CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Jumbled Sentence) Day- 08

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-08

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-7): In each of the following questions there are jumbled sentences. You need to rearrange them and answer accordingly.

A) Saudi Arabia is a key oil supplier to India and exported 36.8 million tons of crude to Indian refiners in the year ended March 2018, accounting for 16.7 percent of their total purchases, according to the statement.

B) India is seeking investment from Saudi Arabia to build emergency crude reserves that will act as a buffer against volatility in oil prices and supply disruptions for the third-largest oil consumer.

C) India has already built 5.33 million tons of underground reserves in three locations, which can meet 9.5 days of the country’s oil needs. It now plans two new reserves with a combined capacity of 6.5 million tons, sufficient to cover an additional 12 days.

D) Prime Minister Narendra Modi has opened some of the underground caverns for commercial storage to lessen the strain on state finances. It has already leased out tanks to Abu Dhabi National Oil Co.

E) India, which imports four out of every five barrels of oil it consumes, is expanding its strategic reserves to shield from perennial political risk in the Middle East and Africa that account for the bulk of its purchases.

F) They also discussed expediting a proposed $44-billion oil refinery project on India’s west coast with investment from Saudi Arabian National Oil Co., it said)

G) Saudi’s participation in the Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserve program was discussed at a meeting between the kingdom’s Energy Minister Khalid Al-Falih and his Indian counterpart Dharmendra Pradhan in New Delhi on Saturday, according to a government statement on Sunday.

1)  What will be the 3rd sentence after rearrangement?

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) E

e) F

2)  Which will be the 2nd sentence after rearrangement?

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) G

e) F

3) Which of the following will be the last sentence after rearrangement?

a) C

b) A

c) D

d) E

e) F

4)  What will be the 4th sentence after rearrangement?

a) B

b) A

c) E

d) G

e) C

5) What will be the 1st statement after rearrangement?

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) F

6) What will be the 5th statement after rearrangement?

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) E

e) C

7) What will be the 6th statement after rearrangement?

a) G

b) D

c) E

d) C

e) A

8)  In the questions given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

a) Impractical

b) Inefficient

c) Irrational

d) Pragmatic

e) Unreasonable

9)  In the questions given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

a) Dawdle

b) Advance

c) Adjourn

d) Drag

e) Prolong

10)  In the questions given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

a) Careless

b) Foolish

c) Reckless

d) Unwise

e) Tactful

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

Correct sequence- B G F E D C A

A) India is seeking investment from Saudi Arabia to build emergency crude reserves that will act as a buffer against volatility in oil prices and supply disruptions for the third-largest oil consumer.

B) Saudi’s participation in the Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserve program was discussed at a meeting between the kingdom’s Energy Minister Khalid Al-Falih and his Indian counterpart Dharmendra Pradhan in New Delhi on Saturday, according to a government statement on Sunday.

C) They also discussed expediting a proposed $44-billion oil refinery project on India’s west coast with investment from Saudi Arabian National Oil Co., it said)

D) India, which imports four out of every five barrels of oil it consumes, is expanding its strategic reserves to shield from perennial political risk in the Middle East and Africa that account for the bulk of its purchases.

E) Prime Minister Narendra Modi has opened some of the underground caverns for commercial storage to lessen the strain on state finances. It has already leased out tanks to Abu Dhabi National Oil Co.

F) India has already built 5.33 million tons of underground reserves in three locations, which can meet 9.5 days of the country’s oil needs. It now plans two new reserves with a combined capacity of 6.5 million tons, sufficient to cover an additional 12 days.

G) Saudi Arabia is a key oil supplier to India and exported 36.8 million tons of crude to Indian refiners in the year ended March 2018, accounting for 16.7 percent of their total purchases, according to the statement.

1) Answer: e) 

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b) 

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: a)

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: d)        

8) Answer: d) 

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: e)

/ 5. Reviews