CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Word Usages) Day- 13

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-13

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): In each question below, the word at the top of the question is used in four different ways. Choose the option in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE.

1) DEAL

a) The officer is expected to deal with this matter next month.

b) He has amassed all his wealth by dealing with drugs.

c) This book deals with one word substitutions.

d) Rashmi deals with all the enquiries.

e) None of the above is correct.

2) CLOSE

a) The shops in this locality close around 10 p.m. every day.

b) The boat was closing with the shore.

c) In the final moments of the race Karan closed the distance to the lead racer.

d) The nation closed the door to illegal immigrants.

e) None of the above is correct.

3) MOVE

a) The sun’s scorching heat forced the passengers to retreat.

b) Rakesh believes an additional degree would help him in moving on the executive ladder.

c) We cannot be too rigid in our views; we must learn to move with the times.

d) Sharmila was deeply moved by Raghu’s acts of kindness.

e) None of the above is correct.

4) MARRY

a) Hedrew decided to marry his daughter to the manager’s son.

b) Herlin’s parents agreed to marry her with the man of her choice.

c) Rakhee got married into a rich family.

d) The priest will marry the boy and the girl tomorrow in a proper ceremony.

e) None of the above is correct.

5) PREVAIL

a) The students hoped that at the end of all their struggles truth would prevail.

b) The winds that prevail in the Nilgiris are believed to be good for health.

c) Harsh’s courage helped him prevail upon the thief with ease.

d) Can I prevail on you to stay for lunch?

e) None of the above is correct.

6) EFFECT

a) They have the duty to effect the will of the citizens.

b) The club members have tried hard to effect a settlement of the property dispute.

c) The manager had issued a statement to the effect that he would resign from the post.

d) Though his father was deeply hurt, he effected an indifference.

e) None of the above is correct.

7) COME

a) Draupadi appears sad and depressed. What has come on her?”

b) All his efforts to win Ritika’s love came a cropper.

c) Word has come down that the strike is over.

d) When Ramesh heard the news of his sister’s death he fainted.

e) None of the above is correct.

8) POSITION

a) He has been trying hard to get a position in the company.

b) The sudden declaration was meant to make his position clear on the issue of alleged misconduct.

c) The members rose to a standing position when the Army chief entered the room. d) None of the members seems to be at a position to decide on this matter.

e) None of the above is correct.

9) ABOUT

a) A huge crowd gathered about the old man who had slipped and fallen.

b) The medical shop was the other way about my house on the same street.

c) There was a mature wisdom about Shalini.

d) The government is not about to negotiate with the dreaded terrorist leader.

e) None of the above is correct.

10) PRACTICE

a) Though appealing to the students the rule was difficult to put to practice.

b) Mrs Sen carefully practiced her students in handwriting.

c) Hexa Cell Pvt ltd. engages in unethical business practices.

d) Mr Ramaswamy is a practiced lawyer.

e) None of the above is correct.

Answers:

1) Answer:  b)

 The word ‘deal’ is incorrectly used with preposition ‘with’.

2) Answer:  d)  

‘closed the door’ is incorrect phrase

3) Answer:  b)  

The word ‘MOVE’ is inappropriate in the given context

4) Answer:  b)

The word ‘marry’ is inappropriate because of preposition and verb form in the given context.

5) Answer:  c)  

The word ‘PREVAIL’ is inappropriate in the given context.

6) Answer:  d)

 The word ‘EFFECT’ is inappropriate in the given context.

7) Answer:  a)  

The word ‘COME’ is inappropriate in the given context.

8) Answer:  d)  

The word ‘POSITION’ is inappropriate in the given context.

9) Answer:  d)

 The preposition ‘ABOUT’ is inappropriate in the given context.

10) Answer:  a)  

PRACTICE is a noun form while PRACTISE is a verb form. Hence, the word ‘practice’ is inappropriate in the given context

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: