CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Reading Comprehension) Day- 21

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-21

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions(1-10): Read the following passage and answer the following questions

As the countdown for elections to the 17th Lok Sabha begins, the world’s largest democracy has a chance to re-imagine itself. Over the last 16 general elections and numerous elections at lower levels, the resolute trust that the founding fathers of the Republic put in the parliamentary democratic system has been substantially proven wise.  India did make some dangerous turns and show signs of fragility, especially during the Emergency in the 1970s, but in the long term it expanded the scope of its democracy through widening representation, devolution of power and redistribution of resources. This is not to overlook the various maladies that have afflicted the country’s democracy, such as disinformation campaigns, corruption, disenfranchisement of the weaker sections of the society, the corroding influence of money and muscle power in elections, and divisive majoritarian tendencies. While the representative character of institutions has in general improved, women and religious minorities are alarmingly underrepresented.  The exercise of elections itself is a matter of great pride for all Indians.

The Election Commission of India has over the decades evolved itself into a fine institution and plays a critical role in the sustenance of democracy. Its efforts to increase voter participation through a series of small steps over the years, including the use of the Electronic Voting Machines, have been praiseworthy. The vulnerabilities of Indian democracy have been pronounced in the last five years, and some of its long-term gains have been undermined.  Therefore, this election is more than an exercise to elect a new government. This should also be an occasion to reiterate and reinforce Indian democracy’s core values, its representative character and its promise of a constant rejuvenation of the collective spirit. The ECI has announced a series of fresh measures to strengthen the integrity of the electoral process and curb some rapidly growing hazards such as the spread of falsehoods aimed at creating social polarisation for consolidation of votes.

Measures such as better monitoring of social media campaigns, while steps in the right direction, are not in themselves adequate to deal with the challenges of these times. The stakes are high for all contenders this year, and Indian politics has reached a level of competitiveness where ground rules of engagement are routinely disregarded  Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who rode to power in 2014 on the agenda of material progress through Hindutva, has to defend his reign to seek a second term. His opponents sense an existential danger from him and are trying to mobilise those left behind or who feel disempowered by his governance.  While furthering individual interests, all parties must realise that democracy itself is at stake if the campaign is aimed at communal polarisation. Though the promise of Indian democracy has not been fully realised, voters have remained committed to it. They turn up in large numbers to vote, and consider the very act of voting as empowerment. That trust should be upheld.

1) What is the tone of the passage?

a) Sad

b) Analytical

c) Fearful

d) Joy

e) Both B&C

2) What is the theme of the passage?

a) Indian democracy

b) Citizens

c) Indian elections

d) Hindutva politics

e) Both a and c

3) How many general elections have taken place in India?

a) 15

b) 16

c) 17

d) 18

e) None of the above

4) What did the author mean by saying India took some dangerous turns during emergency of 1970?

a) The institutional reforms initiated back then weakened democracy

b) People were both surprised and scared simultaneously due to speedy reforms as well as dictatorial nature

c) India saw great decline in trade and commerce during emergency 1970 due to the policies taken.

d) Both a and b

e) None of the above

5) Which body conducts elections in India?

a) ECI

b) EVM

c) EMI

d) ECT

e) None of the above

6) Which of the following words are closest in meaning to the word maladies referred to in the passage?

a) affliction

b) attack

c) feebleness

d) matter

e) None of the above

7) Which of the following words are closest in meaning to the word ‘vulnerabilities’ referred to in the passage?

a) susceptibility

b) invincibility

c) impenetrability

d) indomitableness

e) None of the above

8) Which of the following words are closest in meaning to the word divisive referred to in the passage

a) disruptive

b) accord

c) peace

d) similarity

e) None of the above

9) “They turn up in large numbers to vote and consider the very act of voting as empowerment”. Who are these ‘THEY’?

a) Citizens

b) Politicians

c) Leaders

d) Women

e) None of the above

10) When did India face emergency?

a) 1965

b) 1975

c) 1985

d) 1966

e) 1968

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer:  b)

The author expressed his analysis of Indian elections presenting both the pros and cons.

2) Answer:  c) 

The author talks wholesomely about Indian elections but also touches on democracy all the time

3) Answer: b) 

“Over the last 16 general elections and numerous elections at lower levels,”

4) Answer:  d) 

Both a and b

The author mentions about signs of fragility that occurred in the 1970s which points to negative remarks of emergency. Notwithstanding the general information about the positive impacts

5) Answer:  a) 

The ECI has announced a series of fresh measures to strengthen the integrity of the electoral process

6) Answer:  a) 

affliction

Sickness, disorder

7) Answer:  a) 

susceptibility

8) Answer:  a) 

disruptive

Dispute, altercation

9) Answer:  a)

 Citizens

Citizens are the pillars of democracy and on whom democracy would thrive forward

10) Answer:  b) 

1975

Online Mock Tests 2019: