CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Fill in The Blanks) Day- 19

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-19

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): Given are sentences with blanks in them. You need to understand which of the options fit the blank to make the sentence meaningful.

1)  Ever since he was a teenager, he _________

a) Has wanted to go to America

b) Was wanting to go to America

c) Has been wanting to go to America

d) Is wanting to go to America

e) None of these

2) Mani will like this place as he _________

a) Never seen it

b) Has never seen it

c) Never saw it

d) Had never seen it

e) None of these

3) She is the one who ______ it last night

a) Was planting

b) Had been planting

c) Had planted

d) Will plant

e) None of these

4) She ______ about things which has been ingrained into her nature)

a) Always complained

b) Always complains

c) Is complaining always

d) Had been complaining

e) None of these

5) I really want to go for a holiday as I _______ for a long time

a) Was not been

b) Have not been

c) Had not been

d) Is not been

e) None of these

6) They probably will have finished their dinner before she _____ the house

a) Reaches

b) Has reached

c) Will reach

d) Has been reaching

e) None of these

7) I am not sure if he ______ the house

a) Will sell

b) Would sell

c) Will be selling

d) Will have been selling

e) None of these

8) They ______ on the lawns when it started to pour

a) Were sitting

b) Had been sitting

c) Have sat

d) Has been sitting

e) None of these

9) I am very busy as I _____ a meeting in Jaipur

a) Attend

b) Will be attending

c) Will have been attending

d) Attended

e) None of these

10) Please make it fast as they _________ tomorrow

a) Will be arriving

b) Will have been arriving

c) Will arrive

d) Have arrived

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer:  a)

has wanted to go to America

Others options do not fit correctly

2) Answer: b)

has never seen it

Others do not fit due to the fact that the sentence is in present tense)

3) Answer:  c)

had planted

Others do not fit

4) Answer:  b)

Always complains

Other options do not fit here

5) Answer:  b)

have not been

Others do not fit the blank

6) Answer:  a)

reaches

Others do not fit

7) Answer:  a)

will sell

Others do not fit the blank correctly

8) Answer:  a)

were sitting

Other options do not fit the blank.

9) Answer:  b)

Will be attending

Others do not fit

10) Answer:  a)

will be arriving

The other options if used will make it incorrect.

Online Mock Tests 2019: