CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Double Fillers) Day- 23

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-23

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-10): Fill in the blanks with the suitable options that fit both the blanks properly.

1) He _________ me to help him _________ growth rate

a) Suggested…….develop

b) Convinced…….increase

c) Advised…………raise

d) Allowed…….reduce

e) Asked…….double

2) The family ________ from Trivandrum but is _________ in Kottayam

a) Hails…..settled

b) Roots…migrated

c) Comes…living

d) Came…..moved out

e) Is…..settled

3) The police _________ informed the residents about the __________ of the firm

a) Immediately…..services

b) Immediately……….nature

c) Swiftly…….motives

d) Briskly……..results

e) Suddenly……act

4) David was once _________ through the forest when he _______ Maria

a) Walking……saw

b) Travelling……witnessed

c) Whistling…….surprised

d) Flipping…..shocked

e) Cycling……mimicked

5) A pall of gloom ________ on the residents over the ___ of its pets

a) Descended…loss

b) Moved…..rise

c) Flooded….death

d) Heightened…..failure

e) Lifted…..demise

6) The government ______ ministers to _______ ban on the books

a) Advised….lift

b) Ordered……raise

c) Suggested….impose

d) Asked……put

e) Pleaded….lift

7) The department ________ another solution to _______ the plan

a) Suggested……revive

b) Moved……..resurrect

c) Put forward……execute

d) Persisted…..poke

e) Invoked…….project

8) The everyday __________ involves with _________ to studying these notes.

a) Problem……..respect

b) Dilemma……regard

c) Question…..comparison

d) Situation…….effort

e) Discomfort…….striving

9) Chennai metro to ________ its timing so as to _________ the passenger’s daily schedules

a) Raise…….meet

b) Change ……..suit

c) Delay……come in terms with

d) Set…….reach

e) Go over……..set

10) The family’s property was _______ as the banks _______ the loans

a) Returned…..dismissed

b) Stabilised…..returned

c) Transferred…….withdrew

d) Ruined…..raised

e) Freezed….hit

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer:  b) 

convinced….increase

Other options do not match both the blanks

2) Answer:  a) 

Hails….settled

Only option a)  Fits here

3) Answer:  a)

 Immediately…..services

Other options do not match both the blanks

4) Answer:  a) 

walking….saw

The most appropriate one is option a)

5) Answer:  a) 

Descended…loss

6) Answer:  a)

 Advised….lift

7) Answer:  a) 

Suggested….revive

Other options do not match both the blanks

8) Answer:  b) 

Dilemma…..regard

Other options do not match both the blanks

9) Answer:  b)

 change….suit

Other options do not match the blanks

10) Answer:  c)

 Transferred….withdrew

Other options do not match both the blanks

Online Mock Tests 2019: