituals of the ancient Chimú civilization that inhabited Peru’s northern coast. It also attempts to piece together the story behind why people (4)____________these children, presumably by cutting open their chests and ripping out their hearts. One day in 2011 a man named Michele Spano Pescara (5) _______________Gabriel Prieto, an archaeologist at the National University of Trujillo in Peru. He said that his children had dug up bones near his home. When Dr. Prieto followed the man to the site, he was (6)____________.

“There were so many complete human remains and complete bodies in perfect states of preservation everywhere,” said Dr. Prieto, who led the study. Dr. Prieto called in a colleague, Katya Valladares, who investigated the skeletons and identified cut marks on many of the children’s sternums. That (7) ____________that the burial site was not a group cemetery, but rather the location of an orchestrated killing event. From 2011 to 2016, Dr. Prieto and his colleagues dug up 137 complete child skeletons and the remains of more than 200 llamas in an area that stretched about 7,500 square feet.

Some bodies had been buried in cloth, some wore cotton head-dresses and others had red-cinnabar paint preserved on their skulls. Buried beside many of the victims were young llamas, each less than 18 months old. They too were sacrificed. The team noticed that the children were buried facing west to the coast while the llamas (8)__________east to the Andes Mountains. Using radiocarbon dating, the site was dated to about 1450 A.D., which placed it at a time before the neighboring Inca empire invaded. The team also attempted to collect DNA from the teeth of some victims but were only successful in a fraction of cases. What they got was enough to tell them that both boys and girls were present, meaning the sacrifice wasn’t gender specific. Further DNA analysis could help determine whether the children were local or if they came from across the Chimú state, but based on some morphological details the team thinks the victims came from around the empire. A major clue to figuring out why the Chimú sacrificed the children came in the form of a thick mud layer preserved on top of the sand where the victims were buried. Because the area is a desert, the mud layer (9)____________ there was once a period of heavy rain, like that seen during an El Niño, or a natural warming of the Pacific Ocean’s surface waters that has cascading effects on the weather. Such a deluge would have devastated the Chimú state, flooding crops, killing fish and sweeping people away. Also in this mud layer, the scientists found preserved footsteps of sandaled adults and barefoot children, as well as signs that the llamas were dragged there. The children, it appeared, were marched to the site, which was just on the outskirts of the Chimú capital city, Chan Chan. The killings, the authors (10)_____________, were done at the order of the Chimú state as an appeal to their gods or ancestral spirits to mitigate the rains.

1) ?

a) Announced

b) Will be announced

c) Is announced

d) Called

e) Both 1 and 2

2) ?

a) Has proclaimed

b) Illustrated

c) Determined

d) Was determined

e) Determining

3) ?

a) Views

b) Insight

c) Sight

d) Demonstration

e) Both 1 and 3

4) Fill in the blanks:

a) Murdering

b) Will have murdered

c) Have been murdered

d) Murdered

e) Both 1 and 4

5) ?

a) Having approached

b) Approached

c) Will have approached

d) Had approached

e) Approaches

6) Fill the blanks:

a) Surprised

b) Had been astonished

c) Been shocked

d) Astonished

e) Both 1 and 4

7) Fill the blanks:

a) Has indicated

b) Indicated

c) Having indicated

d) Indicates

e) Both 2 and 3

8) Fill the blanks:

a) Had faced

b) Have faced

c) Faced

d) Faces

e) Both 1 and 4

9) Fill the blanks:

a) Indicates

b) Had indicated

c) Have indicated

d) Indicated

e) Both 1 and 4

10) Fill in the blanks:

a) Suggesting

b) Will have suggested

c) Suggest

d) To suggest

e) Both 2 and 4

Answers: 

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: a)

‘Announced’ is the only correct form of the verb that can be used here.

2) Answer: c)

‘Determined’ fits here only.

3) Answer: b)

‘Insight’ fits here. Others don’t make any meaning.

4) Answer: d)

‘Murdered’ is the correct form of the verb

5) Answer: b)

‘Approached’ fits here only.

6) Answer: e)

Both ‘astonished’ and ‘surprised’ can fit the blank as they are synonyms.

7) Answer: b)

‘Indicated’ makes it grammatically correct.

8) Answer: c)

None of the other options will fit here.

9) Answer: d)

The correct form of the verb here is ‘indicated’

10) Answer: c)

Only ‘suggest’ fits the blank.

Online Mock Tests 2019: