CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Synonyms And Antonyms) Day- 20

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-20

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5):  In the questions given below five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

1)

a) Love

b) Brotherhood

c) Friendly

d) Social

e) Animosity

2)

a) Altercation

b) Unity

c) Love

d) Compromise

e) Unanimous opinion

3)

a) Traduce

b) Glorify

c) Emphasis

d) Idolise

e) Enchanted

4)

a) Productive

b) Futile

c) Effective

d) Useful

e) Valuable

5)

a) Uncouth

b) Decent

c) Awkward

d) Unfamiliar

e) Unusual

Direction (6-10) Find out the correct synonym for the following words

6)  MELLIFLUOUS

a) Jarring

b) Sweet

c) Salubrious

d) Marvellous

e) Irritating

7)  SALUBRIOUS

a) Unhealthy

b) Infectious

c) Healthful

d) Invidious

e) Unavoidable

8)  RESUSCITATE

a) To satisfy

b) To terminate life

c) To bring back to life

d) To stupefy

e) To energise

 9)  VINDICTIVE

a) Triumphant

b) Strategic

c) Revengeful

d) Demonstrative

e) Pleasant

10)  SUBPEONA

a) Punishment

b) Summons

c) Delay

d) Ban

e) Reiterate

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer:  e)

Animosity

Other words have similar meaning which refers to love and being social

2) Answer:  a)

Altercation

Other words have similar meaning which refers to united notion or sameness

3) Answer:  a) 

Traduce

Other words have similar meaning which refers to glorify or ornate

4) Answer:  b) 

Futile

Other words have similar meaning which refers to practical or productive activity

5) Answer:  a) 

Uncouth

Other words have similar meaning which refers to unfriendly or crude behaviour

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer:  b) 

sweet

7) Answer:  c) 

healthful

8) Answer:  c)

 To bring back to life

9) Answer:  c) 

revengeful

10) Answer:  b) 

Summons

Online Mock Tests 2019: