CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Error Spottting) Day- 10

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-10

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-10) Given below are three sentences that may or may not have any error in them. You have to decide which one has error(s) in it. Read the sentences and mark your answer accordingly.

1)

I. After a string of low scores, Rohit Sharma roaring back to form in Mohali with a bright and breezy 95.

II. The Ethiopian Airlines plane that crashed killing 157 people was making a strange rattling noise and trailed smoke and debris as it swerved above a field of panicked cows before hitting earth, according to witnesses.

III. The Tami Nadu all-rounder has only gone from strength to strength in the limited games he has got and could one more game to earn a more permanent spot in the side.

a) Only III

b) Both I and II

c) Only I

d) Both II and III

e) All are correct

2)

I. The minister said businesses that would access the fund should prioritised repaying unlike in the past where there have been cases of people who viewed Government interventions as free money.

II. The pilot had requested permission to return, saying he was having problems – but it was too late.

III. Following the violent protests in January, Government having set up a $30 million funding facility to help affected businesses to restock and rebuild their infrastructure.

a) Only I and II

b) Only II and III

c) Only III

d) Only I and III

e) All are correct

3) 

I. He said the plane turned sharply, trailing white smoke and items like clothes and papers, then crashed about 300 meters away.

II. Sunaina decided to perform one more songs at the behest of his audience.

III. The police finally agreed and let the innocents free.

a) Only I

b) Only III

c) Only I and II

d) Only I and III

e) All are correct

4)

I. The BSP chief had targeted the Congress earlier and said it was no different from the BJP.

II. Government having described the extension of sanctions on Zimbabwe by the United States of America as a travesty of justice saying Zimbabwe has embarked on a path of rapprochement and expected a reciprocal gesture from Washington.

III. Rahul Gandhi and other top leaders are in Gujarat for a meeting of its working committee.

a) Only I

b) Only III

c) Only I and II

d) Only II

e) All are correct

5)

I. Mr Chikore, married to Bona Mugabe, was chief operating officer of the flag carrier between October 2016 and November 2017.

II. He expressed anger over the laxity of education department officials who have never thought of taking power connections.

III. During the meeting, it was pointed out that these 55,000 government schools didn’t have power connections and it was nearly impossible for the staff to work during summers.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Only I and II

d) Only I and III

e) All are correct

6)

I. The Reserve Bank, Dr Mangudya said, had release funding for fuel imports through letters of credit over the last two months, which are enough to import required amounts of fuel into Zimbabwe.

II. Zinedine Zidane has made a sensational return as coach of Real Madrid after Santiago Solari’s sacking was finally confirmed on Monday.

III. Over the decades, it has used innovative business models that have seen it operating professionally, efficiently and profitably.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Only III

d) Only I and II

e) All are correct

7)

I. With 125 passenger destinations and 300 flights daily, the flag carrier is a success story in the continent’s aviation industry, considering that a majority of them are bailed out annually.

II. When the illegal sanctions would have been imposed by the West almost two decades ago, this also affected the aviation industry.

III. Real Madrid appreciates the work done by Santiago Solari and the commitment and loyalty he has always shown to this club.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Only III

d) Only I and II

e) All are correct

8)

I. The Ministry of Information, Publicity and Broadcasting Services confirmed her passing in a tweet this morning.

II. To students’ surprise, the examination question paper didn’t have any sets this time.

III. The initiative intends to build up a fluid health related response system in an environment where medical facilities have been overwhelmed.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Only III

d) Only I and II

e) All are correct

9)

I. Though the specific scheme is in its embryonic form and many implementation challenges remained, cash transfer is an idea whose time has come.

II. Currently, Choppies has over 2 000 employees since its foray into Zimbabwe in 2013, as it pursued regional expansion.

III. The scheme, backed by hefty budgetary allocation, envisages an annual transfer of Rs 6000 to all the small farmers with land holding less than two hectares.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Only III

d) Only I and II

e) All are correct

10)

I. The fact is that each time the democratic process in Kashmir has got stalled, aborted or undermined; alienation and radicalisation have only grown.

II. It is indeed true that there has been an alarming rise in violence in the Valley in particular.

III. HARARE – Cassava Smartech’s insurance business having launched EcoSure rescue services in partnership with MARS, a local ambulance company.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Only III

d) Only I and II

e) All are correct

Answers: 

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

Replace ‘roaring’ with ‘roared’ in I. II and III are correct

2) Answer: d)

In I, replace ‘prioritized’ with ‘prioritize’.

In III, replace ‘having’ with ‘has’.

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: d)

In II ‘having’ should be replaced with ‘has’.

5) Answer: e)

6) Answer: a)

Replace ‘release’ with ‘released’ in I.

7) Answer : b)

Use ‘would have been’ in place of ‘were’ instatement II.

8) Answer : e)

9) Answer : a)

Replace ‘remained’ with ‘remain’. The entire sentence I is in present tense.

10) Answer : c)

Replace ‘having launched with ‘has launched’ to make statement III correct.

Online Mock Tests 2019: