CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Odd One Out Sentence) Day- 09

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-09

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions, five statements are given. Four of them are related in some way. Identify the ‘odd one’ and mark its number as your answer.

1)

a) We all know that soft drink concentrates are always preferred by children.

b) Coconut water is also good for health.

c) As per their advertisement Limca is an ideal thirst quencher.

d) Coke and Pepsi are carbonated drinks. You should not have them.

e) As per my sources, Thums-up is banned in some parts of India.

2)

a) Dushera is celebrated with a lot of fervour.

b) People of all ages rejoice on Diwali.

c) Valentine’s Day is celebrated by young people on 14th February.

d) Sankranthi is considered to be a harvest festival.

e) Since our childhood we have been hearing that Holi is a festival of colours.

3)

a) Mars is known as the Red planet..

b) Earth derives its natural light from the sun.

c) Jupiter is the largest planet of the solar system.

d) The planet nearest to earth is Venus. It is called the Earth’s Twin.

e) A rainbow is one of the beautiful sights we see.

4)

a) Astronomy is one of the ancient sciences known to man.

b) Paleontology is the study of life in the geological past.

c) Archeology and History are allied subjects.

d) Moon is a satellite of the earth.

e) Psychology is the scientific study of human behaviour.

5)

a) Shakespeare was a famous exponent of the sonnet.

b) Paradise lost is one of the most famous epics in English literature.

c) An ode is written in an elevated style.

d) Practical criticism is sometimes distinguished into impressionistic criticism.

e) This is natural poetry.

6)

a) Goddess Saraswati loves playing on the Veena.

b) Lord Krishna enchanted the Gopikas with his Flute.

c) Bill Gates loves to be with Computer.

d) Sage Narada plays on a Tanpura.

e) Ravana was an expert player of Rudhraveena.

7)  

a) Gandhiji’s autobiography is ‘My experiments with Truth’.

b) Jawaharlal Nehru’s patriotism is seen in ‘Discovery of India’.

c) Lala Lajpat Rai’s unhappiness over conditions in pre-independent India is seen in his book ‘Unhappy India’.

d) Hitler’s ‘Mein-Kamph’ was known as the bible of the Nazis.

e) Shakespeare is the most famous playwright of English literature.

8)

a) Ujjain, a holy place has the Mahakaleshwar Temple.

b) The Kanha National Park is the biggest one in the state.

c) The Buddhist stupa of Sanchi reveals the spread of Buddhism.

d) Cave temples and Kailashnath temple at Ellora are famous for their caves and paintings.

e) To many, Tirupathi, is not only a holy place but also a tourist place of attraction.

9)

a) I have nothing to offer but blood, sweat and tears, said Winston Churchill.

b) I know nothing but the fact of my ignorance, said Socrates.

c) A single step for man, a giant leap for mankind opined Neil Armstrong.

d) Just as I would not like to be a slave, so I would not like to be a master said Abraham Lincoln.

e) Martin Luther King Jr. said that Americans will overcome oppression and will establish the rule of justice.

10)

a) Vande Mataram was the source of inspiration to the people in their struggle for freedom.

b) The Sarnath Lion of Asoka is preserved in the Sarnath Museum.

c) ‘Jana gana mana’ written by Tagore,was adopted by the Constituent Assembly as the National Anthem of India.

d) The Indian calendar is based on Saka era with Chaitra as the first month.

e) Like the tower of Pisa even Kutub-Minar is leaning on one side.

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

 Coconut water is a natural drink while the others are artificial soft drinks.

2) Answer:c)

 Valentine day is not native to India while the others are native Indian festivals.

3) Answer: e)

A rainbow is an occurrence in nature. Earth, Jupiter and Venus and moon are planets.

4) Answer: d)

Moon is a satellite while the others are different branches of study.

5) Answer: d)

It is about criticism while the other four are about creative writings in literature.

6) Answer: c)

A computer is a machine while Veena, Flute and Tanpura are musical instruments.

7) Answer: e)

While the first four are about authors and their books, e) is only about an author not his book.

8) Answer: b)

The Kanha National Park is natural while the others are manmade.

9) Answer: c)

Neil Armstrong is contemporary while the others belong to the past.

10) Answer: b)

The Sarnath Lion of Asoka is a material thing unlike the others.

/ 5. Reviews