CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Error Spotting) Day- 17

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-17

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions there are sentences. There is error in one of the parts. Mark the option which contains error parts as your answer. If no part contains error mark option E as your answer

1) The southern railways (A)/ has introduced special trains (B)/ to handle passenger rush(C) /during the summer season(D)/

a) C

b) D

c) B

d) A

e) No error

2) I was relieved (A)/to escape the rooster’s (B)/ irascible gaze when we (C)/ gone out on to the terrace (D)/

a) B

b) D

c) A

d) C

e) No error

3) That morning (A)/ a group of them had stopped (B)/ an old Kashmiri couple (C)/in a security barrier in downtown in ladakh. (D)/

a) D

b) C

c) A

d) B

e) No error

4) A few minutes later (A)/Shilpa called to say (B)/ Hema was in the room (C)/ next to his in Ahdoos hotel (D)/

a) A

b) D

c) B

d) C

e) No error

5) Later we walked (A)/through the lanes (B)/into the dargah (C)/for the Friday-night qawwali (D)

a) D

b) A

c) B

d) C

e) No error

6) My gut feeling was (A)/ to put as great a (B)/distance as possible (C)/among Neema and myself (D)

a) D

b) C

c) B

d) A

e) No error

7) I never forgive (A)/ my friends for what they (B)/ did to me especially (C)/ as it hits my conscience all the time (D)

a) C

b) A

c) B

d) D

e) No error

8) The Commission has (A)/ appointed former IRS officer (B)/Madhu Ram in the 1982 batch (C)/as special expenditure observer (D)

a) D

b) C

c) A

d) B

e) No error

9) Despite major parties (A)/ invoking ideas of social justice for (B)/ many decades in Tamil Nadu of representation of Dalit’s in public life (C)/little has been done so far (D)

a) C

b) A

c) B

d) D

e) No error

10) The BJP have (A)/ announced its first (B)/ list of 185 candidates for (C)/the 2019 Lok Sabha elections (D)

a) C

b) D

c) A

d) B

e) No error

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer:  e)

Given sentence is grammatically correct.

2) Answer:  b)

‘Gone out’ is grammatically wrong which has to be replaced by ‘went’.

3) Answer:  a)

‘In a security barrier’ is grammatically wrong and has to be replaced with ‘at a security barrier’.

4) Answer:  b)

‘In Ahdoos hotel’ has to be replaced by ‘at Ahdoos hotel’

5) Answer:  d)  

‘Into the Dargah’ is grammatically wrong and has to be replaced by ‘to the Dargah’.

6) Answer:  a)  

‘Among Neema and myself’ is wrong and has to be replaced by ‘between’

7) Answer:  b)  

The past tense has to be used)  ‘Forgive’ has to be replaced by ‘forgave’

8) Answer:  b)  

‘In the 1982 batch’ has to be replaced by ‘of the 1982 batch’

9) Answer:  a)

‘Of representation’ has to be replaced by ‘Over representation’

10) Answer:  c)  

‘BJP have’ has to be replaced with ‘BJP has’

/ 5. Reviews