CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Synonyms and Antonyms) Day- 11

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-11

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): In the questions given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

1)

a) Ablution

b) Impure

c) Lavation

d) Purification

e) Cleansing

2)  

a) Departure

b) Advent

c) Arrival

d) Onset

e) Visitation

3)

a) Esthetic

b) Creative

c) Unattractive

d) Artful

e) Aesthetic

4)

a) Conducive

b) Useful

c) Promotive

d) Contributive

e) Worthless

5)

a) Disagree

b) Disapprove

c) Corroborate

d) Reject

e) Invalidate

6)

a) Respectable

b) Disgraceful

c) Shameful

d) Ignominious

e) Inglorious

7)

a) Abrupt

b) Gradual

c) Unforseen

d) Immediate

e) Hasty

8)

a) Insatiable

b) Fulfilled

c) Pleased

d) Suitable

e) Satisfied

9)  

a) Subtlety

b) Brightness

c) Nuance

d) Nicety

e) Refinement

10)

a) Agreeable

b) Pleasant

c) Patient

d) Nice

e) Petulant

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer:  b)

‘Impure’ is the antonym here and it means not pure

2) Answer:  a)

‘Departure’ is the antonym here and it means an act or instance of departing.

3) Answer:  c)

‘Unattractive’ is the antonym here

4) Answer:  e)

‘Worthless’ is the antonym here and it means without worth; of no use, importance,

or value

5) Answer:  c)

‘Corroborate’ is the antonym here and it means to make more certain; confirm.

6) Answer:  a)

‘Respectable’ is the antonym here

7) Answer:  b)

 ‘Gradual’ is the antonym here

8) Answer:  a)

‘Insatiable’ is the antonym here and it means not satisfied

9) Answer:  b)

‘Brightness’ is the antonym here

10)  Answer:  e)

‘Petulant’ is the antonym here and it means moved to or showing sudden, impatient irritation, especially over some trifling annoyance

/ 5. Reviews