CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 English Questions (Reading Comprehension) Day- 25

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on English– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Prelims English Questions Day-25

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage and answer the questions below

Wayanad, Congress president Rahul Gandhi’s choice as his second constituency, is arguably the safest seat for the Congress in south India and among the safest in the entire country. Mr. Gandhi’s main rival will be P.P. Suneer of the CPI. The BJP has a marginal presence in the constituency. The Congress chief had been undecided over contesting from Wayanad, considering the multiple battles of perception that it brings. First, while he has been pointedly trying to define the 2019 election as a fight to save India from advancing Hindutva, he will end up facing off with the Left, an adversary in Kerala but an ally nationally. Second, he will be accused of “running away” from Amethi. Third, the more fundamental question: whether contesting two seats will be seen as a sign of weakness. After weighing the pros and cons, on which he received divergent opinions, the decision was taken. Congress sources close to Mr. Gandhi are emphatic that they sense no challenge in Amethi. But the volatility in Uttar Pradesh, despite the formation of the SP-BSP alliance and its declaration of support for Mr. Gandhi in Amethi, is palpable. The battle lines in the critical State have not been defined yet, and Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s campaign blitz has only begun. That said, the reason for national leaders contesting a second seat is less because of any insecurity in one seat and more for expanding their personal imprint to critical territories, as Mr. Modi himself did in 2014 by contesting from Vadodara in Gujarat and Varanasi in U.P.

1) Which state according to the passage is the safest seat for for Congress in South India?

a) Kannur

b) Wayanad

c) Kozhikode

d) Pathanamthitta

e) Vadodara

2) Which word in is closest to the meaning of the word ‘Emphatic’?

a) Hesitant

b) Tentative

c) Ambiguous

d) Lethargic

e) Decisive

3) What is the reason for national leaders less contesting for a second seat?

a) Over insecurity in one state

b) Expanding their personal imprint to critical territories

c) Both a and b

d) Because of election lines not being defined properly

e) None of these

4) Why is Congress President Undecided in contesting from Wayanad?

a) Battle with the left

b) Accused of running away from Amethi

c) Sign of weakness

d) All the three

e) None of these

5) Which word is in closest to the word ‘divergent’?

a) Correspondent

b) Homogenous

c) Similar

d) Uniform

e) Diverse

Directions (6-10): Read the following passage and answer the questions below

In an apparent dig at the Congress’ minimum income poll promise and the Gandhi family, Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Sunday said its four generations had made the same promises but nothing happened, and first-time voters should see the “track record” of those pitching for eliminating poverty. Addressing a ‘Main bhi chowkidar’ event here, he also said ‘Mission Shakti’, demonstrating India’s anti-satellite missile capability, had nothing to do with polls and hit out at those opposing his announcement of the test in an address to the nation. “The U.S., Russia and China did ASAT tests openly. Why should we hide it?” Mr. Modi said, replying to a question at the event that was beamed across the country at 500 places.

6) Which word is in opposite to the word ‘ apparent’

a) Possible

b) Probable

c) Supposed

d) Credible

e) Obscure

7) What is the full form of ASAT?

a) Anti-Satellite Weapon

b) Anti- State Weapon

c) Anti- Steel Technology

d) Anti- Satellite Technology

e) None of these

8) Which are those countries which conducted ASAT tests openly?

a) India, UK

b) USA, Russia and China

c) India and USA

d) UK and India

e) None of these

9) Which word is in opposite to the meaning of ‘pitch’?

a) Angle

b) Point

c) Degree

d) Slant

e) Leap

10) Prime minister’s main motto in the above mentioned above?

a) Main Bhi Chowkidar

b) Mission Shakti

c) Track record

d) All the above

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer:  b)

2) Answer:  e)

Decisive

Other words are the opposite to emphatic

3) Answer:  c)

4) Answer:  d)

5) Answer: e)

Diverse

The other words are opposite in meaning to divergent

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer:  e)

Obscure

The others words are close in meaning to the word apparent

7) Answer:  a)

Anti- Satellite Weapon

8) Answer:  b)

9) Answer:  e)

Leap

The others words are similar to pitch

10) Answer:  b)

Online Mock Tests 2019: