CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Match the Columns ) Day- 12

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-12

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Match the following (1-10): The following questions have two columns each. Match the parts correctly to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence.

1) 

a) A-E, B-D

b) A-E, A-F

c) C-E

d) B-F, A-F, C-D

e) None of these

2) 

a) B-D, A-F

b) A-E, C-D

c) C-E

d) A-D

e) None of these

3) 

a) B-F, C-E

b) A-E, B-D

c) A-F

d) A-F, C-D

e) None of these

4)

a) A-F, C-D

b) C-E, A-D

c) A-F, C-D

d) A-E, B-F, C-D

e) None of these

5) 

a) B-F, C-E

b) A-E, B-D

c) A-F

d) A-F, C-D

e) None of these

6) 

a) A-F, C-D

b) C-E, A-D

c) A-D

d) A-E, B-F, C-D

e) None of these

7)

a) A-F, C-D

b) C-E, A-D

c) A-D

d) A-E, B-F, C-D

e) None of these

8)

a) A-F, C-D

b) C-D, A-D

c) A-E

d) A-F, B-F

e) None of these

9)

a) A-F, C-D

b) C-E, A-D

c) A-E, A-D

d) A-E, B-F, C-D

e) None of these

10)

a) C-D

b) A-F

c) B-F

d) B-D & C-E

e) None of these

Answers: 

Direction (1-10):

1) Answer:  a)

A and E

There was anger and frustration all around with China preventing the designation of Azhar on Wednesday by putting a technical hold on the proposal moved jointly by three Security Council permanent members, France, the United States and the United Kingdom.

B and D

The official did not expand on what other actions were being considered by the “responsible” members.

Other pairs do not have any such relationship and therefore cannot be combined to make a meaningful sentence.

2) Answer:  d)

A and D

As the two largest emerging economies, China and India are already at the forefront of economic growth and development.

No other pair has the same relationship and therefore they cannot be combined to form a meaningful sentence.

3) Answer:  b)

A and E

In 2007, when ICC organised the first T20 World Cup in South Africa, the BCCI was still not convinced about the viability of the T20 format.

B and D

Bollywood became a key ingredient of IPL with several superstars picking up stakes in the eight franchises.

None of the other pairs shares the same relationship with each other to form meaningful sentence.

4) Answer:  e)

None of the pairs shares the same relationship with each other to form meaningful sentence.

5) Answer:  c)

A and F

Dipa had claimed a bronze at the vault event of the Artistic Gymnastics World Cup in Cottbus, Germany in November last year.

6) Answer:  c)

A and D

At least 16 people were injured as a portion of a foot over bridge collapsed on Thursday evening near Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus in Mumbai. Many others are feared to be trapped in the debris.

Other options do not share the same relationship.

7) Answer:  e)

None of the pairs shares the same relationship with each other to form meaningful sentence.

8) Answer:  c)

A and F

Although Sirisha tried her best she could not catch the train.

B and F

Since Rashmir was very late she could not catch the train.

The other options do not have similar relationship among themselves and hence do not match.

9) Answer:  e)

None of the pairs shares the same relationship with each other to form meaningful sentence.

10) Answer: d)

News reports suggest the regulator has asked exchanges to iron out concerns raised by trading firms, before issuing guidelines. Unless Sebi embraces these best practices, it will be seen as a regulator that is not thorough with its processes, and one that can be arm twisted into changing its stance.

Online Mock Tests 2019: