CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Error Spotting) Day- 07

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-07

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): The following question consists of two sentences. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it and mark your answer accordingly from the given options.

1)

I. Mr. Cook has previously criticized Mr. Trump’s decision to withdrawing from the landmark Paris climate accord and condemned the President’s travel ban.

II. He even called for a boycott of the company’s products.

a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) if there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

2)

I. Reema Iqbal and her sister, Zara, have five boys under the age of eight between them and are being held in a Syrian detention camp.

II. Reports of them losing their right to return to the UK after loss their citizenship rights come as it was confirmed that Bangladeshi-origin Shamima Begum lost her three-week-old baby in a Syrian refugee camp days after her British citizenship was similarly revoked. 

a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) if there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

3)  

I. The official said that the U.S. felt India’s frustration and that Pakistan has been isolated over the February 14 Pulwama attack and its aftermath. The U.S. was looking for permanent action by Pakistan to end its support for terror.

II. The U.S. and other world powers have been quick to step forward to help de-escalate the situation between the two nuclear powers.

a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) if there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

4)

I. Piecing together evidence gathered so far, security officials said that 23-year-old Khan, an electrician with a graduate degree hailing from Pulwama district, arranged the vehicle and explosives used in the terror strike.

II. Advancing his arguments on behalf of Mr. Sinha, Mr. Shourie and himself, Mr. Bhushan said critical facts on the Rafale deal were suppressed when the petition for an FIR and investigation were filed.

a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) if there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

5)

I. Mr. Venugopal said the documents relied upon by Mr. Bhushan was stolen from the Defence Ministry and an investigation into the matter was on.

II. The BJP MP’s entry is not likely to be taken too kindly by Congress loyalists in Pune, most of whom are opposed to Mr. Kakade’s induction in the party.

a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) if there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

6)  

I. Our country has emerged as a leading voice in the global fight against terrorism, climate change and black money.

II. Prasad has also been authorized to stitch an alliance with like-minded parties for the upcoming LS polls.

a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) if there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

7)

I. Pradeep is currently serving prison sentences in Ranchi after being convicted in fodder scam cases and taking medical treatment at the Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS).

II. Indian captain Virat Kohli won the toss and opts to bat in the fourth ODI against Australia at Mohali on Sunday.

a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) if there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

8)

I. The government also announced the electronic assessment of Income Tax returns, which, experts said, had a step towards improving governance and reducing the complexity in the tax system.

II. They said the increased spending capacity with consumers would boost various sectors of the economy.

a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

c) if there are errors in both sentences; and

d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) if there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

9)

I. The World Cup is widely believed to be Dhoni’s swansong in India colours.

II. After Dhoni was been through with handing over the caps, India captain Virat Kohli returned the favour to his former skipper.

a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

c) if there are errors in both sentences;

d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) if there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

10)

I. Brexit could be reversed if lawmakers reject the government’s exit deal, British foreign minister Jeremy Hunt said on Sunday after two major eurosceptic factions in parliament warning that Prime Minister Theresa May was facing a heavy defeat.

II. The ultimate outcome remains unclear, though most diplomats and investors say Brexit will be define the United Kingdom’s prosperity for generations to come.

a) if there is an error only in the first sentence;

b) if there is an error only in the second sentence;

c) if there are errors in both sentences;

d) if there is no error in either of the sentences.

e) if there are more than two errors in either of the sentence.

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

If there is an error only in the first sentence. Correct sentence – I. Mr. Cook has previously criticized Mr. Trump’s decision to withdraw from the landmark Paris climate accord and condemned the President’s travel ban.

2) Answer: b)

If there is an error only in the second sentence.

Correct sentence – II. Reports of them losing their right to return to the UK after losing their citizenship rights come as it was confirmed that Bangladeshi-origin Shamima Begum lost her three-week-old baby in a Syrian refugee camp days after her British citizenship was similarly revoked.

3) Answer:  d)

if there is no error in either of the sentences.

4) Answer: d)

If there is no error in either of the sentences.

5) Answer: a)

if there is an error only in the first sentence

Correct- I. Mr. Venugopal said the documents relied upon by Mr. Bhushan were stolen from the Defence Ministry and an investigation into the matter was on.

6) Answer: d)

if there is no error in either of the sentences.

7) Answer: b)

if there is an error only in the second sentence;

Correct-II. Indian captain Virat Kohli won the toss and opted to bat in the fourth ODI against Australia at Mohali on Sunday.

8) Answer: a)

if there is an error only in the first sentence;

Correct- I.  The government also announced the electronic assessment of Income Tax returns, which, experts said, was a step towards improving governance and reducing the complexity in the tax system.

9) Answer: b)

if there is an error only in the second sentence;

Correct- II. After Dhoni was through with handing over the caps, India captain Virat Kohli returned the favour to his former skipper.

10) Answer: c)

if there are errors in both sentences;

Correct- I.  Brexit could be reversed if lawmakers reject the government’s exit deal, British foreign minister Jeremy Hunt said on Sunday after two major eurosceptic factions in parliament warned that Prime Minister Theresa May was facing a heavy defeat.

II. The ultimate outcome remains unclear, though most diplomats and investors say Brexit will define the United Kingdom’s prosperity for generations to come.

/ 5. Reviews