CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Error Spotting) Day- 15

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-15

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): Given are sentences which may or may not have error. In case there is no error mark option E as your answer.

1) The ruling BJP in Goa that has been (a)/ struggling to arriving at a consensus over Manohar Parrikar’s (b)/ successor on Monday after the (c)/ 63-year-old died last evening at his Panaji house. (d).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) Both a and b

e) No error

2) They do not affiliate themselves at (a)/ either the Modi government or the Raghubar Das government. (b)/ The poll results (c)/ will surprise all political pundits. (d)

a) Both a and c

b) b

c) a

d) d

e) No error

3)     This time along with unemployment, (a)/ I think development (b)/ of projects should (c)/ be the priority of the government. (d)

a) b

b) a

c) Both b and c

d) c

e) No error

4)     Jet Airways have grounded its (a)/ operations at Abu Dhabi Airport from (b)/ Monday for an indefinite period, (c)/ citing operational reasons. (d)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) Both (a) and (c)

e) No error

5)      The use of public properties for political advertisements during (a)/ the election campaign have been prohibited in Jharkhand (b)/ following an order issued by the chief (c)/ electoral officer (CEO) in Ranchi on Sunday. (d)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) Both (a) and (b)

e) No error

6) Guidelines had being issued for the use (a)/ of school and college grounds (b)/ for public meetings by (c)/ political parties, said the poll officer. (d).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) Both a and b

e) No error

7) Permission to using the grounds would have college (a)/ to be taken from the school or (b)/ management committees and respective (c)/ sub-division officers, he added. (d)

a) Both a and c

b) b

c) a

d) d

e) No error

8) Dutch capital Amsterdam is the (a)/ European gateway for the (b)/ airline for its operations (c)/ to Europe and beyond. (d)

a) b

b) a

c) Both (b) and (c)

d c

e) No error

9) Jamshedpur, Dhanbad, Latehar, Palamu (a)/ and other districts had (b)/ also launched similar (c)/ kinds of awareness drives in its respective constituencies. (d)

a) a

b) b

c) d

d) Both (a) and (c)

e) No error

10)   After landing in Hyderabad on Sunday, the 32-year-old took to (a)/ Instagram to thank the fans and the team (b)/ for his support before scoring (c)/ a blistering fifty in the practice game (d)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) Both (a) and (b)

e) No error

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

Replace ‘arriving’ with ‘arrive’.

2) Answer: c)

Replace ‘at’ with ‘with’.

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: a)

Here replace ‘have’ with ‘has’. Jet Airways is a company and not a plural noun.

5) Answer: b)

Replace ‘have’ with ‘has’.

6) Answer: a)

Replace ‘being’ with ‘been’.

7) Answer: c)

Replace ‘using’ with ‘to use’.

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: c)

Here replace ‘it’ with ‘their’.

10) Answer: c)

Replace ‘his’ with ‘their’.

Online Mock Tests 2019: