CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Error Spotting) Day- 06

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

LIC AAO Prelims English Questions Day-06

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): The following question consists of two sentences. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it and mark your answer accordingly from the given options.

1) 

I. Those who are also non-UK resident for tax purposes can legally avoid huge amounts of UK tax while maintaining control of British business empires and influence politics.

II. A wealthy British businessman who spent millions campaigning for Britain to leave the European Union has moved to Jersey.

a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) if there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

2) 

I. Before going to attend the meeting, make sure you wear formal dress.

II. The very wealthiest British citizens have declared they are “usually resident” in low-tax jurisdictions in company documents or are known to live in or be move to them.

a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) if there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

3)

I. Despite of continuing to campaign for Brexit, he left the UK before the 2016 vote and has now bought a house and become permanently resident in Jersey.

II. The company, which has been accused of spreading disinformation, said in January that it would have open the centre.

a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) if there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

4) 

I. Facebook announced a big investment in Ireland which would create 1,000 jobs this year.

II. They give young people the chance to be paid while they study, work in the holidays and have the promise of a job at the end.

a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) if there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

5)

I. The sponsoring company covers all tuition fees so students graduating free of debts.

II. A regular lunchtime sleep lowers blood pressure by almost as much as some drugs.

a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) if there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

6)

I. Those in the habit of recharging their batteries during the day had blood pressure so much lower that it is likely to benefit the heart, the research found.

II. Four years later he has decided it is time to placate other anxious Facebook users too.

a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) if there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

7)

I. An assessment of the quality of air across countries and in cities has come as a fresh warning to India on the levels of deadly pollutants its citizens are breathing.

II. In the last six months, the Supreme Court have frequently found itself in the headlines.

a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) if there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

8)

I. The government also announced the electronic assessment of Income Tax returns, which, experts said, had a step towards improving governance and reducing the complexity in the tax system.

II. They said the increased spending capacity with consumers would boost various sectors of the economy.

a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) if there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

9)

I. The petition said the high court observed that it would not be possible for the State to take steps immediately.

II. Justice Kalifulla started practicing as an advocate in 1975 and specializing in labor law.

a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

c) if there are errors in both sentences;

d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) if there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

10)

I. He is credited at setting up legal aid clinics across J&K during his tenure as the Chief Justice.

II. The defacement of natural environment like mountains, hills and hillocks by covering them in multi-colored slogans of parties and their leaders shall stop immediately, the court said.

a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

c) if there are errors in both sentences;

d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) if there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: a)

If there is an error only in the first sentence. Correct sentence – Those who are also non-UK resident for tax purposes can legally avoid huge amounts of UK tax while maintaining control of British business empires and influencing politics.

2) Answer: b)

If there is an error only in the second sentence.

Correct sentence – The very wealthiest British citizens have declared they are “usually resident” in low-tax jurisdictions in company documents or are known to live in or be moving to them.

3) Answer: c)

If there are errors in both sentences

Correct- I. Despite continuing to campaign for Brexit, he left the UK before the 2016 vote and has now bought a house and become permanently resident in Jersey.

II. The company, which has been accused of spreading disinformation, said in January that it would have opened the centre.

4) Answer: d)

If there is no error in either of the sentences.

5) Answer: a)

if there is an error only in the first sentence

 Correct- I.  The sponsoring company covers all tuition fees so students graduate free

of debts.

6) Answer: d)

if there is no error in either of the sentences.

7) Answer: b)

if there is an error only in the second sentence;

Correct- II. In the last six months, the Supreme Court has frequently found itself in the headlines.

8) Answer: a)

if there is an error only in the first sentence;

Correct- I.  The government also announced the electronic assessment of Income Tax returns, which, experts said, was a step towards improving governance and reducing the complexity in the tax system.

9) Answer: b)

if there is an error only in the second sentence;

Correct- II. Justice Kalifulla started practicing as an advocate in 1975 and specialized in labor law.

10) Answer: c)

if there are errors in both sentences;

Correct- I.  He is credited with setting up legal aid clinics across J&K during his tenure as the Chief Justice.

II. The defacement of natural environment like mountains, hills and hillocks by covering them in multi-colored slogans of parties and their leaders should stop immediately, the court said.

Online Mock Tests 2019: