CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Word Usage) Day- 16

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-16

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): A word has been used in the in four different ways in the sentences that follows. Choose the option corresponding to the sentence in which the usage of the word is incorrect or inappropriate.

1)  Insert

A. Mr Ghosh was asked to insert a change in the manuscript.

B. It is Raman’s habit to insert new topics in the discussion.

C. Russia is planning to insert a new satellite into the orbit.

D. The ceremony was announced through an insert in the renowned magazine.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of the above is correct usage.

2)  Write

A. His son writes Sanskrit with ease.

B. Mr Garewal asked his attorneys to write his will.

C. Harsh was asked to write in a cheque for the amount he owed.

D. Monty is type of boy who writes his own ticket.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of the above is correct usage.

3) Scale

A. Thick scales covered the reptile.

B. The Russian government brought in policies to scale imports.

C. Mrs Chatterjee scaled the fish by scraping it with a knife.

D. They knew very well that hard water scales the boiler.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of the above is correct usage.

4) Make

A. The school children to make a lot of fun during their visit to Science City.

B. The bikers should not make a disturbance near Apollo hospital.

C. The maid makes beds twice a day for him.

D. It was difficult for Dr. Brown to make ends meet.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of the above is correct usage.

5) Gain

A. During the reasoning class they came to know that the clock gains a minute per day.

B. The day is gaining warmth.

C. The mountaineers gained the peak in early morning.

D. The attached amplifier helped the signal gain intensity.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of the above is correct usage.

6)  Show

A. The excavation made by them in Bihar revealed a staggering number of artifacts.

B. When Hansika arrived a waiter showed them to the table.

C. Nagarjuna didn’t show up for his appointment.

D. The meeting of the bikers’ gang turned out to be a show of strength.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of the above is correct usage.

7)  Trade

A. Miss Sen’s shop stocked novelties for the tourist trade.

B. The Das sisters found it beneficial to trade places in their business.

C. At the Honda showroom, one can trade the old car on a new one.

D. Gordon X has limited circulation as it is a trade publication.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of the above is correct usage.

8) Pay

A. It is not possible for them to pay someone like Mr Raminoff to do that.

B. You are foolish to think that crime pays.

C. The children could easily make the call from a pay telephone.

D. Such a heinous crime by the party will mean that they have to pay the devil.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of the above is correct usage.

9)  Act

A. Trees act against the wind and hence they are the most affected during storms.

B. At Salop’s More, the police waited to catch thief in the act.

C. Jatin’s life is hard act to follow.

D. They did not act on the bill.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of the above is correct usage.

10) Affect

A. The sight affected Sonika to tears.

B. It is a fact that our beliefs are well affected by our upbringing and background.

C. Drops of liquid X affect roundness.

D. Hariharan issued a statement to the affect that he would resign.

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of the above is correct usage.

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

Sentence B is better phrased with ‘introduce’ rather than ‘insert’. A means: to put or thrust in. C means: to put or introduce into the body of something or interpolate. In C, insert is a noun which means: something that is inserted, written or printed material inserted (as between the leaves of a book).

2) Answer: c)

“write a cheque” or “write out a cheque” would correct the sentence. In A it is used with the simple meaning of inscribing the characters. In B, it used with the meaning daft or draw up. In D the idiom “to write one’s own ticket” means to select a course of action entirely according to one’s wishes

3) Answer: b)

This can be corrected by adding up/down–scale up/down imports–which will mean adjust. As it stands the sentence is meaningless. In sentence A, scale is noun. In sentences C and D scale is used as verb.

4) Answer: a)

The sentence can be corrected by substituting ‘have’ for make. Sentence B has the meaning ‘create’. Sentence C has the meaning arrange. Sentence D uses the idiom ‘make ends meet’ which means “to make one’s needs adequate to meet one’s means”.

5) Answer: d)

“gain in intensity” would correct the sentence. Sentence A means the clocks goes ‘faster’ by a minute every day. Sentence B means ‘increase’. Sentence D means ‘to arrive at’, ‘reach’ or ’attain’.

6) Answer: a)

If ‘showed’ is replaced by ‘exposed’, the sentence would be correct. In sentence B, it is used to means to conduct; guide. In sentence C, the idiom ‘show up’ (informal) means: to make an appearance. Sentence d means: a display.

7) Answer: c)

The idiom ‘trade in’ means to ‘turn in as payment or part payment for a purchase or bill.’ Option A uses the word to mean market. Option B uses it to mean exchange. Option D uses it as an adjective meaning ‘meant for industry’.

8) Answer: d)

The idiom “the devil to pay” means severe consequences; hence the sentence is to be corrected to” … will mean that you have the devil to pay.” Option A means to “hire”. Option B means “to be worth the expense or effort”. Option C, pay telephone; or pay station means a public telephone–one uses a coin to make a call.

9) Answer: a)

Sentence A is meaningless and as the intended meaning is not clear, we cannot correct it either. Sentence B means when ‘in the process if’. Sentence C means the sum of a person’s actions or effects that serve to create an impression or set an example. Sentence D means to give a decision.

10) Answer: d)

Affect needs to be replaced with effect. In sentence A affect is used to mean ‘provided the stimulus’. In B, it means influence. In C, affect means ‘tend toward.’

Online Mock Tests 2019: